Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Community Volunteers

Grand Old 4th of July Volunteer Sign Up

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Note: please be flexible and understand that your job duties may change from time to time and that you may be asked to “help out” in other areas during the event. Thank you!

Created by:   Jessica Miller
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT)

Waste Removal

Bring waste from trash cans to dumpster. $18/hour or $36 for a 2-hour shift and $54 for a 3-hour shift (8am - 11am) donation to any non-profit.

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
8:00am - 11:00am (6)  
All slots filled
sue Entress (bainbridge rowing)
Ian Longridge
Bainbridge Island Rowing
scott farwell
For BIMA
Alex Brown
Troop 1496
Winston Brown
Troop 1496
Remington Brown
Troop 1496
11:00am - 1:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Cary
Parks Foundation
Holly Watson
Carol Perry (2)
Carol and Dale Perry
Mark Mumm (2)
Helpline House/Kitsap County United Way
1:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Sundance Rogers
Paws
Dave Doherty
Howard Emery
Bainbridge Island Community and Senior Center
Jon Green
Donation to One Call for All
Deborah Baker Baker
For Bainbridge Boys & Girls Club
Lani Sordello
3:00pm - 5:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
PEGGY VISHER
Planned Parenthood
Robert Weschler
West Sound Chorus
Kate Cressall
Eli and Kate Cressall - Troop 1496
Sofia George
5:00pm - 7:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Student Volunteer Team - Chamber Contact (6)

Water Bottle Help

Must be able to lift 50 LBS - restocking water jugs. $18/hour or $36 for a 2-hour shift and $54 for a 3-hour shift (8am - 11am) donation to any non-profit.

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
8:00am - 11:00am   
Theresa Torseth
to benefit BIR, pls
11:00am - 1:00pm   
Andrew Block
Bainbridge Island Rowing
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
REBECCA VILLAREAL
YWCA of Kitsap
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
Reed Price
Bainbridge Island Senior/Community Center

Barricades: Winslow Way & Ericksen

Working Barricades: On Winslow Way, West of Ericksen

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 9:00am   
Kent Scott
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Margaret Millmore
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Holly Watson

Working Barricades (Bjune, at Winslow Way)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
5:45am - 9:00am   
Jackie Fabbri
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Marcia Short
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Leslie Schneider
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Carol Hendry

Working Barricades (Bjune, at Madison)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Ian Longridge
Lisa Sheffer
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brent Short
Rebecca Villareal
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tracie Waxman
Michael Waxman
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Toby Guggenheimer
Heather Unwin
No idea what I’m signing up for but happy to help.

Breakdown (Remove Signs)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chantelle Lusebrink
Ryan or myself can help with this
John Perkins
John Perkins

Garbage Cans Set Up

Taking a truck around placing garbage cans

07/03/2022 (Sun) Meet behind Post Office on Bjune 
1:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Derek Stabelfeldt
Andy Sheffer
Kyle Robb
Tim Robb

Placing Signage for Street Closure

Placing Signage for Street Closure

07/01/2022 (Fri) Meet at BI Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jeff Leinaweaver
Matt Perry

Set Up Beer Garden Fence

Set up the fencing for the beer garden- hammering posts

07/03/2022 (Sun) Waterfront Park by Rowing Center 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Winifred Perkins
Jeff Leinaweaver
Matt Albee

Hanging Banners & Signs, placing sign posts

Hanging signs on Band Stage & Trucks for Announcing Parade

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Karen Brubeck (2)

Vendor Check in (Bjune & Brien E)

Helping Street Fair Vendor Check In

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
5:45am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Molly McCabe
Kat Gilmore

Working Barricades (Lower T&C Parking Lot Exit)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 9:00am   
JONATHAN BAAS

Working Barricades (Bjune & Shannon)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 9:00am   
Rosemary Papa

Working Barricades (Winslow Way East of Madison)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 9:00am   
Fritz Feiten
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Tom Dardis
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Leslie Schneider

Barricade at Winslow & Madison

Control crowds during parade

07/04/2022 (Mon) Main Street Fair in Bainbridge Chamber Booth 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie A Farquhar (2)
Stephanie Farquhar and Peter Murchie

Manning Barricades (Wyatt & Madison)

Crowd Control during Parade, one on east side of Madison and one on west side of Madison

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jim Laws
John Green

Parade (Check in & Staging)

Helping parade participants check in

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
10:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Matt Perry
Katy Tomasulo

Parade Marshall (Entry Help)

Assisting parade participants find their place in line for the parade

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
10:30am - 2:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Chris Mueller (2)
Chris & Eric Mueller
Chantelle Lusebrink
Ryan and the twins will be with me. So they are like an extra half set of hands!
Fritz Feiten
Kristin Raught
Kristin Baas
working until 1 pm

Breakdown (Beer Garden)

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Teen Group of Volunteers (3)
Maxx & Renna & Dash

Beer Garden ID Check

Must be 21+ years of age -- Beer Garden is by Rowing Center

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
10:45am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kyle Robb
Tim Robb
2:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andrea Addington
Courtney Oliver

Beer Garden Sales-Credit Cards

Must be 21+ years of age - Beer Garden is at Rowing Center

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
10:45am - 2:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Julie Rust
Winifred Perkins
One of the Buck’s
2:30pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kasey Lidgi
Christine Goldby
Tina Gilbert

Information Booths (Headquarters)

Answering questions from vendors and volunteers

07/04/2022 (Mon) Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
6:00am - 10:00am   
Carolyn Goad
10:00am - 12:00pm   
Vicki Rauh
Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way E. 
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
Joanna Alexander
Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
2:00pm - 6:00pm   
Kate O’Brien
Adult-aged daughter will be with me!

Information Booth (Main Street Fair)

Work the Information Booth during the Street Fair

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
8:00am - 11:00pm   
Teresa Linger
11:00am - 1:00pm   
Christine Anne Cochran Cochran

Information Kiosk Booth (Ferry)

Work at the information booth by the Ferry

07/04/2022 (Mon) Meet at Chamber Office 395 Winslow Way East 
8:00am - 11:00pm   
Bryan Millmore
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Anna Short

BYS Fun Run Lead

Work on BYS Fun Run

07/04/2022 (Mon) Village Green 
7:30am - 11:00am   
Courtney Oliver

Band Lead

Coordinating bands during event

07/04/2022 (Mon) T&C West Parking Lot 
10:00am - 5:00pm   
Andrew Joslyn

Beer Garden Lead

Overseeing volunteers and beer/wine service

07/04/2022 (Mon) Waterfront Park near Rowing Center 
11:00am - 5:00pm   
Russell Everett

Car Show Lead

Oversee the car show

07/04/2022 (Mon) Behind Columbia and Chase Bank 
8:00am - 3:00pm   
Richard Kile
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |