SGD 2019 Parents

Super Goober Day 2019 - Parent Volunteers

Super Goober Day 2019

Friday, October 4th (Rain Date: Friday, October 11th)

SIGN UP FOR 1 OR 2 VOLUNTEER SHIFTS!  Help make this event a huge success and a day for the kids to remember!  On the day of the event, arrive 5-10 minutes before your shift to check in at the Volunteer Tent!

SIGN UP TO BRING IN A BAKED GOOD FOR THE CAKE WALK!  On Main campus, carpool riders should drop baked goods off in the carpool line on 10/4.  Bus riders should bring their baked goods to the carpool location at their school on 10/4.  Woodward North should drop their baked goods off all day on 10/3 and the items will be taken to the Main campus.      

Direct questions to Sabrina Coutain, SGD Volunteer Chair, at [email protected]  Thank you in advance for your support!

Date: 10/04/2019 (Fri.)

Created by:   Sabrina Coutain
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Location Available Slot
Cake Walk 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Lorelei Puebla
Lorelei Puebla

12:00-1:00 (2)

Musical chairs for cakes

 
All slots filled
Jeanette Smith
Cherylance Farnum

1:00-2:00 (2)

Musical chairs for cakes

 
All slots filled
Cecily Henderson
Nicole Davis

2:00-3:00 (2)

Musical chairs for cakes

 
All slots filled
Holly Wamser
Ashar Nakibuuka

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Cake Walk - Baked Goods 

Provide Baked Goods (120)

Store bought, no nuts, ingredients on label. WN carpool dropoff on 10/3. PS, LS carpool dropoff on 10/4. Bus riders should take baked goods to carpool location at their school on the date designated for their school.

 
53 of 120 slots filled
Emily Miller
Taslima Bhuiyan
Lisa Kleinhenz
Cherie Thomas
Trisha Ferguson
Teri Hilkman
Julie Walter
Kit Smith
Kit Smith
Alicia Watkins
Laquetta Pearson
Tonya Randolph
Allison Weiss
Ramona Walsh
Deb Houry
Michele Howard
Amy De Simone
Brenda Seiton
Lauren Abes
Shelly Marshall
Lorelei Puebla
Lorelei Puebla
Marisa Anderson
Staci Brill
Alison Williams (3)
Hilary Nelson
Paige Patterson (2)
Miriam Leake
tanya alexander
Cherylance Farnum (2)
Suzanne Deriso
Nilam Patel
Brodie Kight
Chase Clemo
Nikki Wilson
Lisa Stockard
Erica Sams
Brandie Park
Katherine And Julia Dierdorff (2)
Pratima Kantamneni
Salma Wadhwania
Rania Nass
Falguni Dalal
Lisa Kelly
Shania Grubbs
Anne Cruz
Lauren Novak (3)
Concessions 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Nadine Cook

12:00-1:00 (8)

Running concession stand

 
All slots filled
Wendy Czerwinski
Autumn Hanson
Marlon Gibson
Nadine Cook
Brodie Kight
Chase Clemo
felicia Farrar- Perkins
Ira Turman

1:00-2:00 (8)

Running concession stand

 
All slots filled
Tonya Randolph
Kyle Mcwhirter
Marlon Gibson
Sheree Gibson
Shelly Marshall
Lauren Schlossberg
Chase Clemo
Anika Glenn

2:00-3:00 (8)

Running concession stand

 
All slots filled
Marlon Gibson
Sheree Gibson
Jill Caskey
Jennifer Manning (2)
Peter & Jennifer
Carisa Moore
Tejal Kassatly
Marcia Isom

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Renita Poole
Cotton Candy 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 

12:00-1:00 (3)

Making and selling cotton candy

 
All slots filled
Keli Allen
Catherine Lewis
Catherine Lewis
Sofia Farah

1:00-2:00 (3)

Making and selling cotton candy

 
All slots filled
Ronda Zents
Kevin Wood
Andra Wildstein

2:00-3:00 (3)

Making and selling cotton candy

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jeanette Smith
Catherine Lewis

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
ER 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Kit Smith

12:00-1:00 (5)

