MSBOA

2018 MSBOA MB Festival

Please sign up and help us host another successful
MSBOA Marching Band Festival! 

  • (Name in parenthesis) is Volunteer-in-Charge.  
  • MB parents volunteering WILL be able to watch
    the TCMB performance.   

Please contact Denice Schomer or the volunteer-in-charge if you have any questions.

Created by:   THBB President
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Parking/Traffic (Scot Runke)

Control parking for equipment trucks and school buses. Help with traffic control after event.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:00pm - 6:30pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
JNine Perkowski
Atticus & Sharon Chong (Douglas-Chong) (2)
Leon Niles
Tom Tabaka
6:30pm - 8:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Yvonne Zhang
Dave Love
(Liam Wright’s grandfather)
Leon Niles
9:15pm - 9:45pm (6)  

Stands Control (Christiane Bousho & Debbie Carlin)

Control patron flow while bands play.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Christiane Bousho
I would like to be the volunteer in charge
Debbie Carlin
(co-lead with Christiane)

Access Gates (Josephine Dannug)

Control band access at entrance and exit gates.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:45pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karly Didocha (2)
7:25pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Josephine Dannug (2)

Bake Sale Table (Kathleen Strong)

Help student volunteers with selling of baked goods. *Please note - volunteers at 8pm will leave in time to see the TCMB perform.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kristin Pingree
Youjia Liu
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lei Yang
Shuying An

Bake Sale Set-Up (Kathleen Strong)

Help student volunteers with set-up of tents, tables and arrangement of baked goods.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
4:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
colleen sheppard
Christy Samuelsen
Marcia Bossenberger

Bake Sale Cleanup (Kathleen Strong)

Help cleanup after the bake sale

10/10/2018 (Wed)
9:00pm - 9:45pm (3)  
All slots filled
Lei Yang
Shuying An
colleen sheppard

Check-in Table (Melissa Freel Solomond)

Check directors & bands into the event. Introduce student guides. Have copies of maps, schedules, and contact lists.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
4:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Christine Karas

Concession Tent (Donyel Renaud, Sarah Wright & Roopa Aedla)

ADULTS ONLY - Assist filling orders/cashier/making popcorn, nachos, coffee, etc.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:00pm - 6:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Stasi Mortimore
Greg Mortimore
Nancy Li
Prasanna Aigalikar
Anna And Shri Pattabhi (2)
6:30pm - 8:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Beena Nagappala
Will come at around 6.45
Lisa D'Souza
Mini Varghese
Diana John
Suneetha Pulavarthi
I can help making popcorn r cashier
Anandhi Manivasagam

Concessions Grilling (OPEN)

Grill hamburgers and hot dogs.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Tom Ricketts
Tom Ricketts
Joel Gallihugh
Will be there at 5:15PM

Judges' Dinner (Carol Jean)

Teachers' Prep Room - First shift will set-up; second shift will attend to guests and clean-up.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Karen Korotko
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lei Yang
Shuying An

Pit Support (Art Moy)

Assist the visiting bands with equipment.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Mike McGahey
Dan Pryde
Greg Perkowski

Press Box (Missy Evans)

Assist in set-up and clean-up of pop/water/coffee and snack table. Set-up from 5:30pm to 6:15pm. Clean-up from 9:15pm to 9:45pm.

10/11/2017 (Wed)
 (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Liza Parkinson

Pit Crew (Art Moy)

Assist the TCMB pit crew.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
7:25pm - 8:30pm (12)  
3 of 12 slots filled
Jonathan Strong
Shuqing Zeng
Steven Nie

Stands Cleanup (Virginia Chambo)

Collect garbage from the bleacher stands/grounds once the event is over.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
9:30pm - 9:45pm (4)  
All slots filled
Virginia Chambo
Jonathan Strong
David Baek
Lisa Li

Ticket Booth (Tim Ha)

Sell tickets and distribute tickets from "will call."

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:30pm - 6:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beena Nagappala
Karen Korotko
6:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Roopa Aedla
Angela He

Ticket Collection (Tim Ha)

Collect tickets & hand out programs at stadium gates.

10/10/2018 (Wed)
5:30pm - 6:45pm (3)  
All slots filled
Beth Cooper
Meaghan Kovacs
Virginia Chambo
6:45pm - 8:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Xulei Wang
Emily Su
Hong Meng


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home