Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Bridlewood Elementary

Bridlewood Elementary School Bronco Bash 2019

Come help us out...Volunteers are needed to help at our 5th annual neighborhood Bronco Bash party and barbecue cook-off on October 19th. This is going to be an amazing fundraising event and so much fun! The event will include a barbecue cook-off, silent auction, fall bazaar, entertainment and fun and games for the entire family.  

We need volunteers (adults & older students) to help with the silent auction, wristband sales, entertainment, vendor booths, carnival games, activities, and concessions.  

Please be on time for your volunteer slot and check-in at the volunteer table before your shift.

Contact Laura Wickham ([email protected], 310-402-6007) or Ingrid Schwendinger ([email protected]) for more information or to volunteer, indicate your availability below.

THANK YOU! We couldn't do it without the help of our awesome school community!

Created by:   Laura Wickham
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Volunteer Check-in (Adult Volunteers)

Manage the volunteer check-in & check-out table

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kristen Crooks
Stacey Francis
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Montana Hantes
Nicole Shanks
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mahi Athota
Alisha Othman
5:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mahi Athota
Alisha Othman

Set Up

10/19/2019 (Sat) Bridlewood 
1:00pm - 3:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Katherine Eddleman
Anna McNeace
Mark Vassar
Natalie Allread
Carson Meyer

BBQ Cook-off setup (Adults - Great place for Dads to Volunteer)

Help our chefs setup their tables and supplies before the event

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
2:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kirk Nobles
Andrew Banks
Ian Rudebusch
Nathan Swaim

Tear Down

10/19/2019 (Sat) Bridlewood 
5:30pm - 7:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Carson Meyer
Sam Kulas
Nolan McCanna
Alyena Gilani
Emma Holloway

Welcome/ Greeter (Students 12+)

MS & HS students Welcome committee at front door & direct guests into the main entrance

10/19/2019 (Sat) Entrances 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rebeca Covington
Ian Farrar
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ian Farrar
Rebeca Covington
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Hayden Gilbert
Cyndi Little
Briar Little

Ticket/ Wristband Sales (Adult Volunteers)

Help to promote ticket sales and wristband distribution.

10/19/2019 (Sat) Cafeteria or Outside--Check in at Volunteer Booth 
2:50pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Carrie Coplen (2)
John will be volunteering with me
Kylene Seele

Ticket/ Wristband Sales (Adult Volunteers)

Help to promote ticket sales and distribute wristbands day of the event.

10/19/2019 (Sat) Cafeteria or Outside--Check in at Volunteer Booth 
2:50pm - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Melinda Arriola
Brooke Morford
Amanda Bodine
Jessail Abuaita
Kelly Yorek
4:00pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Brooke Morford
Laura Gimenez
Lane McDaniel
Udit Tallam
Abhivarth Malladi
5:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Meredith Holland
Julia Campopiano
Udit Tallam
Abhivarth Malladi

Silent Auction/ Raffle (Adult Volunteers)

Help to organize, and set up the silent auction room. Help to manage auction bids & sell raffle tickets.

10/19/2019 (Sat) Cafeteria 
2:00pm - 3:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Amber Wait
Lindsey Bowers
Eileen Boyd
Lori Dixon
Pierce Missimo
3:00pm - 4:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Caelix Kidwell
Pierce Missimo
Aaron Doan
Chandler Flanagan
4:00pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Joyce Kirk
Kimberly Edwards
Michelle Giesen
Pam Talbert
Cherie Neudeck
5:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Cassidy Graves

Drink Stands (One Adult + Students 12+)

Help to sell drinks at designated drink stands

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Celine Tobias
Emma Bagazinski
Nicolle Kollasch
Kaitlyn Nowak
4:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Celine Tobias
Emma Bagazinski
Kaitlyn Nowak
Tatum Hines
5:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
NaGuanda Nobles (2)
NaGuanda and Kaira
Sophia Harris
Abby Morris

Popcorn/Concession Sales (Adult Volunteers only please)

