NOLA 2022

NDSC 2022

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up.  If you would like to volunteer to help with Kids Camp please email [email protected].  If you sign up for the Y&A Conference as a 3 day table volunteer or a bilingual volunteer, you will be volunteering for 3 days Friday 12:15pm-3:15pm, Saturday 8:00am-5:15pm, & Sunday 7:15am-12:15pm. Thank you!

Created by:   Nichole Shaefer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
06/22/2022
(Wed. 1:00pm - 4:30pm)

1:00PM-4:30PM (10)

Must be at least 16 Stuff tote bags and prepare other convention materials

 
All slots filled
Kate Dougherty
Paul Kough
Theresa Kough
Mitzi Buckman
Daniel Chaplin (2)
Very excited to help
Katie Stegner
Valaria Vendrzyk
Beau Brooks
Ashanti Anderson
06/23/2022
(Thu. 9:30am - 9:00pm)

9:30am-3:30pm (6)

Registration Check In Must be at least 16 Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 
All slots filled
Paul Kough
Theresa Kough
Lonnie Caira
Frances Kessler
Valaria Vendrzyk
Rafael Sampayo
I have limited mobility and walk with a cane so I will need a set when doing registration.

3:00pm-9:00pm (10)

Registration check in must be at least 16 Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 
All slots filled
Daniel Chaplin
Frances Kessler
Rosemary Peters-Hill
Sharon Hughes
Laura Hughes
Gene Connolly
Erin Connolly
Heather Miller
Brittani Hackemack
Katie Stegner

9:30am-3:30pm (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 18 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lory Lewis

3:00pm-9:00pm (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 18 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 

3:00pm-7:30pm (6)

Session Host must be at least 16 Introduce speakers, distribute & collect evals, provide census count, report AV or room concerns

 
All slots filled
Barb Helm
I am happy to host the Deep Dive Session C - The path to Entrepreneurship
Frances Kessler
Rosemary Peters-Hill
Emma Bouza
would like to do deep dive session B
Mariana Rojas
Christie Bauer

10:00am-3:00pm (6)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Maryam Chaudhry
Katie Vellody
Surina Vellody
Asha Vellody
Priya Vellody

3:00pm-8:00pm (6)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
All slots filled
Adam Donahue
Penni Ippenson
Aaila Ippenson
Laura McReynolds
James McReynolds
Alysha Barnett

3:00pm-7:30pm (2)

Bilingual Session Host must be at least 16

 

7:00am-9:00am (4)

Educators Conference must be at least 16 Assist with setup prep, material prep, attendee check-in

 
All slots filled
Devi Edmunds
Katie Stegner
Usman Yahaya
Want to serve
Jeff Zanger

2:00pm-4:00pm (2)

Educators Conference must be at least 16 Assist with attendee departure, CEU distribution

 
All slots filled
Devi Edmunds
Katie Stegner

9:30am-1:30pm (4)

GLOBAL Roundtable must be at least 16 Assist with setup prep, material prep, attendee check-in

 
All slots filled
Frances Kessler
Paige Wilhelm
Mitzi Buckman
Ashley Brown
06/24/2022
(Fri. 6:30am - 6:00pm)

6:30am-9:30am (2)

Registration Check In Must be at least 16 Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 
All slots filled
Katie Stegner
Alysha Barnett

9:00am-1:00pm (6)

Registration check in must be at least 16 Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 
All slots filled
Paul Kough
Theresa Kough
Lonnie Caira
Frances Kessler
Megan Ackerman
Paige Wilhelm

6:30am-9:30am (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 16 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 

9:00am-1:00pm (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 16 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 

7:00am-11:30am (6)

Session Host must be at least 16 Introduce speakers, distribute & collect evals, provide census count, report AV or room concerns

 
All slots filled
Valaria Vendrzyk
Pat Zaremba-Simons
Robert Holbrook
Emma Bouza
would like to do deep dive session J
Kate Dougherty
Christie Bauer

