Colonial Church Worship Volunteers

Worship Volunteers, January-June 2019

Sunday morning is a great time to volunteer! Here are the available opportunities.

Head Ushers make the 10:15 service run smoothly by preparing the sanctuary, managing the offering, counting attendees, cleaning up, and performing other duties as needed. They are in charge in case of emergencies.  

Ushers serve at the 10:15 service. They greet people, collect offering, and help clean up the sanctuary. On the first Sunday of the month, ushers serve communion. 

Liturgists read scripture from the pulpit and help Pastor Aaron collect the offering. 

Children's Conversation Leaders write a children's version of the sermon and present it to the children on the chancel steps during the service. Please contact Pastor Aaron for information and guidance prior to your Sunday volunteer time.

Communion Servers serve communion. Opportunities are available at the 8:30 service. 

Hospitality Table helpers greet everyone and make visitors feel welcome. They make sure the nametags are in order in the nametag cabinets and remind members to wear them. Hospitality table helpers stay at the table for the first 15 minutes of the service. Please contact Elizabeth Uppman for training prior to your Sunday volunteer time.

Camera Operators use a video camera to livestream and record the worship service via YouTube. Trained camera operators can provide this service at weddings and memorials services, for which they may receive an honorarium. Please contact Pastor Aaron for training prior to your Sunday volunteer time.

Worship Graphics Operators use a computer in the choir loft to change the display on the video screens at the front of the sanctuary. Opportunities are available at both the 8:30 and 10:15 services. Please contact Pastor Aaron for training prior to your Sunday volunteer time.

Fellowship Hosts host the fellowship time after 10:15 service in the Heritage Room. They provide a beverage and snack, set up the room, visit with guests, and clean up. This typically requires 15 minutes before end of service for setup and 30 minutes after church for hosting and clean-up.  

Location: Sanctuary

Created by:   Heather Winker
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
01/06/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts

Communion Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Valerie Cable (2)
Valerie & Kevin
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 

Liturgist

 
Whitey Ackley

Children's Conversation

 
Aaron Roberts

Hospitality Table

 
Sharon Yohn

Head Usher

 
Allan Flentie

Usher (4)

 
All slots filled
Marylee Battaglia
Allan Flentie
Cindy Lafferty
Jayne Quimby

Fellowship Host

 
Joe Cunningham
Linda
01/13/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Julie Burik

Children's Conversation

 
Marylee Battaglia

Hospitality Table

 
Rosalie Henry

Head Usher

 
Allan Flentie

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Marylee Battaglia
Allan Flentie
bill yohn

Fellowship Host

 
Kathi & Jim Cook
Kathi & Jim Cook
01/20/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Brook Carson

Children's Conversation

 
Darren Carpenter

Hospitality Table

 
Martha Wofford

Head Usher

 
Allan Flentie

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Allan Flentie
Loren Griffith
Mariam Fleming

Fellowship Host

 
Joan, Jerry Gilson
Two of us will be there
01/27/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Diane Kuhn

Children's Conversation

 
Camille Breckenridge

Hospitality Table

 
Marsha Owen

Head Usher

 
Allan Flentie

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Allan Flentie
Cindy Lafferty
Marion Taylor

Fellowship Host

 
Randall Freeman
Sue and Randy
02/03/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Valerie & Kevin Cable

Communion Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Valerie Cable (2)
Valerie & Kevin
10:00am - 11:00am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Linda Moses

Children's Conversation

 
Peter Bayless

Hospitality Table

 
Bill Yohn

Head Usher

 
Harry Morrison

Usher (4)

 
All slots filled
Harry Morrison
Bill Yohn
Bill Sanderson
Marylee Battaglia

Fellowship Host

 
Meredith Griffiths
02/10/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Ancel Neuburger

Children's Conversation

 
Robert Starcke

Hospitality Table

 
Bill Yohn

Head Usher

 
Harry Morrison

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Harry Morrison
Randall Freeman (2)

Fellowship Host

 
Brook Carson

Lock Up

 
Honey Hannah
02/17/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:00am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Carrie Roberts

Children's Conversation

 
Martha Wofford

Hospitality Table

 
Martha Wofford

Head Usher

 
Harry Morrison

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Harry Morrison
Loren Griffith
bill yohn

Fellowship Host

 
Sally Huggins

Lock Up

 
Ken Werne
02/24/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 10:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Marion Taylor

Children's Conversation

 
Jayne Quimby

Hospitality Table

 
Elizabeth Uppman

Head Usher

 
Harry Morrison

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Harry Morrison
Cindy Lafferty
Bill Sanderson

Fellowship Host

 
Cindy Lafferty

Lock Up

 
Bill Sanderson
03/03/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts

Communion Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Terry Brown (2)
Terry & Diane
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Jayne Quimby

Children's Conversation

 
Meredith Griffiths

Hospitality Table

 
Bill Sanderson

Head Usher

 
Chester Bender

Usher (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Chester Bender
Rebecca Lu
Linda Moses

Fellowship Host

 
Diane Kuhn

Lock Up

 
Randy and Sue Freeman
03/10/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Valerie Cable
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Sue Walters

Children's Conversation

 
Aaron Roberts

Hospitality Table

 
Bill Sanderson

Head Usher

 
Mariam Fleming

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Mariam Fleming
Randall Freeman (2)

Fellowship Host

 
Meredith Griffiths

Lock Up

 
Linda Moses
03/17/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Kate Nicolai

Children's Conversation

 
Marylee Battaglia

Hospitality Table

 
Martha Wofford

Head Usher

 
Bruce Wofford

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Marylee Battaglia
Bruce Wofford
Martha Wofford

Fellowship Host

 
Martha Wofford

Lock Up

 
Doug Welch
03/24/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Valerie Cable
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Ken Werne

Children's Conversation

 
Darren Carpenter

Hospitality Table

 
sally huggins

Head Usher

 
Howard Lee

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Howard Lee
Loren Griffith
Chester Bender

Fellowship Host

 
Brook Carson

Lock Up

 
Ken Werne
03/31/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Terry Brown

Children's Conversation

 
Martha Wofford

Hospitality Table

 
Elizabeth Uppman

Head Usher

 
Linda Moses

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Linda Moses
Rebecca Lu
Cindy Lafferty

Fellowship Host

 
Jayne Quimby

Lock Up

 
Doug Welch
04/07/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts

Communion Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Valerie Cable (2)
Valerie & Kevin
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Bruce Wofford

Children's Conversation

 
Camille Breckenridge

Hospitality Table

 
Marsha Owen

Head Usher

 
Doug Welch

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
All slots filled
Doug Welch
Mariam Fleming
Marylee Battaglia

Fellowship Host

 
Randy and Sue Freeman

Lock Up

 
04/14/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Rebecca Lu

Children's Conversation

 
Peter Bayless

Hospitality Table

 
Mary Pelton

Head Usher

 
Bill Yohn

Usher (4)

 
All slots filled
Randy and Sue Freeman (2)
Bill Yohn
Loren Griffith

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
04/21/2019 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:00am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Children's Conversation

 
Martha Wofford

Hospitality Table

 
Elizabeth Uppman

Head Usher

 
Bruce Wofford

Usher (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Bruce Wofford
Mary Pelton

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 

Liturgist

 
Peter Bayless

Children's Conversation

 

Hospitality Table

 
Rosalie Henry

Head Usher

 

Usher (4)

 

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
04/28/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Franklin Robertson

Children's Conversation

 
Jayne Quimby

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Missy Flachsbarth

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Missy Flachsbarth
Robert Starcke

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
05/05/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts

Communion Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Terry Brown (2)
Terry & Diane
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Kate Nicolai

Children's Conversation

 
Robert Starcke

Hospitality Table

 
Elizabeth Uppman

Head Usher

 
Bill Yohn

Usher (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Marylee Battaglia
Bill Yohn
Robert Starcke

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
05/12/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Whitey Ackley

Children's Conversation

 
Meredith Griffiths

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Stacy Kern

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Stacy Kern
Rebecca Lu

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
05/19/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:00am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Julie Burik

Children's Conversation

 
Aaron Roberts

Hospitality Table

 
Sharon Yohn

Head Usher

 
Rebecca Lu

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Rebecca Lu

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
05/26/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
Miles Roberts
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Tim Taylor

Liturgist

 
Brook Carson

Children's Conversation

 
Marylee Battaglia

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Chester Bender

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Marylee Battaglia
Chester Bender

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
06/02/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 

Communion Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Valerie Cable (2)
Valerie & Kevin
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Diane Kuhn

Children's Conversation

 
Darren Carpenter

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Mariam Fleming

Usher (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Mariam Fleming

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
06/09/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Linda Moses

Children's Conversation

 
Camille Breckenridge

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Stacy Kern

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Stacy Kern

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
06/16/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Ancel Neuburger

Children's Conversation

 
Peter Bayless

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Howard Lee

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Howard Lee

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
06/23/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Franklin Robertson

Children's Conversation

 
Martha Wofford

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Linda Moses

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Linda Moses

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 
06/30/2019 (Sun.) 8:30am - 9:15am  

Worship Graphics

 
10:00am - 11:30am  

Worship Graphics

 
Hayden Ferguson

Camera Operator

 
Ryan Henley

Liturgist

 
Jayne Quimby

Children's Conversation

 
Aaron Roberts

Hospitality Table

 

Head Usher

 
Linda Moses

Usher - non-communion day (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Linda Moses

Fellowship Host

 

Lock Up

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home