Grace Ministries

DECEMBER 2019 GRACE Ministries

PLEASE READ JOB REQUIREMENTS NEXT TO JOBS BEFORE SIGNING UP TO VOLUNTEER 

GRACE Ministries is a food, diaper and clothing distribution held monthly at Floris United Methodist Church in Herndon.  Make sure you write in ALL names (first & last) you are signing up. You must be 18 years of older to sign up for ANY SATURDAY REGISTRATION JOB. For the Saturday Registration Intake job you will need to be trained to use our computer Registration system before you sign up.  If you are BI-LINGUAL (required), you can always sign up as a Registration Aide, who assists the Intake volunteers. If all slots are filled in an area you wish to volunteer in, please contact Donna Porter at 703-793-0026 X102 or [email protected] and we will work something out.   

Created by:   Donna Porter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT)

Truck Delivery Unload

12/06/2019
(Fri, 1:30pm - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Bob Springer
Nancy & Terry Ingalsbe (2)
Katie Rakestraw

Friday Bag Set-Up

12/06/2019
(Fri, 2:00pm - 4:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Patricia Russell
Nancy Gilley
Marie Griffin
Barbara Jobson

Friday Set-Up

12/06/2019
(Fri, 4:00pm - 6:00pm)
(5)

 

Diaper Set-Up

12/06/2019
(Fri, 4:00pm - 6:00pm)
(4)

 

Clothing Donation Set-Up

12/06/2019
(Fri, 4:30pm - 6:30pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Luanne Norden
Nancy Taylor
Linda Cooper

Friday Greeter

12/06/2019
(Fri, 5:45pm - 7:30pm)

 
Sarah Newman

Friday Food Sort Leads (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

12/06/2019
(Fri, 6:00pm - 7:30pm)
(6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Allan Ballenger (2)
Allan & Judi Ballenger
Linda Debrewer

Friday Food Sort

12/06/2019
(Fri, 6:15pm - 7:30pm)
(10)

 
All slots filled
Porter Lessa (4)
Lessa, Caitlin, Conner, Ethan
Dina Matranga (3)
Alec & James & Dina
Lynne Stiefvater (2)
Lynne & Jim
Rosa Caldera
José Ascarrunz is also volunteering

Friday Clothing Leaders (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

12/06/2019
(Fri, 6:00pm - 7:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
cecilia estrada
Hannah McNeal (2)
Connie Zhang

Friday Clothing Sort

12/06/2019
(Fri, 6:15pm - 7:30pm)
(8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Marianne Pendlebury
Gladys Villalta

Friday Serve Where Needed

12/06/2019
(Fri, 6:15pm - 7:30pm)
(6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Shresta Bangaru
Food Sort
Janet Carruthers (4)
Janet and family

Friday Registration

12/06/2019
(Fri, 5:45pm - 7:30pm)

 
John Porter

Friday Overall Coordinator

12/06/2019
(Fri, 6:00pm - 7:30pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bob Springer
Harriet Springer

Saturday Overall Coordinator

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:15am - 10:00am)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Bob Springer
Harriet Springer
Frank “Q” Williams
Scott Wortman

Kitchen (MUST REPORT BY 7 AM)

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:00am - 8:30am)
(6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Norma Mejia
Veronica Torres
Suma Ravulapalli
Leela Ranjit

Registration Leaders (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:15am - 10:00am)
(6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
John Porter
Katie Rakestraw
Vivian Jalali

Saturday Registration Intake (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 9:30am)
(15)

 
10 of 15 slots filled
Heidi Kharbanda
William Gray
Pam Borland
J Clark
Kunal Kharbanda
Christine Blessing
Hassly Pacheco
Hugo Garcia
Ana Palma (2)

Sat Registration Aides (MUST BE BILINGUAL/ADULTS ONLY)

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 9:30am)
(10)

 
All slots filled
Sriyaa Ranjit
Sriyaa Ranjit
Rohan Ravulapalli
Zachary Georges
Matthew Georges
Hermes Quinones Pascual
CALL NUMBERS
Linneth Merida
Susana Cadena
Mario Garcia
Cristina Arellano
Debora Turcios

Saturday Food/Diaper Leads (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 10:00am)
(5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Allan Ballenger (2)
Allan & Judi Ballenger

Saturday Food/Diaper Distribution

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:45am - 10:00am)
(4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Bob Moser
Cindy Gorman

Saturday Clothing Leaders (MUST BE TRAINED/ADULTS ONLY)

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 10:00am)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Hannah McNeal (2)
Connie Zhang
Miriam Rutherford

Sat Clothing Distribution

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:45am - 10:00am)
(5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Lynn Smith
Marianne Pendlebury
Gabriel Daniels
Gabriel Daniels
Vivian Varela

Sat SWN - Runner/Cleanup

12/07/2019
(Sat, 7:45am - 10:00am)
(10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Ernest Dandridge
Dean Kreiser
Ray Ocel
Suma Dasu
Elizabeth Smith
Griffin Smith
Carolyn Ocel
Gabriel Daniels
Nicole Daniels
Leela Ranjit


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home