ER is a PRETEND medical tent - no medical experience required

 
All slots filled
Erin Hendrick
Shalina Chranya
Teri Hilkman
Michael Lee
Hina Noorani

1:00-2:00 (5)

ER is a PRETEND medical tent - no medical experience required

 
All slots filled
Robert Allen
Stuart Gulley
Cherylance Farnum
Shalina Chranya
Reshma Kapasi

2:00-3:00 (5)

ER is a PRETEND medical tent - no medical experience required

 
All slots filled
Kristy Nardone
ER or cake walk
Lauren Abes
Hilary Nelson
Lauren Abes
Marshall Abes - my dad is coming too
Shalina Chranya

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Micah Boykin
Face Painting 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Alicia Cunningham

12:00-1:00 (2)

Assisting face painter as necessary

 
All slots filled
Allison Morgan
Katherine Dierdorff

1:00-2:00 (2)

Assisting face painter as necessary

 
All slots filled
Catherine Lewis
Catherine Lewis
Jennifer Williams

2:00-3:00 (2)

Assisting face painter as necessary

 

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Jamilah Freeman
General Clean-Up 

3:00-4:00 (5)

Help clean up as necessary

 
General Help 

11:00-12:00 (4)

Assigned station upon checking in

 
All slots filled
Sholah Pittman
Julie Walter
L’Erin Wiggins
Tonya Randolph

12:00-1:00 (4)

Assigned station upon checking in

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Padma Jonnavithula
Jahanvi Patel
Shahida Dhatwani

1:00-2:00 (4)

Assigned station upon checking in

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Padma Jonnavithula
Pratima Kantamneni
Shahida Dhatwani

2:00-3:00 (4)

Assigned station upon checking in

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Seth Bader
Goober Store 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Staci Brill

12:00-1:00 (4)

Helping run the carnival store

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Staci Brill
Renita Poole
Ronda June

12:00-1:00

Running store cash register

 
Janelle Mercurius

1:00-2:00 (4)

Helping run the carnival store

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Nikki Wilson
Lisa Stockard
Elizabeth Lester

1:00-2:00

Running store cash register

 
Hina Noorani

2:00-3:00 (4)

Helping run the carnival store

 
1 of 4 slots filled
cassandra goodwyn

2:00-3:00

Running store cash register

 

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Hair Art 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Sabrina Brannon

12:00-1:00 (4)

Applying spray hair color

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Sabrina Brannon
Karen Pilgrim
Rosa Moreno

1:00-2:00 (4)

Applying spray hair color

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Brenda Seiton
Karen Pilgrim
Rosa Moreno

2:00-3:00 (4)

Applying spray hair color

 

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Pre-K Area 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 
Allison Weiss

12:00-1:00

Coloring and crafts for younger kids

 
Courtni Lockett

1:00-2:00

Coloring and crafts for younger kids

 
Jenny Conner

2:00-3:00

Coloring and crafts for younger kids

 
Allison Weiss

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Sand Art 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 

12:00-1:00 (5)

Pouring colored sand into fun-shaped containers

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Ashley Gelber
Nirali Khandelwal

1:00-2:00 (5)

Pouring colored sand into fun-shaped containers

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Teri Hilkman
Lisa Kelly

2:00-3:00 (5)

Pouring colored sand into fun-shaped containers

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Ann Cobb

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Snow Cones 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 

12:00-1:00 (5)

Making and selling snow cones

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Alice Jamison

1:00-2:00 (5)

Making and selling snow cones

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Valorie Burford

2:00-3:00 (5)

Making and selling snow cones

 

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Spin Art Frisbee 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 

12:00-1:00 (3)

Coloring frisbees with paint

 

1:00-2:00 (3)

Coloring frisbees with paint

 

2:00-3:00 (3)

Coloring frisbees with paint

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Marci Fisher

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
Tie Dye 

11:00-12:00

Set Up

 

12:00-1:00 (6)

Making tie dyed items such as tote bags

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Toi Sampson

1:00-2:00 (6)

Making tie dyed items such as tote bags

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Cedrice Davis
Janine Pettiford
Rae White
Alice Jamison

2:00-3:00 (6)

Making tie dyed items such as tote bags

 

3:00-4:00

Clean Up

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service