7:00am-12:00pm (6)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Rochelle Holbrook Holbrook
Barb Helm

1:00pm-6:00pm (6)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
1 of 6 slots filled
kurt mccabe

7:00am-11:30am (2)

Bilingual Session Host must be at least 16

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lory Lewis

1:00pm-3:30pm (14)

Session Host must be at least 16 Introduce speakers, distribute & collect evals, provide census count, report AV or room concerns

 
9 of 14 slots filled
Devi Edmunds
Daniel Chaplin
Paige Wilhelm
Barb Helm
Raegan Barnett
Dana Halle
Christie Bauer
Heather Leindecker
Ashanti Anderson

11:00am-1:30pm (2)

African-American Lunch & Learn must be at least 16 Assist with setup prep, material prep, attendee check-in

 
All slots filled
Saheed Adeshina Akinsanya
Want to help
Shahzad Khalid
I will serve.

12:30pm-3:15pm (3)

Siblins Conference Assist with attendee check-in, engage with 4th/5th grade sibs in programming. Lunch provided on Saturday. Sunday volunteers chaperone off-site trip

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Rebecca Wallace (2)
My son Hayden Roach will work with me. He will need to stay with me at all times due to health reasons.

1:00PM-3:30PM (2)

Bilingual Session host

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mariana Rojas

Friday 12:15pm-3:15pm; Saturday 8:00am-5:15pm; and Sunday 7:15am-12:15pm (60)

Y&A Confernce 3 day table volunteers; Friday 12:15 PM -3:15 PM, Saturday 8:00 AM - 5:15 PM, & Sunday 7:15 AM - 12:15 PM. One table vol to 8 self-advocates (will stay with your table for the entire conference). Lead self-advocates in planned activities

 
19 of 60 slots filled
Mitzi Buckman
Jill Schreiber
Barbara Berkhausen
Cheryl Caira
Patty Pollak
Kelly Anne Egea Carneiro
Jeanette Larson
Chris Larson
Sean Larson
Dana Duplantis
Rose Antoine (2)
Wilbert Johnson
Marilyn Tolbert
Dave Donahue
Mary Ferkel
Angelica Camacho
Jessie Camacho
Adam Donahue

12:15pm-3:15pm (45)

Y&A Conference Table Floaters; Assist table volunteers as needed, escort self-advocates to/from restroom, help group transition between workshop rotations. Three floaters assigned to a group of 4 tables.

 
12 of 45 slots filled
Katie Vellody
Could you please have my daughter Priya Vellody & I assigned to same 4 tables - Thank you!
Priya Vellody
Surina Vellody
Could you please have my sister Asha Vellody & I assigned to same 4 tables - Thank you!
Asha Vellody
Alexandra Elizondo
Kristin Kearns
Mandi Phillips
Piper Phillips
Laura McReynolds
James McReynolds
Nadia Johnson
Please have my son, Brady Johnson, and I together at the same table.
Brady Johnson
Please have my son, Brady Johnson, and I together at the same table.

12:15pm-3:15pm (10)

Y&A Conference Back of House; Monitor hallways and exits, provide directional support, engage self-advocates in conversation who need to step away from programming

 
All slots filled
Adam Donahue
Bryan Schaefer
Tony Dougherty
Andy Barnett
Austin Newell
Olivia Dougherty
Alysha Barnett
Brittani Hackemack
Jeremy Anderson
Elke Britt

Friday 12:15-3:15pm; Saturday 8am-5:15pm; & Sunday 7:15am-12:15pm (4)

Y&A Conference Bilingual 3 day volunteers; Support spanish speaking self-advocates as needed, in the table volunteer, floater, and back of house roles

 
06/25/2022
(Sat. 7:30am - 5:30pm)

7:30am-12:00pm (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 16 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 

11:30am-4:00pm (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 16 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 

9:00am-11:30pm (14)

