OAEO

Course 105- Poll Workers: Recruiting, Maintaining, Training, and Managing

Cost is $110.00 per class.  We will email you a blank invoice for you to complete with student name and county information. Please submit payment within 3 weeks of signing up.

Remit Payment to:

Ohio Association of Elections Officials

c/o Brian Mead, Treasurer

PO Box 4261

Newark, OH 43058-4261

 

Undergraduate Elective Course

2-5pm (Zoom)

OSU Faculty: Dr. Julie Maurer, Lead Research Manager, Ohio Education Research Center

Practitioners: Steve Bulen, Training Coordinator, Franklin County Board of Elections,

Antone White, Director of the Franklin County Board of Elections. 

Course Description

The full range of what must happen to assure that enough poll workers are found and what can be done to improve their abilities, to assure they return for future elections, managing the polling place, and training and motivating poll workers. The course covers subjects such as how adults learn, special training needs for older adults, and enhancing voter experience with improved poll workers.

 

Issues with Sign-up or general questions? Email [email protected]

 

Date: 01/11/2022 (Tue.)

Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm EST

Location: Zoom

Created by:   Brian Sleeth
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Virtual Instruction (Zoom) (400)

 
149 of 400 slots filled
Adam Slane
Franklin
Eric Whitt
Gallia
Christopher Fader
Mercer
Homana Nebel
Hamilton County
Kyle Dallman
Hamilton
Alex Linser
Hamilton
Brenda Siemer
Brown County Board of Elections
Dinha Malone
Brown
Quinton Babcock
Ottawa
Michael Schrader
Hamilton
Stephanie McCullough
Hardin
Becky Stevenson
Hardin
Sara Ziemba
Franklin
Stephanie Penrose
Trumbull
Edrea Mientkiewicz
Trumbull
Alesha Hanna
Fayette
Eric Corbin
Butler
Bill McJoynt
Hamilton
Lynn McFarland
Hamilton
Janelle Flaharty
Miami
Michelle HORNBERGER
Miami
Jessee Aurant
Fairfield
Liz Borgan
Fairfield
Tara Graham
Fairfield
Heather Leslie
Fairfield
Amy McCoy
Fairfield
Lesle Morgan
Fairfield
Mike Shumway
Fairfield
Jill Wesaw
Fairfield
Brittany Shealy
CRAWFORD
Jim Cline
Seneca
May Gerchak
Clinton
Amanda Baker
Seneca
Meghan Lolles
Portage
Tiffany Welling
Portage
Renee Error
Union
Rodney Metz
Auglaize
William Roth
Auglaize
Ramona Saikaly
Geauga
Catherine Hall-Gillette
Geauga
Kim Schwartz
Geauga
Jeffery Rezabek
Montgomery
Todd Cooper
Hamilton County
Phelps Jones
Hamilton
Nicole Mickley
Carroll
Tony L. Brooks
Athens
Shantelle McLaughlin
Athens
Abby Metheney
Madison
Daniel Edwards
Madison
Paula Herald
Madison
Barbara Niemeyer
Madison
Nikki Campbell
Madison
Lisa Brown
Madison
Teresa Ames
Madison
Mark Waltz
Tuscarawas
Bryce Miner
Columbiana
Daniel Rowley
Hamilton
Raquel Burgos
Hamilton
Sue Allen
Clark
Michael Pepin
Clark
Charlie Bush
Clark
Melanie Seitz
Clark
Martin Mahoney
Clark
Terry Gribble
Crawford
Carol Miller
Crawford
Jason Schmidt
Darke
Jessica Salesky
Lake
Justin Fogle
Lake
Stephanie Knott
Hamilton
Denise Smith
Portage
Matt Finfgeld
RICHLAND
Amy Vensel
Licking
Mark Bussey
Licking
Clayton Shell
Licking
Heidi Harris
Licking
Lauren Price
Licking
Darcy Zimmerman
Wyandot
Aaron Moore
Belmont
Kamron Chervenak
Belmont
Jen Daniel
Huron
Dennis Stieber
Huron
Lance Reed
Summit
Pete Zeigler
Summit
Rachel Ball
Muskingum
Darci Evans
Muskingum
Kim Ferguson
Muskingum
Kati Klinehoffer
Muskingum
Shelley Lynch
Muskingum
Brandy McLoughlin
Muskingum
Cary Underwood
Muskingum
Cheryl West
Muskingum
Laurie Gatton
Franklin
Karen Pawloski
Washington
Pamela Kerrigan
Shelby
Collin Claywell
Shelby
Dave Johnson
Columbiana County
Patty Colian
Columbiana County
Larry Bowersock
Columbiana County
Vic Maroscher
Columbiana County
Jonna Call
Columbiana County
Lisa Welch
Holmes
Aaron To
Holmes
Stephanie Haight
Clermont
Christopher Dennison
Clermont
Karen Vincent
Muskingum
GRANT HUTCHESON
Muskingum county
Rob Katula
Delaware
indu Rajan
Delaware
Shawn Stevens
delaware
Jenny Wiest
Delaware
Corey McCaffery
Delaware
Jackson Boyd
Muskingum
Jeremiah Johnson
Tuscarawas
Pat Hennessey
Muskingum County
Peggy Hockenberry
Knox
HOLLY BRINDLEY
Harrison
Mark Fox
Williams
Jill Downie
Mahoning
scott howard
Knox
Jeff Krabill
Erie
Barb Wills
Tuscarawas
Bart Herman
Tuscarawas
Cindy Price
Marion
Kurt Hatcher
Montgomery
KIM WONG
MONTGOMERY
Michelle Swallen
Highland
David Tolliver
Highland
Stephanie Johnson
Highland
Cindy Michael
Highland
Kristi Rable
Mercer
INGER MARSH
MONTGOMERY
melinda miller
Licking
Dana Chesser
Montgomery
Holly Ramey
Marion
Bill Rich
Summit
Lori Salyers
Erie
Nancy Grandillo
Seneca
TR Routsong
Montgomery
Jamie Snider
Perry
Dee Keister-Smith
Perry
Lisa Hayes
montgomery
Matthew Klempner
Montgomery
Peyton Clark
Montgomery
Brandi Downs
Marion
Robin Link
FRANKLIN COUNTY
Robyn Fecke
Montgomery
Karen Prelipp
Huron
Nancy Grandillo
Seneca
Mark Fox
Williams
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |