Texas High School Mock Trial Competition

2022 Texas High School Mock Trial Competition Volunteer Sign Up

We are thrilled to be hosting our 43rd year of high school mock trial competitions. After going virtual in 2021 we are hopeful to be back at George Allen in 2022! With over 90 schools participating in the Dallas area - it takes roughly 250 attorneys to properly score each level of competition. Please volunteer to sit in the jury box and score our students on their advocacy skills!

ALL licensed attorneys and 3L law students are qualified to score. You do not need to be a litigator or have any litigation experience. The judging score sheets and a quick orientation before your shift makes it easy for any one to judge! Earn self-study CLE and 1 hour of ethics while you volunteer!

If you don't want to judge alone - bring your colleagues! Our student competitors work hard and really appreciate that licensed attorneys are willing to support their efforts. Want to see what mock trial is all about? Check out our informational video here

We will be implementing COVID-19 safety protocols such as limiting capacity in each courtroom, requiring that masks be worn, and wiping down all surfaces touched during competition.

Created by:   Melissa Garcia
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
01/22/2022 (Sat.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 8:30am - 11:30am  

Scoring Judge (60)

Dallas ISD Regional Competition

 
37 of 60 slots filled
Frederick Moss
Willing to be a presiding judge
Stephanie Henderson
Willing to Preside
Dorothea Vidal
Jane Mullis
Charlotte & Jason Long (2)
Julien Tagnon
Haley Haley A Vargas
Kimberly Kerns
George Elliott
Jefferson Smythe
Rosalyn Lark
Anthony Colunga
Alexandra Payne
Matthew LaBrot
tom cowart
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Jeff Carruth
available to preside
Chris Hutson
Elizabeth Yelverton
Homyra Homayoun
With Juan Carlos Benitez
Juan Carlos Benitez
With Homyra Homayoun
Michele Ringnald
Catherine Pieratt
Veronica Montemayor
Madison Huerta
Matt Foust
Colleen Collins
Chris Arnell
Daniel Bundy
Reshaun Finkley
Don Wiley
Rogan McDaniel
Daniel Alvarado
Ingrid Warren
Willing to Preside
Jennifer Montemayor
12:15pm - 3:15pm  

Scoring Judge (60)

Dallas ISD Regional Competition

 
39 of 60 slots filled
Stephanie Henderson
Willing to preside
Dorothea Vidal
Jason Tams
Randee Williams Koeller
Jane Mullis
Julien Tagnon
Haley Haley A Vargas
Angela Avent
Jaime Olin
Jefferson Smythe
Rosalyn Lark
Caroline Boone
Victoria Oguntoye
Jennifer Owen
Micah Prude
Alexandra Payne
Matthew LaBrot
Matthew Lammers
Martin Hoffman
Can preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Chris Hutson
Tim Delabar
Michael Fechner
Sarah Smith
Grayson Williams
Homyra Homayoun
Juan Carlos Benitez
BB Sanford
Kayla Smith
Kayla Smith
Misty Hernandez Pederson
Toyosi Thomas
Willing to preside
Catherine Pieratt
Zach Toups
Don Wiley
Rogan McDaniel
Autumn Keefer
3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Scoring Judge (60)

Dallas ISD Regional Competition

 
24 of 60 slots filled
Stephanie Henderson
Willing to Preside
Jason Tams
Randee Williams Koeller
Jane Mullis
Julien Tagnon
Haley Haley A Vargas
Jaime Olin
Rosalyn Lark
Alexandra Payne
Matthew LaBrot
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Kathleen Klein
Homyra Homayoun
With Juan Carlos Benitez
Juan Carlos Benitez
Kayla Smith
Kayla Smith
Catherine Pieratt
Hayden Hanson
Don Wiley
Rogan McDaniel
Kathleen Wade
Autumn Keefer
01/25/2022 (Tue.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Scoring Judge (6)

Religious Accommodation Round

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Shelly Joyner
Andrea Chavarria
Trey Parham
Brent Buyse
Can preside
01/26/2022 (Wed.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Scoring Judge (6)

Religious Accommodation Round

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Frederick Moss
Can be a presiding judge
Jasmine Thompson
Debbie Smith
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
01/27/2022 (Thu.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Scoring Judge (25)

DISD Quarterfinals & Religious Accommodation Round

 
13 of 25 slots filled
Jasmine Thompson
Randee Williams Koeller
Hunter Polvi
Tomas Alarcon
Brady Cox
Brent Buyse
Can preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
Jourda Dukes
Homyra Homayoun
With Juan Carlos Benitez
Juan Carlos Benitez
With Homyra Homayoun
Rogan McDaniel
01/29/2022 (Sat.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 8:30am - 11:30am  