Session Host must be at least 16 Introduce speakers, distribute & collect evals, provide census count, report AV or room concerns

 
10 of 14 slots filled
Devi Edmunds
Marisol Meier
Valaria Vendrzyk
Raegan Barnett
Dana Halle
Christie Bauer
Heather Leindecker
Ashanti Anderson
Samantha Stevons
Jessica Stevons

1:00pm-5:30pm (14)

Session Host must be at least 16 Introduce speakers, distribute & collect evals, provide census count, report AV or room concerns

 
11 of 14 slots filled
Devi Edmunds
Katie Stegner
Pat Zaremba-Simons
Robert Holbrook
Heather Leindecker
Ashanti Anderson
Raegan Barnett
Dana Halle
Christie Bauer
Kate Dougherty
Katie Stegner

8:00am-12:00pm (4)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Paul Kough
Theresa Kough

12:00pm-5:00pm (4)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
All slots filled
Lonnie Caira
kurt mccabe
Rochelle Holbrook Holbrook
Debbie Rebstock

9:00AM-11:30AM (2)

Bilingual session host

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Barb Helm

1:00PM-5:30PM (2)

Bilingual session host

 

8:30-5:15 (3)

Siblings conference; assist with attendee check-in, engage with 4th/5th grade sibs in their programming. lunch provided on Saturday

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Megan Ackerman

8:00am-5:15pm (45)

Y&A Conference Table floaters; Assist table volunteers as needed, escort self-advocates to/from restroom, help group transition between workshop rotations. Three floaters assigned to a group of 4 tables.

 
4 of 45 slots filled
Katie Vellody
Could you please have my daughter Priya Vellody and I assigned to the same 4 tables - thank you!
Priya Vellody
Surina Vellody
Could you please have my sister Asha Vellody and I assigned to the same 4 tables - thank you!
Asha Vellody

8:00am-5:15pm (10)

Y&A conference; Back of house; Monitor hallways and exits, provide directional support, engage self-advocates in conversation who need to step away from programming

 
06/26/2022
(Sun. 7:30am - 12:30pm)

7:30am-12:00pm (2)

Informacion en Espanol must be at least 16 (Bilingual Volunteers) Welcome attendees, perform health check, provide with their materials

 

8:00am-12:30pm (14)

Session Host must be at least 16 Introduce speakers, distribute & collect evals, provide census count, report AV or room concerns

 
10 of 14 slots filled
Valaria Vendrzyk
Pat Zaremba-Simons
Heather Leindecker
Ashanti Anderson
Raegan Barnett
Dana Halle
Christie Bauer
Kate Dougherty
Katie Stegner
Kishore Vellody

8:00am-12:00pm (4)

Floater must be at least 16 Assist where needed, such as directional support, filliing volunteer vacancies, prepping materials

 
All slots filled
Paul Kough
Theresa Kough
Debbie Lazarine
Robert Lazarine

8:00am-12:30pm (2)

Bilingual Session Host must be at least 16

 

7:45am-12:15pm (11)

Siblins Conference Assist with attendee check-in, engage with 4th/5th grade sibs in their programming. Lunch provided on Saturday. Sunday vols chaperone off-site trip

 

7:30am-11:30am (4)

Advocacy Boot Camp; assist with setup prep, material prep, and attendee check-in

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mitch Rothholz
Julie Rothholz

7:15am-12:15pm (45)

Y&A Conference; Table floaters; Assist table volunteers as needed, escort self-advocates to/from restroom, help group transition between workshop rotations. Three floaters assigned to a group of 4 tables.

 

7:15am-12:15pm (10)

Y&A Conference; Back of House Monitor hallways and exits, provide directional support, engage self-advocates in conversation who need to step away from programming

 
All slots filled
Bryan Schaefer
Tony Dougherty
Andy Barnett
Austin Newell
Alysha Barnett
Brittani Hackemack
Olivia Dougherty
Jeremy Anderson
Elke Britt
Laura McReynolds
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |