MP - Iowa State Fair Booth

2019 Iowa State Fair

We are in need of knowledgeable and passionate volunteers to help tell the Mount Pleasant story to a large audience!  Help us get the word out about Mount Pleasant by volunteering for a shift (or two or three) at our Iowa State Fair booth!  You'll be handing out info, putting on tattoos, and tooting Mount Pleasant's horn as one of the best places in Iowa!

SIGNING UP: Please use this link to sign up for slots to volunteer at the state fair booth.  We are looking for 4 volunteers to be in the booth at all times. Slots are divided into 4 hour shifts.  Iowa Wesleyan University will have at least one representative in the booth at all times. 

TICKETS: Volunteers will be responsible for their own parking and admission into the fair.  Tickets are $8/day prior to August 8th and can be purchased or at Hy-Vee Food Store beginning on July 1. After August 8th, tickets will be $12/day. 

THANK YOU! It is an honor to be allowed a booth in the air conditioned Varied Industries Building for the entire 11 days of the fair. We'll have fun. We appreciate your help!  So sign-up and let's do this!

Created by:   Mikayla Mabeus
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CDT) Location Available Slot
08/05/2019
(Mon. 8:00am - 11:00am)
Iowa State Fairgrounds, Booth Set-Up 

8:00 am - 11: 00 am (2)

 
All slots filled
Terry McWilliams
Phil McMeins
08/08/2019
(Thu. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Grant Davidson
Dale Davidson
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Alan Huisinga
Joyce Dennison
Paul Dennison
Janet Roederer

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Anita Hampton
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
08/09/2019
(Fri. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Mikayla Mabeus
Katherine Zeglen (2)
Terry McWilliams

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Mikayla Mabeus
Terry McWilliams
Bob Gerdes (2)

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Terry McWilliams
Bob Gerdes (2)
Anita Hampton
08/10/2019
(Sat. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Terry McWilliams
Ralph Olver
Donna Oliver
Phil McMeins

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Terry McWilliams
Phil McMeins
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Terry McWilliams
Anita Hampton
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
08/11/2019
(Sun. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Ralph Oliver
Donna Oliver

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Anita Hampton
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
08/12/2019
(Mon. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Timber Haschemeyer
Julie Scott
Kim Shirley
Jan Johnston

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Timber Haschemeyer

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anita Hampton
Alan Huisinga
08/13/2019
(Tue. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Ralph Olver
Donna Oliver
Kim Shirley

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Rich Garrels
Liz Garrels
Alan Huisinga

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Anita Hampton
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
08/14/2019
(Wed. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Kristi Ray (2)
Connie Ray
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Kristi Ray (2)
Connie Ray
Kim Shirley
Paul and Joyce Dennison

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Melnda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
08/15/2019
(Thu. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Ron Clouse
Alecia Clouse
Kim Shirley
Nathan Bloechl

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Karen Brimhall
Steve Brimhall
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
08/16/2019
(Fri. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Hannah Guck
Karen Brimhall
Steve Brimhall

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
Christina Buck-Asaro
Lori Buck

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
08/17/2019
(Sat. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Linda Enearl
Jason Goody (2)

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Dan Wistrom
Jackie Wistrom
Linda Enearl

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
08/18/2019
(Sun. 9:00am - 9:00pm)
 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Dan Wistrom
Jackie Wistrom

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
Lisa Oetken
Olivia Oetken

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga
08/19/2019
(Mon. 8:00am - 11:00am)
Booth Tear-Down 

8:00 am - 11: 00 am (2)

 
All slots filled
Melinda Huisinga
Alan Huisinga


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service