Lap-A-Thon

Lap-A-Thon 2019 Volunteer Sign Up

It's time to get excited for our ONE AND ONLY fundraiser, the fabulously fun…

Wade Thomas Lap-A-Thon!

Each year, we rely on our Lap-A-Thon to raise funds for teacher supplies, playground equipment, technology, school-wide events, and the campus improvements we take on each year. And we cannot do it without you! So please signup to help out by choosing something from the signup here. It truly is a fun spirited day so we hope you will not only get your child registered on the scholastic site to raise some funds but also to come and pitch in to make this an extra special day for the kids!

Date: 10/23/2019 (Wed.)

Time: 8:30am - 1:45pm PDT

Location: Wade Thomas Elementary School

Created by:   Sara Rainbolt
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Update Bulletin Board

Each morning, update the class tracker of fundraising goals on bulletin board, and mark fundraising thermometer with overall income against target

 

Music Lead

Create music playlist for the day, organize school sound system and oversee music on the day

 
Lynne Solarz

Volunteer Coordinator

Liaise with classroom parent leads to get parents to volunteer on the day and in the lead up and on the day

 

Refreshment Table Lead

Pre-event: organise cups, extra trash cans (from on-site), buying popsicles, cutting oranges, bowls for oranges, coolers for popsicles, tables, table cloths, water station. On the day: set out tables, over see refreshments and manage refreshment volunteer

 

Donate 20 Black Sharpie Pens (6)

For T-Shirt Autographing - Please bring to volunteer table on lower playground field at 8:30

 
All slots filled
Jodi Muller
Evan Ericson
Scott Sanchez
Myia Silkaitis (3)

1 doz. Oranges - Sliced (20)

Bring to refreshment table on lower playground field at 8:30 in large ziplocks please

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Sarah Conway
Katie Troia
Para Ambardar Rajparia
Robin Bitner
Katherine Siragusa
Jennifer Kern
Kate Housden
Mae Weill
Ahavah Revis
Casey Daigle
LIsa Bayani
Charis Castellanos
Emily Garlock
Myia Silkaitis (2)
Simone Strydom
Myra Wood
Nicole Stuart

Event Set-up (7)

8:30-8:55 Set-up cones, tables, balloons, fill water jugs, set-up first aid tent and trash bins

 
All slots filled
Sarah Conway
Carissa Stugard
Pete Giese
Lynne Solarz
Emily Garlock
Jordan Weill
Erin Meyers

K-1 Refreshment Table (10)

8:30-9:55 Set-up water cups and orange slices and pass out to little runners during event plus pass out popsicles at the end

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Katie Troia
Joannie Ericson
Tayra Gottschalk
Katherine Siragusa
LIsa Bayani
Charis Castellanos
Alicia Mindel
Victoria Pitt
Daniel Scarberry

K-1 Lap Counter (15)

9:15-9:55 Use hole punch to mark tally cards after kids each lap

 
All slots filled
Sarah Conway
Carissa Stugard
Holly Zickler
Pete Giese
LIsa Bayani
Suzy Hyer
Jodi Muller
Steve orreale
Emily Garlock
Jamie Ehrhart
Myia Silkaitis
Scott Sanchez
Simone Strydom
Evan Ericson
Angela Hernandez

K-1 Lap Tally & Recorder (18)

9:55-10:10 sit at classroom designated table to count tally cards and record

 
7 of 18 slots filled
Katherine Siragusa
Holly Zickler
LIsa Bayani
Jodi Muller
Emily Garlock
Evan Ericson
Susie Shaw

K-1 First Aid (5)

9:15-9:55 Help injured or tired kids in the first aid tent

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Robin Bitner
Tracy Foose
Marissa Chiu
Katie Vogel

4-5 Refreshment Table (10)

10:35-11:25 Set-up water cups and orange slices and pass out to runners during event plus popsicles at the end

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Iryna Foehr
Ahavah Revis
Erin Meyers
Susie Shaw
I might have to leave a bit before popsicle time but can help with the rest.

4-5 Lap Counter (15)

10:55-11:25 Use hole punch to mark tally cards after kids each lap

 
13 of 15 slots filled
Kristy Geithman
Mark Foehr
Deb McFerron
Holly Zickler
Tess Connolly
Arlene Bae
Kendra Gilberd
Steve Morreale
Karisa Stuart
Laurie Hunt
Angela Hernandez
Hannah Brown
Meeghan Buckley

4-5 Lap Tally & Recorder (18)

11:25-11:40 sit at classroom designated table and count laps from tally card and record

 
7 of 18 slots filled
Kristy Geithman
Deb McFerron
Holly Zickler
Tess Connolly
Arlene Bae
Kendra Gilberd
Erin Meyers

4-5 First Aid (4)

10:55-11:25 Help injured or tired kids in the first

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tracy Foose

2-3 Refreshment Table (10)

12:55-1:40 Set-up water cups and orange slices and pass out to runners during the event plus pass out popsicles at the end

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Alicia Mindel
helen oshea
Zoe Cook
Kazu Misumi
Meaghan Bertram
Kim Lewis

2-3 Lap Counter (15)

12:55-1:25 Use hole punch to mark tally cards after kids each lap

 
14 of 15 slots filled
Rebecca Wood (Breen)
Para Ambardar Rajparia
Sararose Benham
Alice Self
Kate Housden
Kendra Gilberd
Casey Daigle
Nina Schuyler
Suzy Hyer
Janice Ellingson
Janice Ellingson
Jeremy Lebeau
Althea Thigpen
Tyson Brown
Meeghan Buckley

2-3 Lap Tally & Recorder (12)

1:25-1:40 sit at classroom designated table and count laps from tally cards and record

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Rebecca Wood (Breen)
Sararose Benham
Kendra Gilberd
Nina Schuyler
Kate Housden
Kazu Misumi
Cheryee Richardson

2-3 First Aid (4)

12:55-1:25 Help injured or tired kids in the first aid tent

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Myra Wood Marsh

Event clean-up (10)

1:40-2:00 Help clean-up!

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Rebecca Wood (Breen)
Para Ambardar Rajparia
Lynne Solarz
Kazu Misumi

Photographer

Take shots of whole event, group shots of kids, capture the atmosphere)

 
Gabe Turner
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service