Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Byron Nelson Bobcat Band

Bus Chaperones - Football Games

Chaperones ride the bus to/from games and contests and must stay for the entire event. 

The following is a general list of duties expected of a chaperone:

  • Head count prior to departing BNHS and prior to leaving the stadium. 
  • Monitor student behavior and assist with any issues that may arise during the game or on the buses. 
  • Assist with plumes, music folders, and props when needed. 
  • Distribute snacks to students on the bus ride home from games, and collect all trash to be removed from the bus. 
  • Check the buses after students have departed for any leftover trash or personal belongings. Return items to lost and found in the band hall if you are unable to locate their owner 

Notes:

All volunteers are required to complete a Volunteer Background Check through NISD.

Younger children or additional passengers may not accompany chaperones on buses. 

Although we will try our best, specific bus requests may not be able to be accommodated. 

**Specific departure times are TBD and will be updated as dates get closer.

If you have an emergency, and you can not fulfill your commitment to be a chaperone, please contact the Volunteer Coordinator: Wendy Van Norden 817-703-3524 ASAP!

Created by:   BNHS Band
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CST) Location Available Slot
08/30/2019 (Fri.) Arlington Lamar - NISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
All slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
flute
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Steve Sprowls
Mellophone or Trumpet or any
Shannon Sprowls
Mellophone or trumpet
Brenda Reyer
Mellophone
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Robin Morris
Flute
Gabriela Calvi
Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Kim Parker
Tuba
09/06/2019 (Fri.) Arlington @ UTA Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
All slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Erin Maas
mellophone or baritone
Brenda Reyer
Mellophone
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Rachel Brown
Percussion
Gabriela Calvi
Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Kim Parker
Tuba
Anita Seigl
Guard
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Maria "Beth" Garcia
Clarinet
Michael Zaharis
Trombone
09/13/2019 (Fri.) The Colony @ NISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
12 of 14 slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Robin Morris
Flute
Gabriela Calvi
Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Kathy Brumfield
Clarinet
Courtney Zaharis
Trombone
09/27/2019 (Fri.) Fossil Ridge @ Keller ISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
10 of 14 slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Anita Seigl
Guard
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Joanna Cargill
Mellophone and Trumpet
Jason Cargill
Mellophone & Trumpet
10/04/2019 (Fri.) Homecoming @ NISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
10 of 14 slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Courtney Zaharis
Trombone
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Anita Seigl
Guard
Jennifer Gelber
Contra
10/11/2019 (Fri.) Southlake @ Dragon Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
12 of 14 slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Robin Morris
Flute
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Joanna Cargill
Trumpet & mellophone
Kathy Brumfield
Clarinet
Evelyne Bosire
Trumpet
Jennifer Gelber
Contra
Michael Zaharis
Trombone
Courtney Zaharis
Trombone
10/17/2019 (Thu.) Timber Creek @ NISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
12 of 14 slots filled
Courtney Zaharis
Trombone
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Robin Morris
Flute
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Anita Seigl
Guard
Joanna Cargill (2)
Trumpet & Mellophone; Jason will also chaperone
10/24/2019 (Thu.) Keller @ Keller ISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
9 of 14 slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Nahida Hooper Hooper
trumpet
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Evelyne Bosire
Trumpet
11/01/2019 (Fri.) Band Senior Night @ NISD Stadium 

Chaperone (14)

 
12 of 14 slots filled
Wendy Van Norden
Percussion
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Margaret Asten
Percussion
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Robin Morris
Flute
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Anita Seigl
Guard
Katherine Brumfield
Clarinet
Evelyne Bosire
Trumpet
11/08/2019 (Fri.) Eaton @ NISD Stadium Visitor Side 

Chaperone (14)

 
8 of 14 slots filled
Nancy Miley
Saxophone
Agneliz Giovannetti
Flute
Margaret Asten
Clarinet
Stephanie Mosteiro
Bass trombone
Stephani Kowalewski
1st choice: Trumpet. 2nd: Baritone
Rachel Holcombe
Flute
Jerome Edge
mellophone
Evelyne Bosire
Trumpet
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service