Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Washington State Society of the Sons of the American Revolution

2021 National Congress Volunteer Signup

Please review the available slots below and select all of the ones you would like to volunteer for.  Thank you! 

More information on volunteering at the Congress is available here: http://2021sarcongress.org/index.html#volunteer 

Created by:   Volunteer Coordinator
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Slots Available
07/08/2021 (Thu.) Remote  7:00am - 5:00pm  

Remote Volunteer

Volunteer from Home - Help with Phone Calls, Reminders, Coordination, etc. If you can't attend in person but would still like to help the congress, please sign up here so that we can contact you as opportunities arise.

 
2 slots filled - more available
Bruce Dennis
Fred Templin
Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Brian Waid Waid
8:00am - 6:00pm  

Volunteer Assistant (10)

Willing to respond to requests for help with ad-hoc needs as they arise and provide backup.

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Fred Gilbert
Claude Asher
Michael Moore
Viren Lemmer
Neil Vernon
Sea-Tac Airport  9:00am - 11:00am  

Airport greeter (2)

Greet arrivals near baggage claim area

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Art Dolan
Hyatt  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Dick Paul
Charles Miller
Sea-Tac Airport  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Airport greeter (2)

Greet arrivals near baggage claim area

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Art Dolan
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Airport greeter (2)

Greet arrivals near baggage claim area

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Art Dolan
Hyatt  2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
Fred Gilbert

Satchel Stuffer (8)

Eight volunteers to stuff satchels until done

 
All slots filled
John Herr
Charles Miller
Timtohy Doughty
Robert Doughty
Edwin Dierdorff
Patricia Dierdorff
Robert Sexton
Teri Lindley
Jim Lindley
07/09/2021 (Fri.) Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Brian Waid Waid
8:00am - 10:00am  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Robert Sexton
Charles V Waid
James Lindley

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Timtohy Doughty
Jeff Doughty
Joe Vancura
8:00am - 6:00pm  

Volunteer Assistant (10)

Willing to respond to requests for help with ad-hoc needs as they arise and provide backup.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Claude Asher
Matthew Bendickson
Michael Moore
Michael Bendickson
Fred Gilbert
Morning Only
Neil Vernon
Sea-Tac Airport  9:00am - 11:00am  

Airport greeter (2)

Greet arrivals near baggage claim area

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Art Dolan
Hyatt  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Jim Lindley
Charles V Waid
Neil Uhrig

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Timtohy Doughty
Kevin Mullen
Edwin Dierdorff
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
Jeff Lightburn
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Dan Heidt
Viren Lemmer
Beth Calkins

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Robert Sexton
Timothy Mather
Kevin Mullen
Sea-Tac Airport  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Airport greeter (2)

Greet arrivals near baggage claim area

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Art Dolan
Hyatt  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Dan Heidt
Viren Lemmer

Registration (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Joe Vancura
Robert Sexton
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Fred Gilbert
Perry Taylor
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Timtohy Doughty
Neil Uhrig
Kenneth Scott Collins

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Charles V Waid
Joe Vancura
Andy Akers
Sea-Tac Airport  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Airport greeter (2)

Greet arrivals near baggage claim area

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Art Dolan
07/10/2021 (Sat.) Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Brian Waid Waid
8:00am - 10:00am  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Timtohy Doughty
Joseph Coorough
Dolan Arthur

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Fred Gilbert
Charles Waid
John Herr
8:00am - 6:00pm  

Volunteer Assistant (10)

Willing to respond to requests for help with ad-hoc needs as they arise and provide backup.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Claude Asher
Marion Hersey
9:00am - 10:30am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Kenneth Scott Collins
Kenneth Scott Collins
David Irons

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Robert Sexton
Craig Lawson
David Raese
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
Kelly Schultz

Display Table (2)

 
All slots filled
Marion Hersey
Neil Vernon
10:30am - 12:00am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
All slots filled
Perry Taylor
Dan Heidt
Craig Lawson

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Charles V Waid
Timtohy Doughty
Robert Sexton
1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Dan Heidt
David Raese

Registration (3)

 
All slots filled
Mark Hines
Or where needed most
Robert Sexton
Craig Lawson
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 

Display Table (2)

 
2:30pm - 4:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Credentials (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Charles V Waid
Timtohy Doughty

Registration (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Robert Sexton
Craig Lawson
Museum of Flight  6:00pm - 6:15pm  

Usher (2)

Direct guests to tables, then join reception

 
All slots filled
Neil Uhrig
David Raese
07/11/2021 (Sun.) Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Brian Waid Waid
8:00am - 10:00am  

Credentials

 
Charles Waid

Registration

 
Robert Sexton
Hyatt - Ladies Auxiliary  8:00am - 8:00pm  

Ladies Auxiliary

 
2 slots filled - more available
Teri Lindley
I will be available to help everyday.
Karen Schultz
Hyatt  8:00am - 10:00pm  

Volunteer Assistant (10)

Willing to respond to requests for help with ad-hoc needs as they arise and provide backup.

