Runners Marathon of Reston

RMR 2019 Volunteers

The 2019 marathon weekend (dinner, marathon, half marathon, 4-person marathon relay) is April 6th & 7th. The races are April 7th and pre-race dinner is April 6th at South Lakes High School. We cannot do this without about 150 AMAZING volunteers.

Pre-Race Pasta Dinner is FREE for registered runners and volunteers.  Non-Volunteering or running friends and family can join for $10($5 for kids).  Invitation will be sent to sign up for the Pre-Race Pasta Dinner after you sign up to volunteer or you can use this link: 

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0d4eabab23a4fa7-runners2

Please let us know if you have any questions by emailing Amy or Anna at [email protected]

Created by:   Runners Marathon of Reston
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
04/04/2019 (Thu.) Put up parking signs with Manfred  9:00am - 5:00pm  

Put up parking signs Thu/Fri before race (5)

Group sets their own time(s), connect with Manfred

 
All slots filled
Jon Armao
brian dwyer
Joan Dwyer
Bonnie Whyte
Bill Whyte
04/05/2019 (Fri.) Packet Pick Up @ PRR with Heather Rosso  3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Packet Pickup @ PRR Reston Town Center 11911 Democracy Drive (4)

Shift 1&3 set up PPU on tables @ PRR. Shift 2&4 hand out packets and bibs, then put stuff away at end of shift.

 
All slots filled
Julie Yu
Jennifer Miller
Ragnar Warrior Volunteer
Debbie Anguizola
Shilpa Deshpande
5:00pm - 7:30pm  

Packet Pickup @ PRR Reston Town Center 11911 Democracy Drive (4)

Shift 1&3 set up PPU on tables @ PRR. Shift 2&4 hand out packets and bibs, then put stuff away at end of shift.

 
All slots filled
Jim Mizner
Jennifer Miller
Ragnar Warrior Volunteer
Nora Lynch
Mary Jo Dorr
04/06/2019 (Sat.) Packet Pick Up @ PRR with Heather Rosso  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Packet Pickup @ PRR Reston Town Center 11911 Democracy Drive (4)

Shift 1&3 set up PPU on tables @ PRR. Shift 2&4 hand out packets and bibs, then put stuff away at end of shift.

 
All slots filled
Cynthia Finocchiaro
Cliff Dewitt
Mika Hirotsune
Mark Keats
Extra Space Storage 250 Spring St. Herndon  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Hauling locker stuff to SLHS (3)

Move race supplies from RR storage locker to SLHS with Gordon & Paul D.

 
All slots filled
sebastian esteve
Ted Stoecker (2)
and Erica Stoecker
Packet Pick Up SLHS Cafeteria Neil Knolle  4:00pm - 6:30pm  

Packet Pick-up @ SLHS (10)

Stuff and hand out packets

 
All slots filled
Jim Mizner
Jim Ratzenberger
Joseph Stiskal
Helen Stiskal
volunteer
Molly Barrie
Anuraag Kaashyap
Laura Stassi
Karen Pangakis
Michael Witlin
Viji Thatai
Pasta Dinner SLHS Cafeteria - John Koss  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Pasta dinner 4/8 (9)

Help set up and serve dinner

 
All slots filled
Karen Faulkner
Joan Koss
Joanie Koss
Michael Koss
Michael Koss
John Koss
Lynn Romano
I helped in the kitchen last year. I enjoyed it so much, I want to do it this year, too.
Ann Deschamps
Michael Faulkner
Cheryl Harlan
Kim Black
Volunteer Assistant with Amy Byerly  4:00pm - 7:30pm  

Volunteer & Runner Assistant (2)

Help Volunteer & Runners at PPU

 
All slots filled
Marcia Knipple
Melanie Mock
Packet Pick Up SLHS Cafeteria Neil Knolle  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Packet pickup (8)

Hand out packets

 
All slots filled
Cheryl Rodakowski
Ronald WEBER
Mary Kay Stine
Justo esteve
Mechelle Bray
Lily Tao
Isabel Mathew
Isabel mathew
Nathaniel Mathew
Pasta Dinner SLHS Cafeteria - John Koss  6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Pasta dinner 4/8 (6)

Help serve and clean up dinner

 
All slots filled
Joan Koss
Joanie Koss
Michael Koss
Michael Koss
John Koss
Julie Bitzer
I can probably come earlier to provide more support to earlier dinner slot starting at 4pm
Ann Deschamps
Karen Faulkner
04/07/2019 (Sun.) SLHS meet Joan & Brian Dwyer  5:00am - 7:00am  

Water Station Set up (4)

