BYBA Field Crew 2019

BYBA Tournament 2019 12U

Here are a few things to keep in mind for this years tournament:

*Please make sure to bring adapter for your phone to speaker system as it only takes a headphone jack

  • Make sure to arrive on time to your slotted signups (no need to show up prior to your slotted start time)
  • Right when your slot starts assist with setting up field (lining, dragging field and putting bases out) 
  • Crews working first game of the day and last game of the day will be responsible for setting up and putting away equipment
  • If you are working the last game of the day at a field please check in with Connor, Nick, Justin or I prior to leaving
  • You may leave as soon as your game has ended as long as your replacement has arrived
  • Be aware that if you are working multiple games in a row you must get your partner to take over your responsibilities while you go to the bathroom or get food
  • Workers will get one free meal a day from Phil's snack shack over at Field 2 (full menu available only on weekends) 
  • If you trade spots with anyone for any reason make sure to tell me so I can make note for paychecks 
  • Pay per game is $25 a game 
  • Please remember to download or Youtube the symphonic version of the National Anthem (no words version) and this should be done a few minutes prior to game time to keep games on schedule. Note that I-pods provided already have this on them
  • Stay active on the microphone meaning announcing each and every batter, scores in between and after innings, public service announcements (i.e. where trash cans, bathrooms, and Phil's snack shack are located) and welcoming teams to the tournament 
  • In addition to microphone duties, each field crew must collectively keep book (don't forget to mark down first pitch time), work the scoreboard, play music in between and after games, and help line and setup their field
  • Since time limits are 1 hour 45 minutes (excluding championship games) and we want to keep to schedule as close as possible please don't dilly dally with field preparation
  • A laminated copy of the rules is at each field so if there are any problems please refer to those but umpire makes final decision 
  • It is highly recommended that you bring a phone charger since there are only a few I-pods available. Remember if you choose to play your own music clean music only!
  • Please do not forget to have both coaches sign the official scorebook after each game (this is to avoid any discrepancies when it comes to the final score)
  • Lastly note that 8U uses no mound (only a chalk circle with a 6 ft radius) and has chalk lines halfway between each base (except home and first). Also pitching distance is 43 feet and bases are 60 feet
  • 12U uses a mound and has a pitching distance of 50 feet with 70 foot bases
Created by:   Blake Mori
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
06/12/2019 (Wed.) Bayside 1  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Jonathan Murphy
Noah Tano
Bayside 2  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Julia Doherty
Olivia Vina
Cuernavaca  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Karina Mori
Payton Toomey
06/13/2019 (Thu.) Bayside 1  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Alexander Vina
Julia Doherty
Bayside 2  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Olivia Vina
Katie Cole
Cuernavaca  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Anthony Orsi
Will Doherty
06/14/2019 (Fri.) Bayside 1  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Karina Mori
Payton Toomey
Bayside 2  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julia Doherty
Cuernavaca  4:45pm - 7:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
06/15/2019 (Sat.) Bayside 1  7:15am - 10:00am  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Jonathan Murphy
Aeres Polasek
Bayside 2  7:15am - 10:00am  

Field Crew (2)

 
Cuernavaca  7:15am - 10:00am  

Field Crew (2)

 
Bayside 1  10:00am - 12:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Jonathan Murphy
Aeres Polasek
Bayside 2  10:00am - 12:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julia Doherty
Cuernavaca  10:00am - 12:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Tyler Lachance
Zach Lachance
Bayside 1  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jonathan Murphy
Bayside 2  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julia Doherty
Cuernavaca  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
Bayside 1  3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Jonathan Murphy
Blake Dempsey
Bayside 2  3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Julia Doherty
Evan Walker
Cuernavaca  3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
Bayside 1  5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jonathan Murphy
Bayside 2  5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Blake Dempsey
Anthony Orsi
Cuernavaca  5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Evan Walker
Jonny Suarez
06/16/2019 (Sun.) Bayside 1  8:15am - 11:00am  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Anthony Orsi
Will Doherty
Bayside 2  8:15am - 11:30am  

Field Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Isaiah Tano
Bayside 1  11:00am - 2:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Olivia Vina
Aeres Polasek
Bayside 2  11:30am - 2:30pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Anthony Orsi
Will Doherty
Bayside 1  2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Aeres Polasek
Stefen Polasek
Bayside 2  2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Field Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Anthony Orsi
Will Doherty


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service