Scoring Judge (60)

Region 10 Competition

 
18 of 60 slots filled
Jasmine Thompson
Dorothea Vidal
Jane Mullis
Hunter Polvi
Brett Gardner
Julien Tagnon
Andrew Ratley
Martin Hoffman
Can preside
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Chris Hutson
Darla Gabbitas
Homyra Homayoun
Juan Carlos Benitez
With Homyra Homayoun
Chris Arnell
Rogan McDaniel
Michael Crafton
Kathleen Wade
12:15pm - 3:15pm  

Scoring Judge (60)

Region 10 Competition

 
22 of 60 slots filled
Molly Ann Lawrence
Jasmine Thompson
Dorothea Vidal
Jason Tams
Jane Mullis
Derek Mergele-Rust
Julien Tagnon
Angela Avent
Jaime Olin
Jesse Showalter
Andrew Ratley
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
James Peacock
Corey Lipschutz
Chris Hutson
Homyra Homayoun
With Juan Carlos Benitez
Juan Carlos Benitez
julia pendery
Rogan McDaniel
Michael Crafton
3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Scoring Judge (60)

Region 10 Competition

 
14 of 60 slots filled
Jason Tams
Jane Mullis
Derek Mergele-Rust
Julien Tagnon
Jaime Olin
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
James Peacock
Corey Lipschutz
Chris Hutson
Homyra Homayoun
Juan Carlos Benitez
With Homyra Homayoun
Rogan McDaniel
02/05/2022 (Sat.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Scoring Judge (40)

R10/DISD Semi-final Round

 
24 of 40 slots filled
Frederick Moss
Can be a presiding judge
Shelly Joyner
Jim Young
Will preside
Jasmine Thompson
Jon Robertson
Dorothea Vidal
Jason Tams
Jane Mullis
Derek Mergele-Rust
Leanne Oliver
Jacob Loehr
ELLEN FARRELL
Julien Tagnon
Jaime Olin
Leda Juengerman
Alexandra Payne
Martin Hoffman
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Ali Ohlinger
Darla Gabbitas
Homyra Homayoun
With Juan Carlos Benitez
Juan Carlos Benitez
Don Wiley
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Scoring Judge (25)

R10/DISD Semi-final Round

 
20 of 25 slots filled
Shelly Joyner
Molly Ann Lawrence
Jim Young
Will preside
Jasmine Thompson
Dorothea Vidal
Jason Tams
Jane Mullis
Derek Mergele-Rust
Pedro Berlanga
Angie Garcia
Julien Tagnon
Jenna Rudoff
Will preside
Jaime Olin
Alexandra Payne
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Homyra Homayoun
With Juan Carlos Benitez
Juan Carlos Benitez
Don Wiley
03/04/2022 (Fri.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 8:30am - 11:30am  

Scoring Judge (60)

State Competition - Round 1

 
12 of 60 slots filled
Jasmine Thompson
Marissa Hatchett
larry fogel
Jane Mullis
Derek Mergele-Rust
Jaime Olin
Matthew LaBrot
tom cowart
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Haley Vargas
Chris Hutson
Don Wiley
12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Scoring Judge (60)

State Competition - Round 2

 
19 of 60 slots filled
Jasmine Thompson
larry fogel
Jane Mullis
Derek Mergele-Rust
Aubrey Eyrolles
Elizabeth Swan
Michael Moore
Angie Garcia
Jenna Rudoff
Will preside
Stephanie Utah
Jaime Olin
Micah Prude
Matthew LaBrot
Megan David
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Haley Vargas
Chris Hutson
julia pendery
Don Wiley
4:30pm - 7:30pm  

Scoring Judge (60)

State Competition - Round 3

 
17 of 60 slots filled
Shelly Joyner
Jasmine Thompson
Jane Mullis
Chris Wilmoth
Amy Agnew
Jaime Olin
Patrick McLain
Rita Lewis
Brady Cox
Matthew LaBrot
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
Haley Vargas
Chris Hutson
Kayla Smith
Kayla Smith
Catherine Pieratt
Don Wiley
03/05/2022 (Sat.) George Allen Dallas County Civil Court 8:30am - 11:30am  

Scoring Judge (60)

State Competition - Round 4

 
16 of 60 slots filled
Frederick Moss
Can be a presiding judge
Shelly Joyner
Jim Young
Will preside
Jon Robertson
Dorothea Vidal
Randee Williams Koeller
Jane Mullis
Jaime Olin
Thomas Wright
Patrick McLain
Alexandra Payne
Katherine Kasten
will preside
Mark Humphrey
Corey Lipschutz
Catherine Pieratt
Don Wiley
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |