2019 Lent Small Groups

2019 Ascension Lent Small Faith Groups

Opening the Word, a FORMED LENTEN STUDY.  This program offers prayer and insights for the Sunday Readings. Featuring a variety of experienced presenters including Dr. Tim Gray, Jules Miles, Dr. Scott and Annie Powell, Dr. Edward Sri, and Dr. Ben Akers, the videos are designed to facilitate thought and discussion for personal faith formation or in the context of a group meeting. 

Groups will meet in the mornings or evenings either at Ascension or at the home of an Ascension Parishioner.

Sign up by February 19, 2019. Groups start week of February 24, 2019, March 3, 2019 & March 10, 2019.

If you would like assistance in signing up, please call Denise Greene at: (913) 681-3348 ext. 142 Mondays from 1-4 or Tuesdays- Fridays from 9:00AM-12:00PM

Questions?  Please contact: Liz Willman, Director of Adult Faith at: (913) 681-3348 ext. 139 or [email protected]

IF YOUR GROUP OFFERS CHILD CARE, CLICK HERE TO REGISTER YOUR CHILD.

There is no cost for materials.  You just need to be a member of FORMED

To join :

1. Go to kcascension.formed.org OR CLICK HERE

2. Click “Register” and enter your name, email, and password. 

3. If it asks for a parish code put: H3XN6C

4. You are all ready to access FORMED!

You can also download the Formed App.

Once you are logged in, go to Study, then click on Opening the Word, Lent through Easter, Year C.  

You can go to each week and download and print the participants journals.

Created by:   Denise Greene
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
02/24/2019 (Sun.) Home of Ascension Parishioners Tammie and Sean Fischbach, 10505 W. 128th Terr, OP, KS 66213  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Sunday PM, Starts 2/24/2019 (8)

 
All slots filled
Carrie Murray (2)
Kelli and Dale Kadavy (2)
Ken & Kathy Jennison (2)
Heidi Hurtig (2)
My boyfriend Matt Anderson will be in attendance with me.
02/27/2019 (Wed.) Home of Ascension Parishioner Joyce Grashoff, 12340 Long St., OP, KS 66213  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Wednesday PM, Starts 2/27/209 (9)

 
All slots filled
Katherine McGuire
Tracy Flores
Tamara Long
Annette Mellard
David/Mary Lyle (2)
Lynn Bob
Stephanie Letourneau
Miranda Walz
Home of Parishioners Sarah and Tim Streitwieser, 11951 Gillette St., OP, KS 66213 CHILDREN ARE WELCOME TO COME WITH THEIR PARENTS  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Wednesday PM, Starts 2/27/2019 (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Tom & Nancy Bunker (2)
Del And Sara Floodberg (2)
Stephanie Padley (2)
Brian and Stephanie- our kids will come with us
Katie Walsh (2)
And Mike plus kids
Ascension - St. Mark Room, Leader Elizabeth McMindes, CHILD CARE AVAILABLE SEE INSTRUCTIONS ABOVE TO REGISTER CHILDREN. Note no meeting on Ash Wednesday. (no child care 1st meeting)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Wednesday PM, Starts 2/27/2019 (9)

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Laura Falk
Ann Marie Hamm
Rotating Homes of Ascension Parishioners. Leader Chuck Jansen  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Wednesday PM, Starts 2/27/2019 (9)

 
All slots filled
Diane Jansen
Mike Mores
Cathy Mores
Scott Lowery
Laurie Lowery
Denise Voster
Ralph Voster
Pat Healy
Dottie Healy
03/03/2019 (Sun.) Home of Ascension Parishioners Laura and Troy Menendez, 15200 Maple Court, OP, KS 66223, CHILDREN ARE WELCOME TO COME WITH PARENTS   12:00pm - 1:30pm  

Sunday PM, starts 3/3/2019 (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Paige Kenney (2)
Paige and Josh Kenney +2 children- Clara 5, Gabriel 3
03/04/2019 (Mon.) Home of Ascension Parishioners Jim and Joanne Burns, 11917 W. 141st Street, OP, KS 66221  7:00pm - 8:15pm  

Monday PM, Starts 3/4/2019 (10)

 
All slots filled
Angela Johnson
Robert Prilliman
Lari Prilliman
Molly Johnson
Keith Johnson
Betsy Policky
Kevin Policky
Irene Hughes
Sharla Shipman
Mark Johnson
Home of Ascension Parishioners Marty and Beth Krebs, 14640 S. Halsey, Olathe, KS 66062 NEWLY MARRIEDS GROUP  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Monday PM, Starts 3/4/2019 (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Ashley Rudolph (2)
Michael Ungerman (2)
Home of Ascension Parishioners Dan and Jo Ann Lornez, 14324 S. 141st. Terrace, Olathe, KS 66062  8:30pm - 10:00pm  

Monday PM, Starts 3/4/2019 (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Darcey Tenbrink
Mary Pat Johnston
Kim Curtis
Eleni Maloney
Rob and I will rotate
Teresa Clune
Julie malecki
My husband Steve will be there also, but will probably only make 3 or 4 sessions. Let me know if I need to change qty to 2 people.
03/05/2019 (Tue.) Ascension - St. John Room, Leader, Laverne O'Neill, CHILD CARE AVAILABLE SEE INSTRUCTIONS ABOVE TO REGISTER CHILDREN NOTE: FIRST CLASS WILL START AT 10:15AM  9:30am - 11:00am  

Tuesday AM, Starts 3/5/2019 (8)

 
All slots filled
Joan Winkelman
Rosemary Fiscella
Mary Ann Cappo
Donna Clark
Carol Ward
sue marti
Kathy Rutter
Sue Madrid
Home of Ascension Parishioner Jeannie Redmond, 6511 W. 134th Terace, Shawnee, KS 66209  3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday PM, Starts 3/5/2019 (11)

 
All slots filled
Mary Fortino
Mary Adams
Ressie Burns
Joyce Glasser
Carolyn Hirner
Berta Jurczak
Peg Hardy
Pat Meyer
Mary Norry
Mary Pope
Rachel Redmond
Home of Ascension Parishioner Marge Sosna, 12317 W. 126th Street, OP KS 66213  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Tuesday PM, Starts 3/5/2019 (8)

 
All slots filled
Dave Long
Dorothy Long
Gery Daly
Suzy Daly
Wayne Parsons
Jeanne Parsons
Stephanie Elliott
Don Sosna
Home of Ascension Parishioners Bill and Clarita Culpepper, 14537 Birch St., OP, KS   7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Tuesday PM, Starts 3/5/2019 (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Jeannette &Conrad Baumler (2)
Deloris Moore (2)
Byron Grossnickle
03/06/2019 (Wed.) Ascension - St. Luke Room, Leader Marilyn Severino, CHILD CARE AVAILABLE SEE ABOVE TO REGISTER CHILDREN  9:30am - 11:00am  

Wednesday AM, Starts 3/6/2019 (10)

 
All slots filled
Dennis Schemmel
Mary Jo Doherty
Kay Korte
Karen Schemmel
Barb Summerson
Peggy Flucke
Peggy Hittle
Pam Bechard
Susie Barr
Jean Long
03/07/2019 (Thu.) Ascension - St. Luke Room, Leader Diane Stroh, CHILD CARE AVAILABLE SEE ABOVE TO REGISTER CHILDREN  10:00am - 11:30am  

Thursday AM, Starts 3/7/209 (9)

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Hlavacek
Teta Dougherty
Mary Ann Woodward
Diane Frerker
Lee Frerker
Barbara Harvey
Cynthia Bowers
Will have infant with me
Vi McFarland
Maggie Wright
Home of Ascension Parishioner, Kim Sutton, 9209 W. 156th Place, OP, KS 66221  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Thursday PM, Starts 3/7/2019 (10)

 
All slots filled
Kelly Fiddes
Mark Fiddes
Karen Sapenoff
Jami Kuckelman
Kris Kuckelman
Linda Mies
Mike Mies
David Sapenoff
Dave Sutton
Fran Esposito
Home of Ascension Parishioners Marvin and Becky Kleeb, 14206 Eby Street, OP, KS 66221  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Thursday PM, Starts 3/7/2019 (8)

 
All slots filled
Helena Coady
Greg Coady
John Ahrens
Teresa Ahrens
Kim Nitz
Joel Nitz
Charyl Rooney
Paula Vohs
03/08/2019 (Fri.) Ascension - St. Luke Room, Leader Dick Kane, CHILD CARE AVAILABLE SEE INSTRUCTIONS ABOVE TO REGISTER CHILDREN  9:30am - 11:00am  

Friday AM, Starts 3/8/2019 (9)

 
03/13/2019 (Wed.) Home of Ascension Parishioners Terri and Tony Heit, 15349 Knox St., OP, KS 66221  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Wednesday PM, Starts 3/13/2019 (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Tom Antonopoulos (2)
Molly Peterson
Rick Peterson


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home