Help sell popcorn/concessions at designated popcorn stand

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christine Sauer
Carol Waldroup
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valarie Lewis kestner
Aaron Doan
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Luke Kimberly Spring
Niki Cooper

Vendor/ Artisan Booths (Adult Volunteers)

Help direct vendors to correct locations

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
2:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brian Lapidus (2)
Reb & Brian Lapidus

"Sweet Treat" Walk (Students 12+ or adults)

Play music & award sweet treats

10/19/2019 (Sat) Cafeteria 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chris Kirwan
Sidney Grennan
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sophia Harris
Abby Morris
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maryann Lu
Riley Einspahr

Sandy Candy (Adult and one student 12+)

Collect tickets & assist them building their own monster sugar stick creation!

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Risha Bhuta
Samantha Schnoor
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Risha Bhuta
Amanda (Mandy) Davis
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Amanda (Mandy) Davis

Teacher Silly String Booth (Adult + 1 Student Volunteer 12+)

Collect tickets & help control the silly string aimed at teachers!

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Doris Olenkiewicz
Tori Petersheim
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Doris Olenkiewicz
Tori Petersheim
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beth Donovan (2)
Beth and Paige Donovan

Temporary Tattoos (Students 12+)

Use water and rags to apply temporary tattoos

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Madeleine George
Emily Bullock
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Madeleine George
Emily Bullock
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sakshi Krishna
Pooja Kantheti

Face Painting (Students 12+)

Interest and experience with art is preferred

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
2:55pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Pooja Kantheti
Sneha Garg
Spoorthi Narendra
4:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Neha Yawalkar
Maggie Ku
Arin Lalsare
5:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Neha Yawalkar
Maggie Ku
Arin Lalsare

Laser Tag (Student Volunteers 5th Grade & up)

Collect tickets from participants and control the line to play a round of laser tag.

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sophia Lee
Chersey Tabios
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sophia Lee
Chersey Tabios
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alex Warren
Aislinn Davis

Petting Zoo (Students 12+)

Help monitor petting zoo

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
Debbie Bashiri
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
Aarthi Lokram
5:00pm - 6:00pm   
Aarthi Lokram

Inflatable Toddler Circus Playground (Adults or Students 12+)

Help monitor inflatable for safety

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Garrett Karbs
Nicholas Rabehl
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alex Warren
Aislinn Davis
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Samantha Schnoor
Miranda Lutterbei

Inflatable Wrecking Ball (Students 12+)

Help monitor inflatable for safety

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Reagan Starin
Katie Smith
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Reagan Starin
Katie Smith
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Zachary Osmond
Anvit Raju

Inflatable Green/Yellow Obstacle Course (Students 12+)

Help monitor inflatable for safety

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alexandra Smith
Taiona Farmer
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alexandra Smith
Taiona Farmer
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brigitte Hernandez
Mckenna Pierce

Inflatable Dalmation Slide Combo (Students 12+)

Help monitor inflatable for safety

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tanner Taylor
Mark Hayes
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tanner Taylor
Sam Kulas
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maher Sandhu
Meghna Srinivas

Inflatable Baseball Batters-Up (Students 12+)

Help monitor inflatable for safety

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Caelix Kidwell
Miranda Lutterbei
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mark Hayes
Zachary Osmond
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chris Kirwan
Sidney Grennan

Inflatable Soccer Darts (Students 12+)

Help monitor inflatable for safety

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dehvyn Veazey
Grayson Turner
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dehvyn Veazey
Grayson Turner
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Quinn Maguire
Devansh Dalal

Kindergarten: Ping Pong Fishing (2 volunteers; can be students 4th grade and up)

Help run carnival game & give out prizes

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Trisha Neveu
Kelly Hardy
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brooke Moseley
4th Grade
Makai Williams
4:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Caelix Kidwell
Miranda Lutterbei
4:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Caelix Kidwell
Miranda Lutterbei
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anika Chamala
Shruthi Edara
5:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathleen Cervenka
Elaine Rudebusch

