Loma Portal Elementary

2018-19 Committee Volunteers

Every parent at Loma Portal Elementary is a member of the Loma Portal Foundation’s POD Squad -- and we need you. Parents of Dolphins, now is the time to participate in your child's educational experience.

Please click ALL AREAS OF INTEREST for the committees.  We need everyone's help to make the programs, events and services happen that your child enjoys.  Every Loma Portal parent/household should be active in at least one committee.  You will meet other parents, learn about what's going on at school and show your child you care about them and their education.  
The Loma Portal Foundation is our school's PTO.  The Foundation is a non-profit organization that provides a way for tax-exempt contributions & gifts to benefit Loma Portal Elementary.  Everyone is part of the Foundation!  Join us on the Loma Portal Foundation Parents of Dolphin's "POD SQUAD" today!  You can find out more about the Foundation on our school's website: https://www.sandiegounified.org/schools/loma-portal

Last Spring, a volunteer / areas of interest form went home with your student(s).  If you completed this form, your name has already been added to this sign up.  And, THANK YOU for your participation!

Thank you for signing up to volunteer!!!!  We need you!!

Created by:   Loma Portal
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Annual Giving Committee (5)

Direct Donation campaign

 

Auction Committee

Committee helps with annual silent auction & dinner

 
7 slots filled - more available
Brooke Smith
Shandy Carlson
Shannon Day
Valerie Lawson
Allan Heider
Stanley Krimmerman
Ashley Greene

Amazon Smiles & Ralphs Rewards (10)

Publicize, help with signs up in Sept., track donations

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Courtney Giles

Back To School Social Committee

Organize family fun volunteer fair

 
6 slots filled - more available
Jennifer Luna
Amanda-Lynn Loue
Mckayla McGreevy
Valerie Lawson
Trisha Phillips
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Book Fair Committee- Scholastic

Fall/Spring: attend Scholastic meetings, prepare & promote prior to event, oversee staffing during the week-long event

 
12 slots filled - more available
Charleen Driscoll
Shannon Hall
Devon Gaudet
Leann Hansen
Shannon Day
Gabriel Bradley
Jackie Jensen
Mckayla McGreevy
Shannon Hall
Sally Lynch
Trisha Phillips
Justine Walker

Box Top Committee

Collect/redeem labels, coordinate classroom competition

 
16 slots filled - more available
Jennifer Luna
Ila Henderson
Julie Turner
Kelly Murphy-Lyman
Jennifer Zylius
Brandy Jacobs
Gabriel Bradley
Steve Luna
Lauren Mueller
Ashley Jones
Aivee Soucie
Tammy Mayer
Geoff Abell
Mori Bell
Amber Torres
Wannisa & Maurice Sales

Community Partner Liason (2)

Establish & maintain contact with community partners, track solicitations for events

 

Dad's Club

Organize, build & run Monster Bash Haunted House, help with special tasks

 
34 slots filled - more available
RA St. George
Heather Milligan & Tyler Waldron
Albert Dodds
Gisele Martinez
Megan Polizzi
Jason Benham
Stan Krimerman
Jason Lawson
Devon Gaudet
Dylan Gaudet [email protected]
Adam Lubsen
Michael Haeggquist
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Orlando Zeledon
Caprice Virissimo
Jennifer Zylius
Brandy Jacobs
Tyler Waldron
Gabriel Bradley
Steve Luna
Ben Wayne
Allison Zeledon
Justine Walker & Michael Gladstone
Marisa Silva
Alia Sumpter
Beth Christensen
Kathy Vieira
Geoff Abell
Allan Heider
Stanley Krimmerman
William Realin
Joshua Goldman
Lety Martinez Fabio Ferrerira
Molly & Thomas Bruene
Wannisa & Maurice Sales
Dane Jensen
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Donation Station Committee

Help as needed: bring treats, set up table on Thursdays, break down, sell

 
15 slots filled - more available
Syd Foja
Lisa Rivera
Ila Henderson
Megan Polizzi
Dana Hanrahan
Kari Parra
Kristin Fortner
Jessica Goetting
Jennifer Zylius
Sarah Butterfield
Mckayla McGreevy
Tricia Mahoney
Tammy Mayer
Trisha Phillips
Michelle & Michael Watson

E-Blast News (5)

Create & distribute weekly email school news, training available

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Jennifer Luna
Megan Polizzi
Amber Longsdon

Everyone A Reader Committee

Weekly one-on-one reading with students

 
14 slots filled - more available
Lisa Rivera
Shannon Hall
Ila Henderson
Gayle Lee
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Nicole Lovett-Miller
Gabriel Bradley
Katie Woodard
Allison Zeledon
Shannon Hall
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Justine Walker & Michael Gladstone
Amber Longsdon
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli

Volunteer as Needed

Willing to help where needed, when available!

 
64 slots filled - more available
Jennifer Silva
Jennifer Luna
Jessica Voytek
Dana Hanrahan
Heather Milligan & Tyler Waldron
Amanda-Lynn Loue
Katie Woodard
Jeremy Frasca
Noemi Ramirez
Devon Gaudet
Ila Henderson
Katie McCahill
Stan Krimerman
Tricia Mahoney
Kelly Sheridan
Lisa Hodgson
Leann Hansen
Bek Sanicki
Devon Gaudet
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Orlando & Allison Zeledon
Brooke Smith
Stasi McAteer McAteer
Veronica Rodriguez
Kari Parra
Kristin Fortner
Dain Middleton
Jennifer Zylius
Shandy Carlson
Veronica Esten
Heather Milligan
[email protected] (also Family Dinner Nights)
Shannon Day
Lisa Keith
Carol Cho
Jackie Jensen
Katie Woodard
Mckayla McGreevy
Rebecca Emerson
Sarah Werth
Shannon Hall
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Daniela Ellis
Justine Walker & Michael Gladstone
Heather Nelson
Courtney Nothaus
Alia Sumpter
Anna Dalton
Kathy Vieira
Tammy Mayer
Ashley George
Trisha Phillips
Geoff Abell
Jean Becker
Amber Longsdon
Lisamarie Figueroa
Erin McIntire
David Movsesian
Danica Arnold
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Amber Torres
Molly & Thomas Bruene
Heidi Wilcox
Wannisa & Maurice Sales
Kalvin Spencer
Misty Miller

Facebook/Media (5)

Manage, post school info

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Luna
Lisa Marsolais
Charleen Driscoll
Kelly Murphy-Lyman
Tammy Mayer

Family Dinner Nights Committee (5)

Various restaurant fundraisers

 
All slots filled
Megan Polizzi
Valerie Lawson
Heather Milligan Waldron
Brooke Smith
Jennifer Zylius

Grade Level Liaison Committee

Communication to classrooms & room parents when needs arise

 
13 slots filled - more available
Tricia Mahoney
Amanda-Lynn Loue
Kelly Murphy-Lyman
Charleen Driscoll
K & 2nd Gr / [email protected]
Devon Gaudet
Tricia Mahoney
Kindergarten and/or 4th grade level
Carol Cho
1st Grade
Nicole Morales
[email protected] 4th & 2nd grade (can help w/ student directory too)
Carol Cho
Valerie Lawson
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
[email protected] (K and 3rd)
Tammy Mayer
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli

Grant Writing Committee

Research & apply for grants (no experience necessary!)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Ilisa Goldman
Bradley Voytek
Sally Lynch

Holiday Food & Gift Drive

Nov-Dec: organize event school-wide

 
27 slots filled - more available
Dana Hanrahan
Katie Woodard
Charleen Driscoll
Devon Gaudet
Megan Polizzi
Anna Dalton
Valerie Lawson
Leann Hansen
Brooke Smith
Kari Parra
Kristin Fortner
Jennifer Zylius
Brandy Jacobs
Shannon Day
Jackie Jensen
Katie Woodard
Valerie Lawson
Allison Zeledon
Sarah Werth
Syd Foja
Marisa Silva
Alia Sumpter
Tammy Mayer
Trisha Phillips
Geoff Abell
Michelle & Michael Watson
Lety Martinez Fabio Ferrerira

Holiday Gift Shop Committee

Sept-Dec: help set up Penguin Patch gift shop (1 week in Dec.)

