Great Hearts North Phoenix Community Event

First Annual Great Hearts North Phoenix Community Basketball Tournament

Join us for our first Annual Great Hearts North Phoenix Basketball Tournament ~Thank you for supporting our Tax Credit Drive.   *Tax Credit contributions support our qualified extra-curricular, athletic programs, clubs, field trips, and character-building programs. 100% of all Tax Credit gifts stay at the school where they are donated.  

If you have not yet made your 2018 Tax Credit, dollar for dollar contribution please support your Archway or Prep student(s) today.  Thank you!

 Archway https://archwaynorthphoenix.configio.com

Prep https://northphoenixprep.configio.com

**This event is for the entire North Phoenix Community; faculty, staff, students, family and friends. Sign up to play or come out and cheer on your favorite basketball player(s). Hang out for the whole event or come and go as you wish.  We ask everyone that is signing up to play on a team to be on time and plan to stay at least for the duration of the game.        

**Support our Seniors! - Class of 2019 will be running the Snack Bar. Serving snacks and water 9-3pm and Pizza 11-2pm (all proceeds will give the seniors a little extra spending money on their upcoming Senior trip)  You are also welcome to pack a lunch and enjoy your picnic at the tables in the court yard. -Please enjoy all food and beverages outside of the gym.

 *Our Tournament will start promptly at 9am in the Gym. Doors will open at 8:30 for first game warm up. 

Schedule (schedule and teams subject to change based on signups for each team)

9:00am- Grades 2-4 (2 teams - up to 10 players per team playing two- 15 minute halves) = one winning team

9:45am- Grades 5-8 (2 teams - up to 10 players per team playing two- 15 minute halves) = one winning team

At 10:30am we will begin our 4 TEAM DOUBLE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT - High School/Adult (4 teams- up to 10 players per team. Each game will be 30 minutes with 15 minute halves, and 5 minute halftime.)

Round 1

10:30- Game #1  (Team 1 vs Team 2)

11:15- Game #2  (Team 3 vs Team 4)

Winners Bracket

12pm- Game #3 (Winner Game #1 vs Winner Game #2)

Loser's Bracket

12:45pm- Game #4 (Loser Game #1 vs Loser Game #2)

1:30pm- Game #5 (Winner Game #4 vs Loser Game #3)

Championship Game(s)

2:15pm- Game #6 (Winner Game #3 vs Winner Game #5)

3pm-  Game #7 if needed due to both teams having 1 loss. (Winner Game #6 vs Loser Game #6)

 

 

 

 

 

Date: 03/02/2019 (Sat.)

Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm EST

Location: North Phoenix Prep Gym
14100 N 32nd St, Phoenix, AZ 85032

Created by:   jackie curtis
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Team 1 Grades 2-4 (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Valerie Bast
Everett Bast (3rd Grade)
Linda Mounsey
Slade
Valerie Abrams
Landon Abrams
Sai Shourya Pochiraju
Sarah Whisler
Noah Whisler
Lisa Johnston
Lucia Johnston (2nd grade)

Team 2 Grades 2-4 (10)

 

Team 1 Grades 5-8 (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Rosemary Lewis
Abigail Peters

Team 2 Grades 5-8 (10)

 

Team 1 High School/ Adult (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Brad Curtis
Paul Weinhold
David Sobelman
Hugo Moreno

Team 2 High School/ Adult (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Curtis Fee (6)
(Curtis Fee, Kenton Fee, Darin Lorzel, Jon Tolarchyk, Xander Davoll, Nick Fausette)
Brian Kloft
Shane Zink

Team 3 High School/ Adult (10)

 
All slots filled
CINDY FERRO (4)
TAYLOR FERRO, LIA TROZZI, GIANCARLO TROZZI, LAURA SABBAGH
Josh Miller (3)
Josh, Jack and Cade Miller
Ariel Antonini
pop pop
John Tamayo
bop bop
Isaac Trinidad/Tabago

Team 4 High School/ Adult (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Pierre Younan
Future Winners!
David Anderson
Phillip Konstantinov
Harrison Wickramasekera
Brian Martins
Chandler Wian
Bryce Cannon
Faizan Mistry


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home