Runners Marathon of Reston

RMR 2019 Volunteers

The 2019 marathon weekend (dinner, marathon, half marathon, 4-person marathon relay) is April 6th & 7th. The races are April 7th and pre-race dinner is April 6th at South Lakes High School. We cannot do this without about 150 AMAZING volunteers.

Pre-Race Pasta Dinner is FREE for registered runners and volunteers.  Non-Volunteering or running friends and family can join for $10($5 for kids).  Invitation will be sent to sign up for the Pre-Race Pasta Dinner after you sign up to volunteer or you can use this link: 

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0d4eabab23a4fa7-runners2

Please let us know if you have any questions by emailing Amy or Anna at [email protected]

Created by:   Runners Marathon of Reston
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
04/04/2019 (Thu.) Put up parking signs with Manfred  9:00am - 5:00pm  

Put up parking signs Thu/Fri before race (5)

Group sets their own time(s), connect with Manfred

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Jon Armao
brian dwyer
Joan Dwyer
04/05/2019 (Fri.) Packet Pick Up @ PRR with Heather Rosso  3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Packet Pickup @ PRR Reston Town Center 11911 Democracy Drive (4)

Shift 1&3 set up PPU on tables @ PRR. Shift 2&4 hand out packets and bibs, then put stuff away at end of shift.

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Julie Yu
Jennifer Miller
Ragnar Warrior Volunteer
5:00pm - 7:30pm  

Packet Pickup @ PRR Reston Town Center 11911 Democracy Drive (4)

Shift 1&3 set up PPU on tables @ PRR. Shift 2&4 hand out packets and bibs, then put stuff away at end of shift.

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jim Mizner
Jennifer Miller
Ragnar Warrior Volunteer
04/06/2019 (Sat.) Packet Pick Up @ PRR with Heather Rosso  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Packet Pickup @ PRR Reston Town Center 11911 Democracy Drive (4)

Shift 1&3 set up PPU on tables @ PRR. Shift 2&4 hand out packets and bibs, then put stuff away at end of shift.

 
Extra Space Storage 250 Spring St. Herndon  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Hauling locker stuff to SLHS (3)

Move race supplies from RR storage locker to SLHS with Gordon & Paul D.

 
Packet Pick Up SLHS Cafeteria Neil Knolle  4:00pm - 6:30pm  

Packet Pick-up @ SLHS (10)

Stuff and hand out packets

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Jim Mizner
Jim Ratzenberger
Joseph Stiskal
Helen Stiskal
volunteer
Molly Barrie
Pasta Dinner SLHS Cafeteria - John Koss  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Pasta dinner 4/8 (9)

Help set up and serve dinner

 
5 of 9 slots filled
Karen Faulkner
Joan Koss
Joanie Koss
Michael Koss
Michael Koss
John Koss
Lynn Romano
I helped in the kitchen last year. I enjoyed it so much, I want to do it this year, too.
Volunteer Assistant with Amy Byerly  4:00pm - 7:30pm  

Volunteer & Runner Assistant (2)

Help Volunteer & Runners at PPU

 
Packet Pick Up SLHS Cafeteria Neil Knolle  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Packet pickup (8)

Hand out packets

 
Pasta Dinner SLHS Cafeteria - John Koss  6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Pasta dinner 4/8 (6)

Help serve and clean up dinner

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Joan Koss
Joanie Koss
Michael Koss
Michael Koss
John Koss
04/07/2019 (Sun.) SLHS meet Joan & Brian Dwyer  5:00am - 7:00am  

Water Station Set up (4)

SHLS with Marcy

 
Packet Pick Up SLHS Cafeteria Neil Knolle  5:30am - 7:30am  

Race day Packet pickup (6)

Hand out packets

 
All slots filled
Jon Armao
Becky Brown (2)
XL and L for the two of us
Catherine Bobzien
Richard Badley
Mary Badley
Volunteer Assistant with Amy Byerly  6:00am - 8:00am  

Volunteer & Runner Assistant (2)

Help Volunteer & Runners at PPU

 
Zone 1 Meet at SLHS Cafeteria meet with Claire Tse  6:00am - 9:00am  

SLHS Cafeteria (5)

Help set up cafeteria, bag drop and beverages

 
All slots filled
May Chava (5)
Zone 6 Selemon Getachew (Meet at SLHS)   7:00am - 10:30am  

Zone 6 course support (10)

Help runners on the course

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Steve Crago
Helene Burden
Luz & William Blakney
Libby John
Sheri Ranney
Sheri Ranney’s
Zone 2 Dave Breese (Meet at Sunrise Valley Drive)  7:00am - 11:15am  

Zone 2 Course Support (15)

Help runners on the course

 
3 of 15 slots filled
Jim Ratzenberger
Joseph Stiskal
Helen Stiskal
volunteer
Sunrise Valley Drive Water Stop  7:05am - 11:00am  

Sunrise Valley Drive Water Stop (6)

Support runners at aid station

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Tina Ciambruschini (3)
3 people
Twin Branches Water Stop  7:05am - 11:00am  

Twin Branches Water Stop (5)

Support runners at water stop

 
All slots filled
Christine Cassar
Ragnar Relay Warriors
Rebecca Albright
Ragnar volunteer
Jennifer Miller
Erika Howder
Ragnar volunteer
Greg Russell
Zone 4 Ann Deschamps (Meet at Hunters Woods pool)   7:30am - 12:15pm  

Zone 4 Course Support (15)

Help runners on the course

 
12 of 15 slots filled
Christine I. Romboletti (7)
Christine for the entire race; Olivia after the relay.
Molly Barrie
Karen Donis
Vicki Allums
Liane Cooper
Yes! Zone 4!
Charlie Biggar
Zone 5 Jarrett Marquis (Meet at Glade Pool)   7:30am - 1:00pm  

Zone 5 course support (10)

Help runners on the course

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Douglas Pew
Area of greatest need  7:35am - 11:30pm  

Area of greatest need (5)

TBD - willing to help anywhere!

 
Zone 3 Paul Geier (Meet at Soapstone Road)  7:45am - 11:45am  

Zone 3 Course Support (10)

Help runners on the course

 
Relay 1 & 3 transition team meet Captain TBD @ Hunters Woods Pool   7:45am - 12:00pm  

Relay transition 1 & 3 (3)

Sort runners and support relay T1 & T3

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Norman & Sandy Dovberg (2)
shirts: Sandy-Med. Norman-Lg
Finish Line Jordan Applebaum (Meet at SLHS Track)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Finish Line (10)

Set up and support finish line

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Raba Letteri (2)
Aaron and I.
Lawyers Road Water Stop  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawyers Road Water Stop (5)

Support runners at aid station

 
Volunteer Assistant with Amy Byerly  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer & Runner Assistant (2)

Help Volunteer & Runners at PPU

 
Hunters Woods Water Stop  8:00am - 12:30pm  

Hunters Woods Water Stop (7)

Support runners at aid station

 
1 of 7 slots filled
Gary Grilliot
Glade Pool Water Stop  8:15am - 12:30pm  

Glade Pool Water Stop (6)

Support runners at aid station

 
Ridge Hightes and Soapstone with Joan Lynch   8:30am - 11:00am  

Relay transition 2 (3)

Sort runners and support relay T2

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Sharon Hancock
Area of greatest need  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Area of greatest need (5)

TBD - willing to help anywhere!

 
SouthLakes Drive Water Stop  8:35am - 1:00pm  

SouthLakes Drive Water Stop (5)

Support runners at aid station

 
Zone 1 meet at SLHS Cafeteria meet with Claire Tse  9:00am - 12:00pm  

SLHS Cafeteria (10)

Help with runners (food, drop bags, packets, etc)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Jim Mizner
Jim Mizner - my husband - his size is XL
Jenise Dorf
Hannah Donis
Zone 6 Selemon Getachew (Meet at SLHS)   10:00am - 1:30pm  

Zone 6 course support (9)

Help runners on the course

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Larry Feng
Larry Feng
Eric Feng
Eric Feng (14 yrs old)
Finish Line Jordan Applebaum (Meet at SLHS Track)  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Finish Line (7)

Help runners at the finish line

 
SLHS meet Dan Grove in East parking lot  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Sunday course pick up (4)

Join Dan Grove on the Big Truck in the SLHS parking lot and drive around the course picking up all the signs, trash, tables, supplies.

 
Meet at SLHS   11:00am - 1:00pm  

Sign pickup (3)

Pick up all the No Parking signs and any other course signs (mile markers, etc) on the roads. Meet @ SLHS Cafeteria with captain TBD

 
Zone 1 meet at SLHS Cafeteria meet with Claire Tse  11:30am - 1:30pm  

SLHS Cafeteria (10)

Help with clean up for food, bag drop

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Hank Schonzeit
SLHS See Gordon/Paul D  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Final Clean-up (4)

Join Michael Bradford and the Big Truck Full Of Stuff & pack in all the stuff from cafeteria & haul it away.

 
04/13/2019 (Sat.) Extra Space Storage 250 Spring St. Herndon  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Locker Clean-up (7)

Join RMR race directors as they reorganize the supplies in the RR locker, clean tables, count signs, toss trash

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home