S.O.A.R. Elementary School Tutors Spring 2019

S.O.A.R. Elementary School Tutors Spring 2019

S.O.A.R. Tutor (Grades 1 - 5)

Success, Opportunity, Academics, Relationships (S.O.A.R.) Through providing academic support and opportunities to help children be successful in school and in life, we build relationships with the children and their families.

Welcome to the S.O.A.R. Elementary After-School Program! You will be engaging with select children who are eager to learn and improve their reading and math skills with tutors who are invested and excited about working with them. Your love of learning and being a positive role model will help them grow in self-confidence and self-esteem. Tutors should have a desire to improve the quality of academic and social engagement in elementary students who come from economically and socially diverse populations and should have a desire to serve others through education. Your willingness to engage one-on-one with a student who is struggling academically can mean the difference between failure and success!

The After-School Program begins again on Tuesday, January 29, 2019 and you may begin tutoring as soon as you have signed up on-line on SignUpGenius.

Tutoring is from 3:30-4:45 at Ruge Hall Student Center, (EUC) at FSU, 655 W. Jefferson St. You can sign up for Tuesdays, Wednesdays, or Thursdays, or for any combination of days. All materials are provided.  Please arrive 10-15 minutes early to sign in and get a parking pass.

Requirements:

  • Read the Volunteer Handbook and sign the Statement of Acknowledgement
  • Read the Tutor Training module online
  • Complete "Safeguarding God's Children" 2 hr. on-line course during your first two weeks of tutoring

To sign up:

  • Click "Sign Up" next to ALL the dates you plan to attend
  • Click "Submit and Sign Up" at the bottom of the page to submit those dates
  • On the next page enter your name, email, phone number, then click SignUp at the bottom of that page
  • When completed, SignUpGenius will immediately respond with "Thank You" and you are registered to serve on those dates
  • If your plans change, you can return to SignUpGenius to delete your registration for any given dates

Once registered, you will be contacted by Dawn Adams, Grace Mission Director of Family and Children Services or our FSU Community Service Ambassador, Karina Amalbert. In the meantime, if you have any questions you can contact Dawn Adams at [email protected] or our ambassador, Karina at [email protected]

All volunteers must read our Volunteer Handbook (click Get Involved at www.gracemission.net) and sign the Statement of Acknowledgment. We will have the Statement of Acknowledgment page on site for you to sign or you may print it and bring it with you.

Tutors must read the Tutor Training module found on our web site's home page (www.gracemission.net).  You will receive a PowerPoint training presentation via email, as well, during your welcome enrollment.  Please review this manual prior to volunteering with Grace Mission's tutoring program, as there is very pertinent information relevant to your tutoring experience.

All people working in our children's programs must complete "Safeguarding God's Children", the required two-hour child sexual abuse prevention on-line course, during their first two weeks of volunteering, and will receive 2 volunteer hours credit for it. When you've completed it you are certified for five years and will not have to repeat this course during your volunteer experience. Our Director, Dawn Adams will set up your login and password and send you the access information once you are signed up to tutor.  If you do not receive this log in information within a week of your first sign-up date, please contact her at [email protected]

The other S.O.A.R. After-School volunteer opportunities (Bus Rider, Creative Play Pal, Big Fish Aide, Kitchen Aide) each have their own SignUpGenius registration that can be accessed though our web page www.gracemission.net.

Location: Ruge Hall, EUC, 655 W. Jefferson St.

Created by:  Dawn Adams
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Available Slot
01/29/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Nicole Artime
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Anne Clifton
01/30/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Julia Miller
  Naive Novin
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Jean Collins
  Abbie Grant
  Danielle Hovsepian
01/31/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Fionna Mahoney
  Mia Delaney
  Nicole Artime
  antonio arteaga
  Molly Hauser
  Brooke Walker
  caroline colburn
02/05/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  Nicole Artime
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Anne Clifton
02/06/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
7 of 9 slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Naive Novin
  Jean Collins
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Abbie Grant
  Brooke Walker
02/07/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Fionna Mahoney
  Mia Delaney
  Nicole Artime
  antonio arteaga
  Molly Hauser
  Claudia Stevens
  Sondra Whited
02/12/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Anne Clifton
  Sondra Whited
02/13/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Reshemah Jennings
  Abbie Grant
  Morgan Fox
  Alli Cunningham
02/14/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Fionna Mahoney
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Ben Wiegel
will be 10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Sondra Whited
  Jean (Malyce) Collins
02/19/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  antonio arteaga
  Jordyn Beans
  Reshemah Jennings
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
02/20/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Reshemah Jennings
  Abbie Grant
  Addison Ura
  Hailey Shinego
02/21/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Fionna Mahoney
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Molly Hauser
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Emily Atkins
5 min late
02/26/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
02/27/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Reshemah Jennings
  Abbie Grant
  Addison Ura
  Emily Atkins
02/28/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
  Fionna Mahoney
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Jordyn Beans
  Reshemah Jennings
  Molly Hauser
  Claudia Stevens
  Sondra Whited
03/05/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  antonio arteaga
  Reshemah Jennings
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
03/06/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Jordyn Beans
  Reshemah Jennings
  Abbie Grant
  Hailey Shinego
03/07/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Fionna Mahoney
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Addison Ura
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Emily Atkins
5 min late
  Naive Novin
03/12/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  antonio arteaga
  Jordyn Beans
  Addison Ura
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
03/13/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Fionna Mahoney
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Addison Ura
  Morgan Fox
  Hailey Shinego
  Brooke Walker
03/14/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Claudia Stevens
  Sondra Whited
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Jean (Malyce) Collins
  Alli Cunningham
03/26/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  Anna Greene
  antonio arteaga
  Molly Hauser
  Addison Ura
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
03/27/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Addison Ura
  Morgan Fox
  Hailey Shinego
  Brooke Walker
  Emily Atkins
03/28/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Molly Hauser
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Addison Ura
  Naive Novin
  Jean (Malyce) Collins
04/02/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Rachel Welte
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Claudia Stevens
  Sondra Whited
  Addison Ura
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
04/03/2019
(Wed. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Rachel Welte
  Makayla Allen
  Julia Miller
  antonio arteaga
  Elliana Mortellaro
  Addison Ura
  Morgan Fox
  Hailey Shinego
  Brooke Walker
04/04/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  AnnaMaria Cichielo
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Jordyn Beans
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Emily Atkins
5 min late
  Jean (Malyce) Collins
  Jenna Kagan
04/09/2019
(Tue. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
All slots filled
  Eslinda Ollomani
  Mia Delaney
  antonio arteaga
  Addison Ura
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Addison Ura
  Emily Atkins
5 min late
  Naive Novin
04/11/2019
(Thu. 3:30pm - 4:30pm)

S.O.A.R. After-School Tutor (9)

 
7 of 9 slots filled
  Mia Delaney
  Addison Ura
  Ben Wiegel
10 min late
  Brooke Walker
  Emily Atkins
5 min late
  Jean (Malyce) Collins
  Alli Cunningham


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home