1st Grade Carnival Booth (2 volunteers; can be students 4th grade and up)

Help run carnival game & give out prizes

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cade Burrows
Amanda Hall
Stephen Hall
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Fashion Harvey
Bobby-Jo Goudreau
4:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maryann Lu
Riley Einspahr
4:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maryann Lu
Riley Einsaphr
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nolan McCanna
Leana Moormann
5:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kimberly Durham
Rebecca Jones

2nd Grade Apple Fishing (2 volunteers; can be students 4th grade and up)

Help run carnival game & give out prizes

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Meryl McLendon (2)
Meryl + Claudia
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brooke Seele
Brooke Seele - 5th Grade
Elise Schwendinger
Elise (5th grade)
4:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joyce Kagua
Trisha Neveu
4:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heather Thompson (2)
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jenna Romero
Derrick Seele
5:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sheri Davis
Justus Davis (4th grade)
Justus Davis

3rd Grade Colored Hairspray Booth (2 HS students or adults)

Help run carnival game & give out prizes

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brittany Harmon
Abby Reedy
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
kristen Seideman
brandy miranda
4:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brigitte Hernandez
Mckenna Pierce
4:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brigitte Hernandez
Mckenna Pierce
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
dawn altenhofen
Lane McDaniel
5:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beth Bradford
Kimberly Sartor

4th Grade Plinko Carnival Game (2 volunteers; can be students 4th grade and up)

Help run carnival game & give out prizes

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maryann Lu
Sheila Pan
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maryann Lu
Sheila Pan
4:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Foust
Brendan Skarjune
4:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Foust
Brendan Skarjune
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Foust
Brendan Skarjune
5:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Foust
Brendan Skarjune

5th Grade Hockey Carnival Game (Adult + one Student 5th grade and up)

Help run carnival game & give out prizes

10/19/2019 (Sat) Outside 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kelly Fein (2)
Charlie will help
3:30pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kimberly Durham (2)
Chase will help
4:00pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rayanne Good
Liz Bose
Anjali Bose
4:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Taylor Potter (2)
Charlie will help
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Hasbrouck (2)
Charlie will help me.
5:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kristina Nelson (2)
Daughter Karly will work with me

General Help (where needed)

10/19/2019 (Sat) Bridlewood 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Hannah Spear
Alex Lengyel
Tristan Finn
Emma Shoaf
Lindsay Zindel
3:00pm - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Maher Sandhu
Meghna Srinivas
Donnie Raymond
Donnie Raymond
Kaleb Moberg
Alyssa Brown
4:00pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Hannah Spear
Alex Lengyel
Tristan Finn
Emma Shoaf
Donnie Raymond
Donnie Raymond
5:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Emma Shoaf
Donnie Raymond
Donnie Raymond
Kaleb Moberg

1 dozen snack packs - Mini Oreos

Please drop off in school office by Thursday before the Bash

10/17/2019 (Thu) School Office 
 (4)  
All slots filled
Robin Drake (4)

1 dozen snack packs - Animal Crackers

Please drop off in school office by Thursday before the Bash

10/17/2019 (Thu) School Office 
 (4)  
All slots filled
Bahar Mesgar (4)

1 dozen snack packs - Chips Ahoy

Please drop off in school office by Thursday before the Bash

10/17/2019 (Thu) School Office 
 (4)  
All slots filled
Elasha Edwards (4)

1 dozen snack packs - Goldfish

Please drop off in school office by Thursday before the Bash

10/17/2019 (Thu) School Office 
 (4)  
All slots filled
Beverly Breen
Lisa Strange (3)

1 dozen snack packs - mini cookies

Please drop off in school office by Thursday before the Bash

10/17/2019 (Thu) School Office 
 (4)  
All slots filled
Bahar Mesgar (4)

1 dozen box - Rice Krispy Treats

Please drop off in school office by Thursday before the Bash

10/17/2019 (Thu) School Office 
 (4)  
All slots filled
Cecilia Goeke (4)
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service