SHLS with Marcy

 
All slots filled
Nora Lynch
Ravindra Passan
Michael Witlin
Joel Hutchison
Packet Pick Up SLHS Cafeteria Neil Knolle  5:30am - 7:30am  

Race day Packet pickup (6)

Hand out packets

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Jon Armao
Becky Brown
XL and L for the two of us
Catherine Bobzien
Richard Badley
Mary Badley
Volunteer Assistant with Amy Byerly  6:00am - 8:00am  

Volunteer & Runner Assistant (2)

Help Volunteer & Runners at PPU

 
All slots filled
Louis Horner
Melanie Mock
Zone 1 Meet at SLHS Cafeteria meet with Claire Tse  6:00am - 9:00am  

SLHS Cafeteria (8)

Help set up cafeteria, bag drop and beverages

 
All slots filled
May Chava (5)
Claire Tse
Bunny Bonnes
Jerry Bonnes
Zone 6 Selemon Getachew (Meet at SLHS)   7:00am - 10:30am  

Zone 6 course support (10)

Help runners on the course

 
All slots filled
Steve Crago
Helene Burden
Luz & William Blakney
Sheri Ranney
Sheri Ranney’s
Askale Mulugeta
Craig Fishman
Debbie Anguizola
Holli Tippl
Joel Hutchison
Dianne Gallardo
Zone 2 Dave Breese (Meet at Sunrise Valley Drive)  7:00am - 11:15am  

Zone 2 Course Support (15)

Help runners on the course

 
All slots filled
Jim Ratzenberger
Joseph Stiskal
Helen Stiskal
volunteer
Leslie Stanfield
Pat Brown
Andrew Margrave
Laura Stassi
Dave Bracaglia
Stuart Schept
Waldon Adams
Linda Vane
Julie Yowell
david chen
Caroline Klaff
Coordinating with Dave Breese
Kishan Baheti
Sunrise Valley Drive Water Stop  7:05am - 11:00am  

Sunrise Valley Drive Water Stop (6)

Support runners at aid station

 
All slots filled
Tina Ciambruschini (3)
3 people
Cynthia Elwell
Madeline Bergeron
Emmie DeBenedittis
Twin Branches Water Stop  7:05am - 11:00am  

Twin Branches Water Stop (5)

Support runners at water stop

 
All slots filled
Christine Cassar
Ragnar Relay Warriors
Rebecca Albright
Ragnar volunteer
Jennifer Miller
Erika Howder
Ragnar volunteer
Greg Russell
Zone 4 Ann Deschamps (Meet at Hunters Woods pool)   7:30am - 12:15pm  

Zone 4 Course Support (20)

Help runners on the course

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Christine I. Romboletti (2)
Christine for the entire race; Olivia after the relay.
Molly Barrie
Karen Donis
Vicki Allums
Liane Cooper
Yes! Zone 4!
Charlie Biggar
Ambika Sankaran
Debra Pinkney
Yay!
April Brown
Sharlene Brightly
Rebecca Mize (2)
With Chris Mize for service hours
Michelle Kranzberg
Meg Donnelly
Clyde Rollins
Virginia Boehringer
Zone 5 Jarrett Marquis (Meet at Glade Pool)   7:30am - 1:00pm  

Zone 5 course support (10)

Help runners on the course

 
All slots filled
Douglas Pew
Morgan Parkin
Deputy
Anuraag Kaashyap
maybe + son
Kathrin Stuard (2)
I will bring my daughter
Jan Dittmar
Arnie Tanner
Christina Van Meter
My friend might volunteer with me as well
Jennifer Vo
Kelly Johnson
Might bring a friend to volunteer as well
Area of greatest need  7:35am - 11:30pm  

Area of greatest need (5)

TBD - willing to help anywhere!

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Brian Dwyer
Joan Dwyer
Amanda Preble
Grace Marvin all day
Zone 3 Paul Geier (Meet at Soapstone Road)  7:45am - 11:45am  

Zone 3 Course Support (10)

Help runners on the course

 
All slots filled
Barbara Heubner
Cailin Clinton
Deputy
Louis Horner
I will be there: where?
Mary Kay Stine
Jami Andrews (2)
My 11 year old daughter will help with me
Deidre Cook
First time volunteering - happy to help where needed day of race (Sunday).
Theresa Gallagher
Maggie With
Alex Newsom
Relay 1 & 3 transition team meet Captain TBD @ Hunters Woods Pool   7:45am - 12:00pm  

Relay transition 1 & 3 (3)

Sort runners and support relay T1 & T3

 
All slots filled
Norman & Sandy Dovberg (2)
shirts: Sandy-Med. Norman-Lg
Josh Osburn
Finish Line Jordan Applebaum (Meet at SLHS Track)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Finish Line (10)

Set up and support finish line

 
All slots filled
David Lindsay
ANN BELKOV
Nassia Asgill
Grier Cunningham
Grier Cunningham
Jason Taylor
Jin Xu
Veary Pepelko (3)
Jillian Doherty
Lawyers Road Water Stop  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawyers Road Water Stop (5)

Support runners at aid station

 
All slots filled
tom & Joan conrad & Waggoner
Ann Newton
Ricardo Winterstein
Victor Winterstein
Rachel Pao
Volunteer Assistant with Amy Byerly  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer & Runner Assistant (2)

Help Volunteer & Runners at PPU

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Melanie Mock
Hunters Woods Water Stop  8:00am - 12:30pm  

Hunters Woods Water Stop (7)

Support runners at aid station

 
All slots filled
Gary Grilliot
Jann Tiller
Heidi Flanagan
Thomas Flanagan
Andy Nagley
Sara Rudolph
Ron will be volunteering too
Ron Rudolph
Glade Pool Water Stop  8:15am - 12:30pm  

Glade Pool Water Stop (6)

Support runners at aid station

 
All slots filled
Jade Rubino
Will have my kids with me
Karen Hawley
Samantha Siegmann
Shirley Panizza
Lori Sealy (2)
Son Jason Sealy will also volunteer mens Medium shirt
Ridge Hightes and Soapstone with Joan Lynch   8:30am - 11:00am  

Relay transition 2 (3)

Sort runners and support relay T2

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Sharon Hancock
Ginger Strauss
Joan - let me know if you need any other help on Saturday or Sunday. I don't really need a shirt.
Area of greatest need  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Area of greatest need (5)

TBD - willing to help anywhere!

 
SouthLakes Drive Water Stop  8:35am - 1:00pm  

SouthLakes Drive Water Stop (5)

Support runners at aid station

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Jack Tozier
Charley Holm
Gerry Reichel
Michael Heitz
Zone 1 meet at SLHS Cafeteria meet with Claire Tse  9:00am - 12:00pm  

SLHS Cafeteria (10)

Help with runners (food, drop bags, packets, etc)

 
All slots filled
Jim Mizner
Jim Mizner - my husband - his size is XL
Jenise Dorf
Hannah Donis
JERRY LEWIS
Douglas Goebel
Mary Goebel
Katie Lakin
Cheryl Harlan
ANA MARIA PEREYRA
HAPPY TO HELP
Gabriele O'Bryan
Zone 6 Selemon Getachew (Meet at SLHS)   10:00am - 1:30pm  

Zone 6 course support (9)

Help runners on the course

 
All slots filled
Larry Feng
Larry Feng
Eric Feng
Eric Feng (14 yrs old)
Libby John
Rahel Selemon
Askale Mulugeta
Sherry Zheng
Maurice Mu
Paul Hackley
Joe Zhong
Finish Line Jordan Applebaum (Meet at SLHS Track)  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Finish Line (7)

Help runners at the finish line

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Cynthia Finocchiaro
Michael Knipple
Conner Mock
Madison Mitchell
Jack Allen
Dale Dunlop
SLHS meet Dan Grove in East parking lot  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Sunday course pick up (4)

Join Dan Grove on the Big Truck in the SLHS parking lot and drive around the course picking up all the signs, trash, tables, supplies.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
sebastian esteve
Michael McCord (2)
with Donna Rostant (her shirt=small)
Meet at SLHS   11:00am - 1:00pm  

Sign pickup (3)

Pick up all the No Parking signs and any other course signs (mile markers, etc) on the roads. Meet @ SLHS Cafeteria with captain TBD

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Connie Hartke (2)
Paul & I will have his SUV to pick up signs
Zone 1 meet at SLHS Cafeteria meet with Claire Tse  11:30am - 1:30pm  

SLHS Cafeteria (11)

Help with clean up for food, bag drop

 
All slots filled
Hank Schonzeit
Mary Lunn
Logan Cunningham (2)
and Grier Cunningham
Amanda Preble (3)
Dan & Grace Marvin, Amanda Preble post race
Norman Hunt
Hiroko Hunt
Mona Cochran
James Mizner
SLHS See Gordon/Paul D  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Final Clean-up (4)

Join Michael Bradford and the Big Truck Full Of Stuff & pack in all the stuff from cafeteria & haul it away.

 
2 of 4 slots filled
sebastian esteve
Jennifer Chang
04/13/2019 (Sat.) Extra Space Storage 250 Spring St. Herndon  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Locker Clean-up (7)

Join RMR race directors as they reorganize the supplies in the RR locker, clean tables, count signs, toss trash

 
1 of 7 slots filled
sebastian esteve
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home