Dowell Middle School Band

5th Grade Instrument Try-Out Day!

It is very important that all new band students be enrolled on a specific instrument so that they are pre-registered for the correct class.  Therefore, each student, accompanied by a parent, must meet with a band director to determine the most suitable instrument.  

Appointments are scheduled on a first come, first serve basis. Please be aware that class size for some instruments is limited.  These classes fill and close quickly, so please act now!  You only need to sign your name in the slot, and we will make sure you get to try all of the instruments when you arrive.  If you see a time that you need to come and all of the slots are full, come and we will squeeze you in:) 

You will leave knowing your 3 top choices and the 3 possible classes you could be placed in.  We will publish the official class rosters in late April.

May 6th from 5:00-7:00 - SAVE THIS DATE! This is when you will come to DMS to reserve your instrument and class supplies.

Congratulations on joining the award winning Dowell Band!

Location: Dowell Middle School

Created by:   Tiffany Lisko
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
04/12/2019 (Fri.) 5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Carson Wade
Wolford
Lauren Torres
Dooley Elementary Plano ISD
Sebi Catalano
Glen Oaks
Sola Selmon
Eddins
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Laura Ruediger
Addison-Glen Oaks Elem.
Allison Herrmann
Bennett
Cole Wakefield
Bennett
Joel Hinojosa
Bennett Elementary
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Aiden Chow
Bennett
Kati Apligian
Eddins
Preston Arbuthnot
Eddins Elementary
Chace Underwood
Bennett
5:45pm - 6:00pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Shane Mcclure
Glen oaks
Mason Donahey
Glen Oaks
Collin Byler
McNeil
Melinda Engler
Glen Oaks
6:00pm - 6:15pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Gavin Nuspel
Eddins
Joseph Lee (2)
Bennett
Addyson Lewis
Glen Oaks
6:15pm - 6:30pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Emily Hays
Eddins
Lori Arbuckle
Glen oaks
Jaxson Shepherd
Glen Oaks
Shiraz Khan
Bennett
6:30pm - 6:45pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Mauricio Balderrama
Finch
Jessica Culver-Pitts
Bennett
Colton Rance
Eddins
Jonathan Navarrete
Bennett
6:45pm - 7:00pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Michael Zhang
Bennett
Michelle Mitchell Hovde
Glen Oaks
Eunsuk Jang
Bennett
Brady Daniels
Eddins
04/13/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 9:15am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Elen Redford
Bennett
Angie Oberer
McNeil
Andrea Dingui
Bennett
Campbell Daniels
Eddins
9:15am - 9:30am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Caleb McCoulskey
Glen Oaks
Cloe White
Glen Oaks
Ericka White
eddins
Vanessa Blutrich
Eddins
9:30am - 9:45am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Katelynn Morrow
Eddins
Sienna Schutte
Glen Oaks
Christina Shepard
Eddins
Arlen Wasneuski
Glen Oaks
9:45am - 10:00am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
kase Williams
Glen Oaks
Greyden Puchir
Glen Oaks
Lisa Bengert
Bennett
Colton Stephenson
Bennett
10:00am - 10:15am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Tracy Johnston
Eddins
JETT MCCARY
BENNETT
Katelyn Ferfort
Bennett
Bryce Harrelson
Glen oaks
10:15am - 10:30am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Brianna Walker
Eddins
Meika Kuns
Eddins
Dallas Smith
McNeil
Amanda Sharkey
Glen Oaks
10:30am - 10:45am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Max Malone
Bennett
Jewel Stohl
Bennett
Quinn Corich
Glen Oaks
Leigh Ann Scheibe
Glen Oaks
10:45am - 10:45am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Sophia Hercik
Eddies
Brayden Szott
Bennett
Carole Odafe
Bennett
Abigail Newman
Eddins
11:00am - 11:15am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Allen
McNeil
Alpha Bohary-Keita
Wolford
Jessica Arroyos
Glen Oaks
Alejandra Medina
Slaughter Elementary
11:15am - 11:30am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Luke Kwietniewski
Glen Oaks
Gabriel Vazquez
Eddins
Lily McKay
Glen Oaks
11:30am - 11:45am  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
Erica Beasley
Finch
Akhil Vanga
Bennett Elementary School
Quinn Preece
Bennett
Nani Ogunsanlu
Bennett Elementary
11:45am - 12:00pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jacob Williams
Eddins
Christal Traylor
Finch
12:00pm - 12:15pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
12:15pm - 12:30pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Cole Ashley
Bennett
Cole Hammerle
Bennett
12:30pm - 12:45pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Melissa Taylor
Glen Oaks
Tyler Younker
Glen Oaks
12:45pm - 1:00pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
1:00pm - 1:15pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Caitlin (& Ella) Cassin Hebert
Glen Oaks
Gonzalo Jimenez
Dowell Middle School
Brianna Ramirez
Fich
1:15pm - 1:30pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Eli DeLeon
Bennett Elementary
Len Knight
McNeil
1:30pm - 1:45pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Zachary Siatka
Eddins
1:45pm - 2:00pm  

Instrument Try-Out (4)

 
All slots filled
kara shaw
finch
Lindsey Clark
Eddins
Austin Aldridge
Walker
Irelyn Horton
Eddins


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home