Bethel Confirmation Class

Fall Confirmation Class Sign Up

Here is the scoop on the events for fall -

Classes are offered as an opportunity for an in-depth examination of how we fit into God’s story. Classes will have a particular emphasis on the Bible, faith practices and Lutheran foundations, or the role of society and culture in faith. 

Please participate in 20 classes (40 hours) throughout your confirmation experience. If you have taken classes in previous years, count the hours toward your total rather than the category. 

Created by:   Dannelle Gay
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
09/29/2018 (Sat.) @ Bethel – Good Shepherd Chapel for Alzheimer’s Awareness (1 class credit and 1 service hour credit)  2:30pm - 4:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Tanner Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
09/30/2018 (Sun.) @ Bethel – Library for Usher Training (1 class credit)  10:15am - 11:50am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Tanner Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
Meet at Bethel to load up food to serve at Grace Shelter. We will return to Bethel for pick up. (2 Service Hour Credits)  6:15pm - 8:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
10/07/2018 (Sun.) @ Bethel - Library for Acolyte Training (1 class credit)  10:00am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Chloe Neuhaus

8th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Reese Mullen

9th Graders (20)

 
assemble LWR School [email protected] Lounge  10:00am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Will Kohlhepp

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay

8th Graders (20)

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Katherine Stoneman
Clare Murphy
William Boettinger
Emma Martin

9th Graders (20)

 
Caring for Creation: Cars, Trucks and the Environment in Borgwardt Hall  10:15am - 11:15am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
10/13/2018 (Sat.) @ Bethel – Room 120 for What is a Creed? (1 class credit)  10:00am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Mia Mistele

7th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Dannelle Gay
Sarah Gay
Christine Pawl

8th Graders (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Bobby Arneson
Emma Martin
Lauren Elsen
Christine Pawl
William Boettinger

9th Graders (20)

 
10/14/2018 (Sun.) Core Groups at Bethel, Pizza provided, please bring a treat to share (healthy!)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey
Anna Samb
Will Kohlhepp
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay
veggies

8th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Clare Murphy
Lauren Elsen

9th Graders (20)

 
10/21/2018 (Sun.) @ Bethel – Library for Usher Training (1 class credit)  10:00am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Christine Pawl
Mia Heisler

8th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Bobby Arneson
Christine Pawl
Matthew Heisler

9th Graders (20)

 
11/04/2018 (Sun.) @ Bethel - Library for Acolyte Training (1 class credit)  10:00am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Will Kohlhepp

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Kristin Carroll
McKenna

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)  10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
11/11/2018 (Sun.) @ Bethel – Room 201 for Jesus – Who He Was and What He Means  10:00am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Mia Mistele
Anna Samb

7th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Dannelle Gay
Sarah Gay
Christine Pawl
Mia Heisler

8th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Bobby Arneson
William Boettinger

9th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Christine Pawl
Matthew Heisler
Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)  10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
Core Groups at Bethel, Pizza provided, please bring a treat to share (healthy!)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey
Anna Samb
Will Kohlhepp
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay
veggies
Christine Pawl
Mia Heisler

8th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Clare Murphy
Christine Pawl
Matthew Heisler

9th Graders (20)

 
11/18/2018 (Sun.) Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)  10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
11/25/2018 (Sun.) Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)  10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
12/01/2018 (Sat.) Help Decorate Bethel for the holidays! 2 class credits and 1 service hour  9:00am - 12:05pm  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Chloe Neuhaus

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
12/02/2018 (Sun.) Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)  10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
12/09/2018 (Sun.) Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)  10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
Core Groups at Bethel, Pizza provided, please bring a treat to share (healthy!)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey
Anna Samb
Will Kohlhepp

7th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay
veggies
Melinda Alba

8th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Clare Murphy

9th Graders (20)

 
12/15/2018 (Sat.) Christmas Program Ensemble – Vocal and Instrument (3 class credits and 8 service hour credits)   10:15am - 11:00am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
12/16/2018 (Sun.) Christmas Program   

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
12/30/2018 (Sun.) Meet at Bethel to load up food to serve at Grace Shelter. We will return to Bethel for pick up. (2 Service Hour Credits)  6:15pm - 8:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Mia Mistele
Braedon Lukey

7th Graders (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay
Melinda Alba
Kristin Carroll (3)
McKenna and parents

8th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Jason Burck (2)
Jason and his Dad Robert

9th Graders (20)

 
01/12/2019 (Sat.) Practice for Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert Choir (led by Leotha Stanley) (2 class credits and 5 service hour credits)   

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Mekinda Alba

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
01/13/2019 (Sun.) Core Groups at Bethel, Pizza provided, please bring a treat to share (healthy!)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Braedon Lukey
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Chloe Neuhaus

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
01/19/2019 (Sat.) Practice for Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert Choir (led by Leotha Stanley) (2 class credits and 5 service hour credits)   

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
01/20/2019 (Sun.) concert for Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert Choir (led by Leotha Stanley) (2 class credits and 5 service hour credit)   

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
Class Options: Financial Forum in the Good Shepard Chapple  10:15am - 11:05am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
01/21/2019 (Mon.) concert for Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert Choir (led by Leotha Stanley) (2 class credits and 5 service hour credit)   

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
02/03/2019 (Sun.) Acolyte Training in the Good Shepard Chappel  10:30am - 11:30am  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
02/10/2019 (Sun.) Core Groups at Bethel, Pizza provided, bring Valentine's Day M7Ms to suck up to Pastor John!  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Suzanne Lukey
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay
veggies
Chloe Neuhaus

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
03/02/2019 (Sat.) Overcoming Prejudice workshop - worth 2 class credits  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Clare Murphy

9th Graders (20)

 
03/03/2019 (Sun.) Acolyte Training in the Good Shepard Chappel  10:30am - 11:30am  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
03/10/2019 (Sun.) Core Groups at Bethel, Pizza provided, please bring a treat to share (healthy!)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Suzanne Lukey
Aimee Bailey

7th Graders (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Gay
veggies
Chloe Neuhaus

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
03/31/2019 (Sun.) Meet at Bethel to load up food to serve at Grace Shelter. We will return to Bethel for pick up. (2 Service Hour Credits)  6:15pm - 8:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Suzanne Lukey

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 
06/30/2019 (Sun.) Meet at Bethel to load up food to serve at Grace Shelter. We will return to Bethel for pick up. (2 Service Hour Credits)  6:15pm - 8:30pm  

6th Graders (20)

 

7th Graders (20)

 

8th Graders (20)

 

9th Graders (20)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home