 
24 slots filled - more available
Syd Foja
Dana Hanrahan
Katie Woodard
Charleen Driscoll
Devon Gaudet
Leann Hansen
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Kari Parra
Dain Middleton
Nicole Lovett-Miller
Shannon Day
Jackie Jensen
Katie Woodard
Mckayla McGreevy
Syd Foja
Marisa Silva
Courtney Giles
Tammy Mayer
Trisha Phillips
Geoff Abell
Amber Longsdon
Tammy Harrington
Maria Waddington
Adaline K

Hospitality Committee

Organize & promote Back-to-School & End-of-Year Luncheons for staff, help coordinate teacher appreciation

 
6 slots filled - more available
Brandy Jacobs
Sally Lynch
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Ashley Jones
Alia Sumpter
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli

Incoming Kindergarten Committee

Help with K tours, Day As A Dolphin, summer playdates

 
11 slots filled - more available
Amanda-Lynn Loue
Charleen Driscoll
Devon Gaudet
Kate Lubsen
Valerie Lawson
Lauren Mueller
Sally Lynch
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Ashley George
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Jog-A-Thon Committee

Help plan one of the largest & most energetic fundraisers of the year! Planning begins in the summer, event in Sept.

 
24 slots filled - more available
Chase Messersmith
Jennifer Luna
Syd Foja
Jen Terry
Missy Koudelka
Charleen Driscoll
Ila Henderson
Gisele Martinez
Katie McCahill
Megan Polizzi
Dana Hanarahan
Devon Gaudet
Kristin Fortner
Tejul Mitesh Patel
Gabriel Bradley
Missy Koudelka
Sheri Jones
Allison Zeledon
Kathy Vieira
Kelley Davis
Ashley Greene
Mori Bell
Adaline Kacur
Eve Merriman

Library Volunteer

Check in/out books, shelving, help in the library

 
3 slots filled - more available
Leann Hansen
Devon Gaudet
Brooke Smith

Logo Wear Committee

Manage inventory, sales, create new logo items

 
8 slots filled - more available
Jennifer Silva
Monique Dickinson
Valerie Lawson
Courtney Giles
Tammy Mayer
Eve Merriman
Dain Middleton
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Monster Bash Committee

October event: help plan MB, sell tickets, set up, run games, cake contest, costume contest, clean up, etc.

 
35 slots filled - more available
Syd Foja
Dana Hanrahan
Charleen Driscoll
Gisele Martinez
Katie McCahill
Samantha Siguenza
Jennifer Hood
Devon Gaudet
Kari Parra
Caprice Virissimo
Kristin Fortner
Jessica Goetting
Jennifer Zylius
Shandy Carlson
Tyler Waldron
Gabriel Bradley
Mckayla McGreevy
Allison Zeledon
Syd Foja
Justine Walker & Michael Gladstone
Marisa Silva
Shannon Kobe
Courtney Nothaus
Alia Sumpter
Tammy Mayer
Ashley George
Julie Turner
Geoff Abell
Jean Becker
Tammy Harrington
Danica Arnold
Lety Martinez Fabio Ferrerira
Wannisa & Maurice Sales
Raechel Hite
Dain Middleton

New LP Parent Outreach Committee

Be the friendly face that shows new parents around

 
7 slots filled - more available
Jessica Voytek
Amanda-Lynn Loue
Landi Saifer (Sam M's mom)
Valerie Lawson
Lauren Mueller
Sally Lynch
Ashley George

Original Artworks Committee

Student art fundraiser, tiles, 2x year

 
4 slots filled - more available
Kelly Murphy-Lyman
Rebekah Hollister
Courtney Giles
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Popcorn Friday (6)

Fridays: Set up 2pm, sell popcorn & treats, clean up, done by 3pm

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Katie McCahill
Veronica Rodriguez
Tammy Mayer

Recycling "Go Green" Committee

Coordinate campus recycling programs

 
7 slots filled - more available
Jamie Torres
Syd Foja
Jaime Martin
Ila Henderson
Brandy Jacobs
Erin McIntire
David Movsesian

SignUpGenius Guru (8)

SUG lists for current volunteer needs, distribute, fill, recruit

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Jennifer Luna
Nicole Morales

Red Ribbon Week Committee

Oct: coordinate week-long event promoting healthy lifestyles

 
5 slots filled - more available
Devon Gaudet
Leann Hansen
Tammy Mayer
Erin McIntire
Justine Walker

Run-For-Life (morning running club)

Sept-May: help coordinate program, volunteer in the morning before school to mark sheets, incentives, marketing, help set up in the mornings, weather permitting

