Saint George GOC in Saint Paul MN

2019 Greek Festival at St. George

The St. George Greek Festival is on Saturday, August 17 & Sunday, August 18. We need lots of volunteers!!  Please talk to your family & friends about working a shift or two. Help is also needed on Friday, August 16 for set up. We need your help to make our festival a success! Please volunteer & consider working more than one shift.

  • Please arrive on time for your shift.
  • Wear sturdy, closed-toed shoes for safety (no flip flops) & bring a refillable water bottle.
  • Hats & aprons will be provided, but bring one of your own for back up. If hair is long, please tie back.
  • Children 15 years & older may work in the food tent.
  • Teenagers and their friends can get high school volunteer hours for participation 

Please help to promote the festival by liking the Facebook page and emailing your friends about it! Questions about volunteering? Email Denise Smith at  [email protected]  or call the church office at 651-222-6220.

Thank you for signing up and we will see you at the Festival ~ OPA!

Created by:   Saint George
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/11/2019 (Sun.) 12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Social Hall Advance Set Up (5)

Sunday before Festival - Reset Tables & Set for Bake Sale

 
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Truck Rental & Equipment Pick up & Deliver (4)

Sunday before Festival - St. George Anti. & Storage Locker

 
All slots filled
Dino Contolatis
Richard Kanavati
Emilio Kapetanakis
Steve Kanavati
08/16/2019 (Fri.) 9:00am - 6:00pm  

Kitchen Area Setup (6)

Friday before Festival - Food prep, (slicing tomatoes/onions) salad dressing, skirt outside tables, distribute other supplies

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Alexis Bighley
Dena Tortorelis (2)
Can come for several hours with Sia
Mark Johnson
Food, kitchen,but no heavy lifting. 10-2
9:30am - 1:30pm  

Bake Sale Setup Help (8)

Plating, packaging sweets, set up

 
All slots filled
Shannon Canas
Alexis Bighley
Evelyn Boosalis
Kally Johnson
Mark Johnson
Sandra Thole
Eleni Hoffhines
Amalia Hummel
11:00am - 2:00pm  

Tent Setup and Youth Area (10)

Friday before Festival - Signage, games, chairs, final set of chairs & tables

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Alexis Bighley
Denise Smith
Angie Kontenakos
Dana Tountas
Sophia Christoforides
Kalley Johnson
I am coming with Evelyn and signed up
Marina Ayoub
Wendy Loudas
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Equipment Placement (6)

Friday before Festival - Place new tent layouts

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Dino Contolatis
Richard Kanavati
Emilio Kapetanakis
George Mastrogiorgis
08/17/2019 (Sat.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Hot Food Server-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Carl
Stephanie Contolatis

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
James Canelake
Paulette Hastings

Hot Foods Prep (10)

 
All slots filled
Chris Eliou
Erin Donohue
Dan Simon
Mark Simon
Luke Simon
Billy Paraschou
Nanette Gomez
Mike Gomez
Evan Drivas
Peter Drivas

Fryer-Greek Fries

 
Sue Gnetz
Signing up for Richard Gnetz

Beverage iPad Cashier (2)

 
All slots filled
Dean Natto (2)
Dean natto and Joanna Tzenis

Beverage Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Michelle Berge (2)

Hospitality Desk (2)

Seated Position

 
All slots filled
Kally Johnson
Evelyn Boosalis

Ticket Sales (5)

4 at main ticket counter, 1 in social hall

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Rita Kanavati
Cara Johnson-Blystone
Frank Mortsri
Nick Kanavati

Floater (2)

Place where needed

 
All slots filled
George Gayra Eliou (2)
10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cafe-Loukoumades Fryer

 
Bob Baffa

Kitchen-Salad Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Buehl
Alexis Bighley
John Bighley/ Vern Mejaka
10:30am - 1:30pm  

Saganaki (2)

 
All slots filled
Yodahe Gamada
Aida Abebe

Saganaki iPad Cashier

 
ERIC PERICH
10:30am - 2:30pm  

Bake Sale-Servers (4)

 
All slots filled
Sue Gnetz
Christine & Andrea Manos &Decker (2)
10:30 AM - 2:30PM
Connie Manos-Andrea

Bake Sale-iPad Cashiers (2)

 
All slots filled
Michelle Berge
Jessics Berge
Michelle Berge
Berge
10:30am - 3:00pm  

Treasury-Money Counting & Phones (3)

2 counters, one person to answer phone in conf room

 
All slots filled
Frank Mortari
"Lily Zahariades
Gerry Andros
11:00am - 2:30pm  

Cafe-Coffee-Baklava Sundaes (4)

 
All slots filled
lisa jordan (3)
Natalie Eidsvold

Kitchen-Pots & Pans

 
Adeline Ciuta
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Kids Area (4)

Attend Inflatable and Games

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Dena Tortorelis (2)
With Sia
11:30am - 3:00pm  

Hot Food Servers-Line 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Jamie Amacci (2)
Tina Menter

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Venetia Laganis (2)
Alkiviadis Morellas and Joseph Luedke
1:30pm - 4:30pm  

Saganaki (2)

 
All slots filled
Parry Paraschou
ERIC PERICH

Saganaki iPad Cashier

 
Spencer Ekstrom
2:00pm - 6:00pm  

Hot Food Server-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Rada Popov
Gina & Theo Boosalis

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie George
Manoli Mastrogiorgis

Hot Foods Prep (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Dan Simon
Dana Tountas
From 3-7 Gyros
Mark Simon
Luke Simon
Billy Paraschou
Nanette Gomez
Mike Gomez
Georgia Andron
Katherine Boosalis

Fryer-Greek Fries

 
William Clemons

Beverage iPad Cashier (2)

 
All slots filled
Nick Boosalis
Dick Andron

Beverage Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Lani Hattling
Rob Hattling

Floater (2)

Place where needed

 

Bake Sale-Servers (4)

 
All slots filled
Anna Dupay
Peggy Kennedy
Maya Buros
Amalia Hummel

Bake Sale-iPad Cashiers (2)

 
All slots filled
Alexis Bighley
Nancy Jannick
Aleka Wakely

Kitchen-Salad Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Adeline Ciuta
Alexis Bighley
Barbara Buehl

Kitchen-Pots & Pans

 
Ron Williams
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hospitality Desk (2)

Seated Position

 

Ticket Sales (5)

4 at main ticket counter, 1 in social hall

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Nick Kanavati
Steve Kanavati
Rita kanavati
George Mastrogiorgis

Cafe-Loukoumades Fryer

 
Bob Baffa
Need a break for supper n have a chair available for an occasional sitting break.
2:00pm - 8:00pm  

Cafe-Coffee-Baklava Sundaes (4)

 
All slots filled
Patricia Corbera (4)
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hot Food Servers-Line 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Denise Smith
Dawn Lampros

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Angie Kontenakos
Dinah Lampros
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Kids Area (4)

Attend Inflatable and Games

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Lynn Simon

Treasury-Money Counting & Phones (3)

2 counters, one person to answer phone in conf room

 
2 of 3 slots filled
"Lily Zahariades
Lucy Angelis
4:30pm - 7:30pm  

Saganaki (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Aida A

Saganaki iPad Cashier

 
Aida A
Blake G.
5:30pm - 9:30pm  

Bake Sale-Servers (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Toni Bazakos
Jiannoula Bakritzis
Tammy Newman

Bake Sale-iPad Cashiers (2)

 
All slots filled
Cary Pappas (2)
with Brenda Teske
6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hot Food Server-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Evan Pappas

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Gavriel Pappas
Tasso Pappas
6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hot Food Servers-Line 3 & 4 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Photini Kostopoulou

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 3 & 4 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Thomas Germann
6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hot Foods Prep (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Mark Simon
Luke Simon
Billy Paraschou
William Clemons
Soule Paraschou

Fryer-Greek Fries

 
Adam Fuller

Beverage iPad Cashier (2)

 
6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Beverage Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Mike Bazakos
Can work6:30 to 9:30
Mike Tzenis
6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Floater (2)

Place where needed

 

