NE PTA

Staff Appreciation Luncheon May 8

The Staff Appreciation Luncheon is a favorite tradition of the Northeast Community.  Teachers and staff members are treated to a delicious homemade lunch prepared by and served by NE families. They dine and talk with others in their school community in a fun, relaxing atmosphere. The theme this year is LUAU!

Suggested menu items BY GRADE:

  • Kindergarten: Drinks 
  • 1st Grade: Salad or Bread 
  • 2nd Grade: Main Dish 
  • 3rd Grade: Main Dish 
  • 4th Grade: Salad or Main Dishes
  • 5th Grade: Desserts, fruit

Thank you for your donation of food, money and/or your time to this special event!

Created by:   Jessa Dauria
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Volunteer or Food
05/07/2019 (Tue.) Gym  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Decorating/Set up Volunteer (10)

come and help us decorate the gym the afternoon before!

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Jennifer Fee
Let me know if I can bring anything!
Melissa Wallace
I can be there from about 3:30-5.
Yael Zucker
Will come at 4pm with a 5 or 6 4th/5th graders
Shiyan Chen
.
05/08/2019 (Wed.) Front entrance  7:30am - 9:00am  

Food receiving volunteer (4)

Help with receiving and sorting food

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Sonia Beck
Let me know if I need to do anytihng special
Jenna Kain
I will have to leave at 8:50 to bring son to preschool.
Gym  7:30am - 10:30am  

Main Dish - 2nd, 3rd, 4th grades

please indicate what you are bringing, if possible

 
28 slots filled - more available
Jessa Dauria
pulled pork and hawaiian rolls
Susie Gutenberger
Chicken and wild rice
Jennifer Fee
chicken salad and egg salad on rolls
Jie Li
Sushi Rolls
Sonia Beck
Jerk Chicken with Rice
Melanie Gore
Homemade Mac & cheese
May Yeelin
Sushi platter
Mar Perez
Chicken and Rice
Iris Yagi
pineapple fried rice
Aliccia Kenaley
TBD
Sarah Ireley
Veggie pinwheels
Yanfang Wang
TBD
Sara Frug
Vegetarian Lasagna
Shiyan Chen
Spring Rolls
Yuan Liu
TBD
Sonia Beck
jerk chicken with rice
Robyn Saulsbury
gluten free pasta with Chicken and Pesto
xiulin Zhang
fried vegetable
Yanfang Wang
Mushroom stuffed meatballs
Hong Wan
rice-noodle, pork, soy sauce
Weihua Wang
Fried Noodles
Ravi Yekula
vegetable rice
Yuyan Wan
TBD
yuan liu
fry chicken and rice
Vidya Gupta Gupta
Chole (Indian chickpeas)
hong wan
ok
Suphanni Jacques
Panang chicken
Michelle Heck
penne pasta

Salad or Veggie - 1st and 4th grades

please indicate what you are bringing, if possible

 
16 slots filled - more available
Heather Burkhardt
Caprese salad
Holly Schindler
Veggie tray and hummus
Kirianne Weaver
salsa & hummus salad
Yael Zucker
vegan cole slaw
Sarah Collins
Lemony kale salad
Abby Thomas
Veggie and cheese tray
Bruno Donzeli
Rice Salad
Rumi Yamasaki
pineapple salsa with chips
Ann Williamson
Gluten Free Meat Lasagna
Brian Bessire
Deviled Eggs
Sarah Collins
lemon kale Salad
Brad Boling
Broccoli Salad
Debbie Levy
Spinach and pear salad
Brian Rohan (3)
Mixed veg salad

Fruit - 5th grade (12)

please indicate what you are bringing, if possible

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Kristin Tewksbury
grapes
Hardy & Banu Ozer Griffin
Large fruit plate (Wegman's)
Nicole Boosembark-Baker
Bananas
Fangfei Li
TBD
Juli Tang
grapes
Wilson Llivichuzhca
TBD
Kuniko Okada
TBD
George Gao
TBD

Bread - 1st grade (12)

please indicate what you are bringing, if possible

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Jillian Erickson (2)
Chocolate chip banana bread x2 loaves
emily walker
whole wheat home made loaf
Sandra Faca
cheese bread
Vicki Martin
Bread rolls from Ithaca Bakery
Harsimran Gill
Corn bread
Laura Wilks (2)
TBD

Dessert - 5th grade (25)

please indicate what you are bringing, if possible

 
19 of 25 slots filled
Susie Gutenberger
Brownies
Michela Baraldi
24 Pastry cream cannoli
emily walker
cheesecake
Xiaochun Wu
TBD
Nicole Boosembark-Baker
TBD
Rui Liu
Red Bean Bun
Anna Arzrumtsyan
large sampler
Kevin Palis
cookies or cake
Samanta Fonseca
Brazilian Mousse
Anne Thomas
Fruit Crumble Bars
Qi Sun
Banana Bread
Feng Wang
TBD
Randi Madrid
Chocolate Chip Cookies
Joe Zhao
TBD
shakima Clency
cookies or cake
Jessica Clawson
Chocolate Chips with Butterscotch cookies
Darlene Monroe
sweet potato pie
Mario Alba
Natillas
Amanda Howley
Brownie Bites

Drinks - Kindergarten (15)

suggested: case of water or 12 pack of soda or sparkling water

 
13 of 15 slots filled
Susie Gutenberger
Seltzer
Nicole Boosembark-Baker (2)
12 pack of pepsi and 12 pack of diet pepsi
Jie Li
one 24 pack bottle water
Hannah Hutton
Juice
Erin Croyle
Sparkling Juice
Min Xu
TBD
Juli Tang
apple juice
Brian Packard
Fruit Punch
Jessica Clawson
soda
Jennifer King (2)
Pack of 12 cans of lemonade
Kevin Palis
Case of water (+dessert - see above)
Northeast Gym  9:45am - 11:00am  

Set Up (3)

 
All slots filled
Kelsey Ricci
Can’t wait
Jenna Kain
I’ll do whatever you need.
Hannah Hutton
*
Gym  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Bartender volunteer (2)

serve mocktails to the staff

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Fee
Want me to bring a cocktail shaker or other "fancy" things?
Debbie Levy
*

Lunch and playground volunteer (10)

help serve food or provide coverage for the teachers

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Juli Tang
.
Amanda Howley
.
Brian Bessire
.
12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Lunch and playground volunteer (10)

help serve food or provide coverage for the teachers

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Samanta Fonseca
Lee Humphreys Niederdeppe
I’ll be there.

Bartender volunteer (2)

serve mocktails to the staff

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Fee
(continuing from 11am)
Alyssa Mack
:*)
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Clean Up Volunteer (10)

help us put the gym back in order

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Abby Thomas
Clean up
Tuguldur Enkhtsetseg
.
Hong Wan
.
Makda Weatherspoon
Happy to clean up!
hong wan
ok
Alyssa Mack
:*)


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service