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Claude Asher
Michael Moore
Marion Hersey
8:30am - 10:00am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Credentials

 
Dan Heidt

Registration

 
Robert Sexton
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
Perry Taylor

Display Table (2)

 
All slots filled
Craig Lawson
Beth Calkins
Hyatt - Color Guard Review  1:00pm - 1:15pm  

Color Guard Review (2)

Two members of color guard help to review, before Color guard presents the colors at the memorial service, these volunteers will join in a review of the color guard, then direct them to where to stand and join the color guard in carrying the flag.

 
All slots filled
John Herr
Michael Moore
Hyatt - Memorial Service  2:00pm - 3:30pm  

Memorial Service Programs (2)

Hand out programs, attend the service, collect left over programs afterwards

 
All slots filled
Timtohy Doughty
Craig Lawson
Hyatt  2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 

Display Table (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Beth Calkins
Hyatt - Rumbaugh Orations  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Door Guards (4)

Door guards for the Rumbaugh Orations finals. There may be more needed if preliminaries are held.

 
All slots filled
Dick Moody
Neil Uhrig
Douglas Nelson
John Herr
07/12/2021 (Mon.) Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Andy Akers
8:00am - 6:00pm  

Volunteer Assistant (10)

Willing to respond to requests for help with ad-hoc needs as they arise and provide backup.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Claude Asher
Matthew Bendickson
Michael Moore
Michael Bendickson
Kelly Schultz
Lewis Maudsley
8:30am - 10:00am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host + Display Table (3)

Alternate between hotel greeter, host table, and display table

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
John Herr
Paul Ocker
Hyatt - Youth Awards Luncheon  11:00am - 11:30am  

Place table decorations at Youth Awards Luncheon (4)

Ladies' Auxiliary

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Teri Lindley
Beth Calkins
Hyatt  1:30pm - 2:00pm  

Ladies: Table Decoration Removal (2)

 
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host + Display Table (3)

Alternate between hotel greeter, host table, display table

 
2 of 3 slots filled
David Irons
David Irons
Hyatt - Youth Awards Luncheon  2:00pm - 2:30pm  

Remove décor at Youth Awards Luncheon (4)

Ladies' Auxiliary

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Teri Lindley
Beth Calkins
Hyatt  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
6:30pm - 7:00pm  

Recognition Night Signs

Place signs for recognition night so signs are in place before 7:30 start time

 
Lewis Maudsley
07/13/2021 (Tue.) Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Andy Akers
8:30am - 10:00am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
10:00am - 11:30am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
Dan Heidt
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Fred Gilbert
Beth Calkins
2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Balloting (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Neil Uhrig
Craig Lawson
Perry Taylor
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Hyatt - PG Banquet  6:00pm - 6:30pm  

Place Decorations (4)

 
All slots filled
Kevin Mullen
Teri Lindley
Andy Akers
David Raese
10:00pm - 10:30pm  

Remove Decorations (4)

 
All slots filled
Kevin Mullen
Teri Lindley
Andy Akers
David Raese
07/14/2021 (Wed.) Hyatt  7:30am - 8:00am  

Place Signs

Place signs in hotel before daily activities start

 
Andy Akers
8:30am - 10:00am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
10:00am - 11:30am  

Ladies: Hospitality Hostess

 
Teri Lindley
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Douglas Nelson
Dan Heidt
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Host Table and Greeter (2)

 
6:00pm - 6:30pm  

Ladies: Table Setup (4)

 
Hyatt - Banquet Hall  6:00pm - 6:30pm  

Place Table Decorations (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Teri Lindley
David Raese
Beth Calkins
Hyatt  10:00pm - 10:30pm  

Ladies: Table Decoration Removal (4)

 
Hyatt - Banquet Hall  10:00pm - 10:30pm  

Remove Table Decorations (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Teri Lindley
David Raese
Beth Calkins
07/15/2021 (Thu.) Hyatt  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Take down (6)

Take down and remove signs, tripods, and table décor from hotel

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Timtohy Doughty
Kevin Mullen
Charles Miller
David Irons
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |