First Lutheran Church

April Worship Assistants

It takes a lot of helpers to make our worship services and congregational life at First Lutheran Church go smoothly. Thank you for your contribution!

If you are not certain about the duties of the role you'd like to sign up for, please see the attached document of Worship Credit Instructions. You are always welcome to check in with a pastor when you arrive for more specific details.

Related files:

Created by:   Brandy Gerjets
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
04/03/2019 (Wed.) Service Credit!  4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Supper Prepper (2)

Help prepare supper--make PB&J, mix drinks, generally assist

 
Lenten Midweek Service  7:00pm - 7:40pm  

Worship Assistant (5)

Meet in the narthex to determine duties--greeter, usher, processional participant, reader, etc.

 
All slots filled
Taylor Garaas
Angie Osborn (2)
Griffin and Gianna
Grace Sanders
Lillie Hall
04/06/2019 (Sat.)   5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Greeter

 

Communion Assistant

 
Jeanne Wolla

Reader

 
Karen Holte

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 
04/07/2019 (Sun.)   8:30am - 9:30am  

Greeter (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ethan Brevik

Usher (4)

 

Communion Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaylyn MacIvor
Cory MacIvor

Reader

 
Jill Hambek

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Cassandra Harmon
Brennon Allard

Usher (4)

 
All slots filled
Ashton Heilman
Lynnae Rudland
Connor Rudland
Trisha Jessen
Trinity

Communion Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Patrice Mitchell
Miranda VanWinkle

Reader

 
Janet Parton
04/10/2019 (Wed.) Service Credit!  4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Supper Prepper (2)

Help prepare supper--make PB&J, mix drinks, generally assist

 
Lenten Midweek Service  7:00pm - 7:40pm  

Worship Assistant (5)

Meet in the narthex to determine duties--greeter, usher, processional participant, reader, etc.

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Carter Mowbray
Ellie Slotsve
Usher
George T.
Grace Sanders
04/13/2019 (Sat.)   5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Greeter

 

Communion Assistant

 
Margie Lee

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 

Reader (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Karen Holte
Mark Berg
04/14/2019 (Sun.) Palm Sunday  8:30am - 9:30am  

Greeter (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ethan Brevik

Usher (4)

 

Communion Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Kara MacIvor
Kaylyn MacIvor

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 

Reader (5)

 
All slots filled
Jill Hambek
Jan Repnow
Lydia Repnow
Kaylyn Macivor
Cory MacIvor
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Matthew Westereng (2)
Mark and LeAnn Westereng

Usher (4)

 
All slots filled
Regan Slind (2)
Landin and Regan
George T.
Matthew Westereng
Matthew Westereng

Communion Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Janet Parton
Patrice Mitchell

Reader (6)

 
All slots filled
Miranda VanWinkle
Lynnae Rudland
Connor Rudland
George T.
Holly Eidsness
Andy Leraas
04/18/2019 (Thu.) Maundy Thursday-Noon Dinner Church  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 

Reader

 
Angela Speiser

Ushers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Angela speiser
Maundy Thursday Dinner Church  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 

Reader

 
Miranda VanWinkle

Ushers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
George T.
04/19/2019 (Fri.) Good Friday  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Reader (5)

 
All slots filled
Jan Repnow
Lydia Repnow
Miranda VanWinkle
George T.
Cory MacIver

Acolyte (2)

 
All slots filled
Connor Rudland
Lynae Rudland

Ushers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
George T.
04/21/2019 (Sun.) Easter Sunday  8:30am - 9:30am  

Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Ethan Brevik
Judy Ross

Usher (4)

 

Communion Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Angela speiser
Jan Shipman

Reader

 
Jill Hambek

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 

Crucifer

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 

Usher (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
George T.

Communion Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Patrice Mitchell
Miranda VanWinkle

Reader

 
Miranda VanWinkle

Crucifer

 
Melissa Ramstead
04/27/2019 (Sat.)   5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Greeter

 

Communion Assistant

 
Roxanna Maragos

Reader

 

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 
04/28/2019 (Sun.)   8:30am - 9:30am  

Greeter (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lydia Repnow

Usher (4)

 

Communion Assistant (2)

 

Reader

 

Altar Guild Assistant

Confirmation students come half an hour early to help the altar guild team prepare and cleanup Communion.

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sunday School Kids

Usher (4)

 
All slots filled
Patrice & Sunday School Kids (4)

Communion Assistant (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Patrice Mitchell

Reader

 
Ragene E Sovak
please send me th readings in advance so I can practice


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home