Fair Volunteers

Utah County Fair

We are looking for volunteers that can help with various aspects of putting on the fair.  We need to fill 362 shifts with an average of 3.08 hours per shift.

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. All volunteers will receive a Utah County Fair Tee-Shirt and a Meal Ticket good at any of our on-site Food Vendors.

Please check in at the information booth 15 min prior to your shift.  Thank you!

Related files:
Map.JPG (266KB JPG)

Created by:   County Fair
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy MDT) Available Slot
08/01/2022 (Mon.)

4H: 9am - noon (4)

Help set-up, need muscles

 

Open Class: 8am - noon (15)

Help set-up for the open class exhibits. Moving tables, setting up displays, etc…

 
08/02/2022 (Tue.)

Open Class: 9am - noon (5)

Display intake, help load-in & setup of displays

 
08/03/2022 (Wed.)

4H: 9am - noon (4)

Help with setting up cages/tents/etc

 

Info Booth: 5pm - 9pm (6)

Set-up fair grounds, hang banners, set-up chairs, misc…

 

Kids Tent: 6pm - 8pm (4)

Help set-up activities

 
08/04/2022 (Thu.)

4H: 10am - 1pm (2)

Help with Check-in / indoor exhibits

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Zack Rogers

4H: 9am - 2pm (2)

Help with Check-in of small animal exhibits / watch over small animal exhibits

 

4H: 7pm - 10pm (2)

Help with Check-in of small animal exhibits / watch over small animal exhibits

 
All slots filled
Emily Clark (2)

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (6)

Rodeo - Ushers

 
All slots filled
Paris Allen
I can do more things if need be down to help however
Heidi Preece
Lynn Steele
Lisa Chen
Benjamin Chiu
Josephine Chiu

Kids Tent: 7pm - 10pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates provided

 

Kids Tent: 4pm - 7pm (8)

Face Painting - templates provided

 

Kids Tent: 2pm - 4pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates Provided

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Amy Bernard (2)
Me and daughter Tammy Flake want to work side by side please

Kids Tent: 7pm - 10pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 
3 of 12 slots filled
Julie Rigby (3)

Kids Tent: 4pm - 7pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 

Kids Tent: 2pm - 4pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 

Open Class: 2pm - 5pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 5pm - 8pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 8pm - 10pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 
08/05/2022 (Fri.)

4H: 4pm - 7pm (2)

Watch over small animal (poultry/rabbit) exhibits

 

4H: 7pm - 10pm (2)

Watch over small animal (poultry/rabbit) exhibits

 

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (6)

Monster Truck - Ushers

 
All slots filled
Vivian Tekala
Maritta Tekala
TerriLyn Dupin
Katherine Rueckert
Rebekah Hair (2)

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (9)

Monster Truck - Ticket Takers

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Lisa Chen
Benjamin Chiu
Josephine Chiu
Wendy Kewish (3)
2 XS and 1 Med shirt size
Nikki Roach

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (6)

Monster Truck - Earplug Angels

 
All slots filled
Barbara Hawkins
Cammy Brinkerhoff (4)
Aislynn Bucy

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (2)

Monster Truck - Line Movers

 
All slots filled
Michael Bucy (2)
Jon Kewish and Michael Bucy. T-shirt size large and medium

Kids Tent: 7pm - 10pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates provided

 

Kids Tent: 4pm - 7pm (8)

Face Painting - templates provided

 

Kids Tent: 2 - 4pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates Provided

 

Kids Tent: 7pm - 10pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 

Kids Tent: 4pm - 7pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Krysti Condie
Woohoo!

Kids Tent: 2pm - 4pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Sister Linda Platt (6)
3 missionary companionships will be there on Friday - not sure about t-shirt sizes until after transfers on the 4th

Open Class: noon - 3pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 3pm - 6pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 6pm - 10pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Kids Tent: noon - 2pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitator

 

Kids Tent: noon - 2pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates Provided

 
08/06/2022 (Sat.)

4H: 10am - 1pm (4)

Watch over small animal (poultry/rabbit) exhibits

 

4H: 1pm - 4pm (4)

Watch over small animal (poultry/rabbit) exhibits

 

4H: 4pm - 7pm (4)

Watch over small animal (poultry/rabbit) exhibits

 

4H: 7pm - 10pm (4)

Watch over small animal (poultry/rabbit) exhibits

 

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (6)

Derby - Ushers & Earplug Angels

 
5 of 6 slots filled
TerriLyn Dupin
Juli Pullman
Paul Pullman
Juli Pullman
I can also scan tickets for the derby
Juli Pullman

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (9)

Derby - Ticket Takers

 
4 of 9 slots filled
Heidi Preece
Lynn Steele
Paul Pullman
Juli Pullman

Arena: 6:15 - 7:30 (2)

Derby - Line Movers

 

Kids Tent: 7pm - 10pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates provided

 

Kids Tent: 4pm - 7pm (8)

Face Painting - templates provided

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Vivian Tekala
Maritta Tekala

Kids Tent: 2pm - 4pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates Provided

 

Kids Tent: 10am - noon (8)

Face Painting - Templates Provided

 

Kids Tent: 7pm - 10pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 

Kids Tent: 4pm - 7pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 

Kids Tent: 10am - noon (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 

Kids Tent: 2pm - 4pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitators

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Sister Linda Platt (8)
4 missionary companionships will be there on Saturday

Open Class: 7pm - 9pm (5)

Help with display pickup and cleanup

 

Open Class: 10am - 1pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 1pm - 4pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 4pm - 7pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Open Class: 7pm - 10pm (2)

Monitor Displays - no touchie!

 

Kids Tent: noon - 2pm (8)

Face Painting - Templates Provided

 

Kids Tent: noon - 2pm (12)

Kids Game Facilitator

 
08/08/2022 (Mon.)

4H: 10am - 1pm (4)

Help take down small animal exhibit

 

4H: 10am - 1pm (4)

Help clean-up - Need Muscles - indoor exhibits

 

Open Class: 8am - 10am (10)

Help clean up, put tables away etc.

 
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |