Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
CSC Juniors

Rock the Rock 2022 Volunteers

Thank you for volunteering at Rock the Rock Junior Regatta on September 10th & 11th! Your meals will be provided as a thank you on the day you are volunteering. 

Questions? Contact Dawn Cleaves at 214-500-2063, [email protected]

Created by:   Ellen Bryant
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

Regatta PRO

PRO (Prinicpal Race Officer) –Planner, organizer, decision-maker, leader; recruits and trains the RC team; directs setting the course; directs starts; supervises all on-the-water activities during racing. Has completed a US Sailing Race Management Seminar

09/10/2022 (Sat)
   
Steve Comen
09/11/2022 (Sun)
   
Steve Comen

Regatta Chair

Point person for Regatta, Budget and Volunteers

09/09/2022 (Fri)
   
Dawn Cleaves
09/10/2022 (Sat)
   
Dawn Cleaves
09/11/2022 (Sun)
   
Dawn Cleaves

Green Fleet PRO

Overall PRO for the Green Fleet

09/10/2022 (Sat)
   
Griffin Orr
09/11/2022 (Sun)
   
Griffin Orr

Opti Green Scorekeeper

Assist PRO as Spotter/Recorder – identifies and records all boats starting and finishing, including those that do not finish.

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Emily Gomez
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Emily Gomez

Opti Green Mark Boat

Rescue Boat Operator – with assistant, remains on station adjacent to course, ready to rescue crew of capsized boats; assists in setting marks; assists in identifying boats that are past the starting line before the start signal

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephen Tzhone
Mike Rist
I can help Sunday too…if I can be done in time to race Sunday races
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephen Tzhone
Mike Rist

Photography - Opti Green Fleet

Take individual photos of all Opti Green sailors on Saturday for their awards. Take candids as well.

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Frank Richards
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   

Opti RWB Fleet PRO

PRO for the Opti RWB Fleet

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Steve Comen
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Steve Comen

Opti RWB RC Boat Signal Flags

Work on Race Committee Boat and handle signal flags

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Jason Adams
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Jason Adams

Opti RWB Scorekeeper

Spotter/Recorder – identifies and records all boats starting and finishing, including those that do not finish

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Victoria Paschall
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Victoria Paschall

Opti RWB Mark Boat 1

Rescue Boat Operator – with asst, remains on station adjacent to course, rescue crew of capsized boats; assists in setting marks & identifying boats that over before the start signal

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jim Dixon
Roland Foerster
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marshall McKenzie
Roland Foerster

Opti RWB Mark Boat 2

Mark Setter – with assistant, positions, sets, and relocates (if necessary) the marks of the course, as directed by the PRO; maintains station at the windward mark and relays wind velocity and direction changes to the other members of the RC.

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anderson Jones
Doug Carriger
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anderson Jones
Forest Atkins

Laser/420 PRO

PRO for the Laser/420 Fleets

09/10/2022 (Sat)
   
Steve Benenson
09/11/2022 (Sun)
   
Steve Benenson

Laser/420 Scorekeeper

Spotter/Recorder – identifies and records all boats starting and finishing, including those that do not finish

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Jennifer Dickerson
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Jennifer Dickerson

Laser Flags for RC Boat

Work on Race Committee Boat and handle signal flags

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Kelly Gough
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Britain Auer

Laser/420 Mark Boat 1

Mark Setter – with assistant, positions, sets, and relocates (if necessary) the marks of the course, as directed by the PRO; maintains station at the windward mark and relays wind velocity and direction changes to the other members of the RC.

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Beall
Matt Ramsey
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Audrey Duffell (2)
Steve McCombs will help as well

Laser/420 Mark Boat 2

. Rescue Boat Operator – with assistant, remains on station adjacent to the race course, ready to rescue crew of capsized boats; assists in setting marks; assists in identifying boats that are past the starting line before the start signal

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Steve Bell
Graham Bryant
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Graham Bryant
Rob Dreschsler

Food Chairman

Plan Menus and Set Budget

09/10/2022 (Sat)
   
Janet Epstein
09/11/2022 (Sun)
   
Janet Epstein

Food Committee

Assisting Food Chair W/ Orders, Delivery, Set Up & Clean-Up

09/10/2022 (Sat)
7:30am - 9:30am (3)  
All slots filled
Gardiner Cleaves
Forest Atkins (2)
Mandy said she'd help as well
11:00am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Carmen Parra
Tom Tong
My husband Tom Tong is happy to assist.
Ginger Auer
09/11/2022 (Sun)
7:30am - 9:30am (3)  
All slots filled
Gardiner Cleaves
Carmen Parra
Kristi Bernstein
12:00pm - 2:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Abi Hoffman
Kristi Bernstein

Registration

Checking in Registrants Collecting Data

09/09/2022 (Fri)
4:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Bharti Gupta
Abi Hoffman
09/10/2022 (Sat)
7:30am - 9:30am (3)  
All slots filled
Bharti Gupta
Carmen Parra
Ann Willis

T-Shirt Chairman

Design and order t-shirts for Regatta Participants and Volunteers

08/15/2022 (Mon)
   
Ann Willis

Regatta Network

Software management - entering scores, posting notices

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Lindsey Mendenhall
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm (2)  

Photography - Candid Shots

Take photos of sailors for laser/420 and Opti RWB

09/10/2022 (Sat)
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Conrad McEachern
09/11/2022 (Sun)
9:00am - 2:00pm   

Parking/Logistics Coordinators

Greet guests as they enter parking lots, direct traffic, assist in where to park and where NOT to park

09/09/2022 (Fri)
4:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
J D Gerken (2)
Renee Comen
09/10/2022 (Sat)
7:30am - 9:30am (4)  
All slots filled
Alec Soreff
J D Gerken (2)
Renee Comen
09/11/2022 (Sun)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  

Regatta Trophies

08/08/2022 (Mon)
 (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Ellen Bryant
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |