Grace Ministries

JULY 2019 GRACE Ministries

PLEASE READ JOB REQUIREMENTS NEXT TO JOBS BEFORE SIGNING UP TO VOLUNTEER 

GRACE Ministries is a food, diaper and clothing distribution held monthly at Floris United Methodist Church in Herndon.  Make sure you write in ALL names (first & last) you are signing up. You must be 18 years of older to sign up for ANY SATURDAY REGISTRATION JOB. For the Saturday Registration Intake job you will need to be trained to use our computer Registration system before you sign up.  If you are BI-LINGUAL (required), you can always sign up as a Registration Aide, who assists the Intake volunteers. If all slots are filled in an area you wish to volunteer in, please contact Donna Porter at 703-793-0026 X102 or [email protected] and we will work something out.   

Created by:   Donna Porter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT)

Truck Delivery Unload

07/05/2019
(Fri, 1:30pm - 3:00pm)
(7)

 
All slots filled
Bob Springer
Nancy&Terry Ingalsbe (2)
Nikki Buermeyer (3)
John Lauderdale

Friday Bag Set-Up

07/05/2019
(Fri, 2:00pm - 4:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Patricia Russell
Nancy Gilley
Barbara Jobson
Marie Griffin

Friday Set-Up

07/05/2019
(Fri, 4:00pm - 6:00pm)
(5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Kate Whitescarver

Diaper Set-Up

07/05/2019
(Fri, 4:00pm - 6:00pm)
(4)

 

Clothing Donation Set-Up

07/05/2019
(Fri, 4:30pm - 6:30pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Taylor
Sandy Bolden
Luanne Norden
Rosa Caldera
Donna I am sorry I won’t be able to make it to the clothing donation set up. I double boonked myself. I am sorry for last mi Ute notice.

Friday Greeter

07/05/2019
(Fri, 5:45pm - 7:30pm)

 

Friday Food Sort Leads (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

07/05/2019
(Fri, 6:00pm - 7:30pm)
(6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Bob Springer (2)
Allan Ballenger

Friday Food Sort

07/05/2019
(Fri, 6:15pm - 7:30pm)
(8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Lynne Stiefvater (2)
And Jim Stiefvater

Friday Clothing Leaders (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

07/05/2019
(Fri, 6:00pm - 7:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Hannah McNeal (2)
Connie Zhang
cecilia estrada

Friday Clothing Sort

07/05/2019
(Fri, 6:15pm - 7:30pm)
(8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
John Sweet (4)
Shresta Bangaru
Gladys Villalta

Friday Serve Where Needed

07/05/2019
(Fri, 6:15pm - 7:30pm)
(6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
John Porter

Friday Registration

07/05/2019
(Fri, 5:45pm - 7:30pm)

 
Donna Porter

Friday Overall Coordinator

07/05/2019
(Fri, 6:00pm - 7:30pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Margita Clark
Earl Clark

Saturday Overall Coordinator

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:15am - 10:00am)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Frank “Q” Williams
Scott & Dalila Wortman
Margita Clark
Earl Clark

Kitchen (MUST REPORT BY 7 AM)

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:00am - 8:30am)
(6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Verónica Torres
Dominga Juarez
Susy Juarez
Nidia Rivera
Norma Mejia

Registration Leaders (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:15am - 10:00am)
(6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Dalila Wortman
John Porter
Jackie de los Rios

Saturday Registration Intake (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 9:30am)
(15)

 
9 of 15 slots filled
William Gray
Michele Krisanda (2)
Emily krisanda and Michele
J Clark
Ana Palma (2)
Miguel A Palma
Magdalene Gomez
Jazmin Turcios
Alejandra Caceres

Sat Registration Aides (MUST BE BILINGUAL/ADULTS ONLY)

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 9:30am)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Yanina Bradley
Hermes Quinones Pascual
Mario Garcia
Debora Turcios
Douglas Castellon
Hassely Pacheco

Saturday Food/Diaper Leads (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 10:00am)
(5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Bob Springer (2)
Allan Ballenger

Saturday Food/Diaper Distribution

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:45am - 10:00am)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Cindy Gorman
Donna Burton
JT Zarate

Saturday Clothing Leaders (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 10:00am)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Hannah McNeal (2)
Connie Zhang
Ali Cooper

Sat Clothing Distribution

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:45am - 10:00am)
(5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Vivian Varela

Sat SWN - Runner/Cleanup

07/06/2019
(Sat, 7:45am - 10:00am)
(10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Dean Kreiser
Ernest Dandridge
Tricia Wolff
I'll have my son, Jack (13), with me.
Jack Wolff
Amy Barrera
Christopher Barrera


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home