Festival Volunteers

2018 Russian Festival Volunteers

Dear Brothers and Sisters --

As you know, the 45th Annual Russian Festival will take place 19, 20, 21 October 2018. This is a very important event for our church, as the Festival directly contributes to the annual operating budget. 

Many volunteers are needed for food preparation, hall set up, serving/greeting guests and general clean up. Please come and help on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Sign up for the times that best suit your schedule.

Important contact information, should you have any questions:

This year we are managing the volunteer sign-ups online. Please take a look at the information below and sign up for as many time slots as you can. We need more than of 2,000 volunteer hours (700+ slots). If you have questions about the sign ups, please contact your booth captain (see Festival website (http://www.russfest.org/chairpersons.htm). Thank you in advance for your help!

In Christ's love,

Russian Festival Committee
Holy Trinity Russian Orthodox Church

Created by:  Natalie Burbelo
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
10/17/2018 (Wed.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Set-up Register Street (Outside Tent area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Andrei Burbelo
  Art Lisowsky

Set-up Parish Hall (Inside Hall/Church area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Alla Bekkerman
  Darya Barshak
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Set-up Register Street (Outside Tent area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Katie Radchenko
  Art Lisowsky

Set-up Parish Hall (Inside Hall/Church area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Katie Radchenko
  Darya Barshak
4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Set-up Register Street (Outside Tent area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Vadim Radchenko
  Art Lisowsky

Set-up Parish Hall (Inside Hall/Church area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Vadim Radchenko
  Darya Barshak
10/18/2018 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00am  

Set-up Register Street (Outside Tent area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Andrei Burbelo
  Art Lisowsky
  Gabriel Wagner
can volunteer

Set-up Parish Hall (Inside Hall/Church area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
2 of 6 slots filled
  Drew Pastor
  Vera Pastor

Decorations (Hall, inside & Tent, outside area) (2)

N Burbelo, Captain ([email protected])

 
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Set-up Register Street (Outside Tent area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Vadim Radchenko
  Andrei Burbelo
  Gabriel Wagner
can volunteer

Set-up Parish Hall (Inside Hall/Church area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
5 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Vadim Radchenko
  Drew Pastor
  Tatiana Masiuk
Setting up dessert table
  Vera Pastor
4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Set-up Register Street (Outside Tent area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Vadim Radchenko
  Andrei Burbelo
  Vera Pastor

Set-up Parish Hall (Inside Hall/Church area) (6)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Natalie Burbelo
  Vadim Radchenko
  Katie Radchenko
  Gabriel Wagner
can volunteer
10/19/2018 (Fri.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Kitchen Prep (Hall/Church, inside area) (4)

A Blaszak, Captain ([email protected])

 
2 of 4 slots filled
  Albert Blaszak
  Debby Blaszak

Dishwashing (Hall/Church, inside area) (3)

D Pastor, Captain (410-336-8045)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Drew Pastor
  Gabriel Wagner

Gifts/Souvenirs (Hall/Church, inside area) (3)

V Volkov, Captain (410-262-3494)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Cyril Resetiloff
  Vlad Volkov

Desserts (Hall/Church, inside area) (4)

T Masiuk, Captain ([email protected])

 
2 of 4 slots filled
  Lidiya Mc Cormack
  Tatiana Masiuk

Centennial Restoration Fundraising (Hall/Church, inside area)

T Masiuk, Captain ([email protected])

 

Russian Tea (Hall/Church, inside area) (4)

N Blazsak/K Plaskowitz, Captains (410-402-4216)

 
All slots filled
  Samantha Tate
  Alla Bekkerman
  Natalie Blaszak
  Vera Pastor

Russian Tea Room (Hall/Church, inside area) (3)

M Handley, Captain (410-263-5758)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Katherine Cardell
  Paraskeva Gaines

Bakery (Hall/Church, inside area) (4)

K Plaskowitz/N Blazsak, Captains (410-402-4216)

 
All slots filled
  Kay Plaskowitz
  Natalie Blaszak
  Katie George
  Susan George

Cleanup (tables, bathrooms, trash, inside and outside areas) (4)

A Pastor, Captain (443-310-9257)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
  Adele Pastor
Not sure of exact arrival time. Once I am at HTC, will work most of the day till 6PM, maybe later.

Substitutes/Floaters (Hall, inside area & Tent, outside area) (4)

N Burbelo, Captain ([email protected])

 
2 of 4 slots filled
  Andrei Burbelo
  Joey McKinney

Church tours (Hall/Church, inside area) (3)

Deacon M Bishop, Captain

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Dcn Michael Bishop
  Vera Pastor
If not currently needed at Tea

Credit card sales & Money Collections (Hall/Church, inside area) (4)

V Volkov/M Mickel, Captains (410-262-3494)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
  Michael Mickel

Admissions & Welcome (Tent, outside area) (3)

M Vass, Captain (570-650-1088)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Veronica Burbelo
  Natalie Burbelo

Blinichiki (Tent, outside area) (7)

V Zernetkina, Captain (410-653-7283)

 
All slots filled
  Larisa Hidar
  Elena Loyko
  Julia Hidar
  Natasha Volkova
  Valentina Zernetkina
  Margo Akinina
  Angela Sapojnik

Russian Foods 1 & 2 (Tent, outside area) (6)

S Eichelberger/K Shipley, Captains (410-960-5910)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Selina Eichelberger
  Kleo Shipley
  Katie Radchenko
  Dan Lacher

Shashlyk (Tent, outside area) (5)

V Radchenko, Captain ([email protected])

 
All slots filled
  Vadim Radchenko
  Fazlidin Hidar
  Dmitriy Shkurba
  Mikhail Merzliakov
  Nikolai Sharsheev
I will be there on Saturday all day and Sunday

Pelmeni (Tent, outside area) (3)

A Zumrat Shkurba, Captain ([email protected])

 
All slots filled
  Zumrat-Anna Shkurba
  Lena Shultieva
  Sasha Shultieva

Adult Beverages (Tent, outside area) (3)

V Marinich, Captain ([email protected])

 
All slots filled
  Stephen Boarman
  Victor Marinich
  Alex Soderstrom
I would love to volunteer in this position. (I have to find some transportation).

Beverages (Tent, outside area) (3)

D Walsh, Captain (410-435-6164)

 
All slots filled
  Nicholas Vass
  Dan Walsh
  Alex Soderstrom
I would love to volunteer for this position. (I have to find transportation).

Potato Pancakes (Tent, outside area) (3)

M Mickel, Captain ([email protected])

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Yelena Radchenko
  N Alexandrovych

Entertainment manager (Tent, outside area) (2)

L Hidar, Captain (443-986-0047)

 
All slots filled
  Larisa Hidar (2)
Alladin Hidar

Parking (Tent, outside area) (2)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected])

 
All slots filled
  Art Lisowsky
  Dima Shustov

Security (Tent, outside area)

A Lisowsky, Chairman ([email protected]))

 
  Art Lisowsky
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Kitchen Prep (Hall/Church, inside area) (4)

A Blaszak, Captain ([email protected])

 
2 of 4 slots filled
  Albert Blaszak
  Debby Blaszak

Dishwashing (Hall/Church, inside area) (3)

D Pastor, Captain (410-336-8045)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
  Drew Pastor