 
18 slots filled - more available
Gisele Martinez
Linda Orhmund
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Orlando Zeledon
Natalie Paiva
Jessica Goetting
Tejul Mitesh Patel
Gabriel Bradley
Sarah Butterfield
Valerie Lawson
Sheri Jones
Clifford Rutt
Allison Zeledon
Lauren Mueller
Marisa Silva
Anna Dalton
Erin McIntire
Lisa Goodin
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

STEAM Garden / Ecological Schoolyard Committee

Site beautification, help improve outdoor classroom/lab

 
5 slots filled - more available
Danielle St. John
Ilisa Goldman
Shannon Day
Trisha Phillips
Lety Martinez Fabio Ferrerira

Spring Music Festival Committee

May/June: help plan music festival, music, entertainment, food, games & crafts, work with music teacher to organize performance, plan food, decorate, clean up event

 
18 slots filled - more available
Charleen Driscoll
Devon Gaudet
Kari Parra
Kristin Fortner
Jennifer Zylius
Shandy Carlson
Mckayla McGreevy
Justine Walker & Michael Gladstone
Shannon Kobe
Geoff Abell
Tammy Harrington
Ashley Greene
Michelle & Michael Watson
Lety Martinez Fabio Ferrerira
Wannisa & Maurice Sales
Raechel Hite
Justine Walker
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

STEAM Committee

Explore opportunities for Science, Technology, Engineering, Art & Math enrichments for students

 
11 slots filled - more available
Ilisa Goldman
Bradley Voytek
Nicole Lovett-Miller
Mckayla McGreevy
Clifford Rutt
Marisa Silva
Alia Sumpter
David Movsesian
Joshua Goldman
Alyssa Mroczek
Dane Jensen

Student Directory (2)

Fall: organize & publish directory of school staff & classrooms (opt in)

 
All slots filled
Courtney Giles
Dana Hanrahan

Take A Veteran To School Committee

Nov: coordinate retired & active military for morning assembly & speaking in classrooms

 
12 slots filled - more available
Tiffany Trost
Kari Parra
Brandy Jacobs
Lisa Keith
Gabriel Bradley
Sheri Jones
Sally Lynch
Ashley Jones
Marisa Silva
Irene Kellar
Erin McIntire
Wannisa & Maurice Sales

Variety Show Committee

Organize auditions, rehearsals, production, event food, set up (winter semester)

 
10 slots filled - more available
Monique Dickinson
Devon Gaudet
Becca Torres
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Allison Kelly-Zeledon
Shannon Day
Mckayla McGreevy
Allison Zeledon
Geoff Abell
Michelle & Michael Watson
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Walking Schoolbus Committee (5)

Organize neighborhood walking groups to/from school

 
All slots filled
Ilisa Goldman
Lisa Rivera
Landi Saifer (Sam M's mom)
Dain Middleton
Tammy Mayer

Winter Family Night

Help plan event (dance, movie, etc.) plan theme, decorations, food, entertainment, set up/clean up

 
22 slots filled - more available
Jen Terry
Dana Hanrahan
Becca Torres
Devon Gaudet
Kari Parra
Kristin Fortner
Dain Middleton
Jennifer Zylius
Shandy Carlson
Mckayla McGreevy
Allison Zeledon
Syd Foja
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Shannon Kobe
Courtney Nothaus
Tammy Mayer
Geoff Abell
Ashley Greene
Amanda Geiger-Altobelli
Lety Martinez Fabio Ferrerira
Wannisa & Maurice Sales
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Yearbook Committee

Collect & take pictures of school events, classrooms, coordinate sales, shout outs, distribution

 
7 slots filled - more available
Rebekah Hollister
Kelly Murphy-Lyman
Courtney Giles
Beth Christensen
Tammy Mayer
Amber Longsdon
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer

Fourth Grade Committee (10)

Year-long: coordinate 4th grade fundraising, special events, donation station 1x month, 4th grade promotion

 
All slots filled
RA St. George
Monique Dickinson
Anissa Brown
Veronica Rodriguez
Tania Gonzalez
Rebekah Hollister
Valerie Lawson
Sheri Jones
Steve Luna
Rebekah Hollister

Lunch Recess Duty (4)

Help monitor students during lunch & recess. Must also get office approval.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tammy (Emilia) Mayer
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home