Kitchen-Pots & Pans

 
08/18/2019 (Sun.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Hot Food Server-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Yiangou
Michelle Jones

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
James Canelake
Manoli Mastrogiorgis

Hot Food Servers-Line 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Sofia Pitsavas
Stacy Katsiyiannis

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Theologia Pitsavas
with Athena
Athena Pitsavas

Beverage iPad Cashier (2)

 

Beverage Servers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Peter Tountas

Hospitality Desk (2)

Seated Position

 
All slots filled
Kalley, Mark Johnson (2)
From 11-2

Ticket Sales (5)

4 at main ticket counter, 1 in social hall

 
All slots filled
Rita Kanavati
George Mastrogiorgis
Nick Kanavati
Steve Kanavati
Frank Mortari

Floater (2)

Place where needed

 

Cafe-Loukoumades Fryer

 
Bob Baffa
See previous comment.
10:00am - 2:30pm  

Hot Foods Prep (10)

 
All slots filled
Dan Simon
Mark Simon
Luke Simon
Billy Paraschou
Nanette Gomez
Mike Gomez
Wendy Loudas (2)
Paul, Wendy Loudas
Renos Yiangou Yiangou
Dimitri Pitsavas

Fryer-Greek Fries

 
William Clemons

Kitchen-Salad Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Buehl
Alexis Bighley
John Bighley
10:30am - 2:30pm  

Saganaki (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Alexis
Aida A
Blake G.

Saganaki iPad Cashier

 
Sandra Thole

Bake Sale-Servers (4)

 
All slots filled
Peggy Kennedy
Tina Sageotis
Becka Dokos
Georgia Mann

Bake Sale-iPad Cashiers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amanda Kapetanakis
11:00am - 2:00pm  

Kids Area (4)

Attend Inflatable and Games

 
All slots filled
Helena Yiangou
Sabrina Corbera
Jesse Andrist
Christina Andrist

Treasury-Money Counting & Phones (3)

2 counters, one person to answer phone in conf room

 
All slots filled
"Lily Zahariades
Kostas Tsantir
Andrea Walkush Walkush
11:00am - 2:30pm  

Cafe-Coffee-Baklava Sundaes (4)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Faches (4)
11:00am - 3:30pm  

Kitchen-Pots & Pans

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Hospitality Desk (2)

Seated Position

 

Ticket Sales (5)

4 at main ticket counter, 1 in social hall

 
3 of 5 slots filled
George Mastrogiorgis
Nick Kanavati
Rita kanavati
2:00pm - 6:00pm  

Hot Food Server-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Jamie Amacci (2)
Tina Menter

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 1 & 2 (2)

 
All slots filled
Paulette Hastings
Stephanie George

Hot Food Servers-Line 3 & 4 (2)

 
All slots filled
Normaf Haddad
Sanaa Jubran

Hot Food iPad Cashiers-Lines 3 & 4 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Peter Cameron

Beverage iPad Cashier (2)

 

Beverage Servers (2)

 
All slots filled
Lani Hatting (2)

Bake Sale-Servers (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Peggy Kennedy
Tina Sageotis
Amalia Hummel

Bake Sale-iPad Cashiers (2)

 

Cafe-Coffee-Baklava Sundaes (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Melina Canas
Taylor Canas
Aleka Wakely

Cafe-Loukoumades Fryer

 
Soule Paraschou

Kids Area (4)

Attend Inflatable and Games

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Olympia Haidos (2)
w/Georgia

Kitchen-Salad Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Alexis Bighley
John Bighley
Alexis Bighley
Barbara Buehl

Treasury-Money Counting & Phones (3)

2 counters, one person to answer phone in conf room

 
All slots filled
"Lily Zahariades
Kostas Tsantir
Frank Mortari
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Floater (2)

Place where needed

 
2:30pm - 6:30pm  

Hot Foods Prep (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dan Simon
Mark Simon
Luke Simon
Billy Paraschou
Nanette Gomez
Mike Gomez
Parry Paraschou
Billy & Parry need to leave at 6pm

Fryer-Greek Fries

 
William Clemons

Saganaki (2)

 
All slots filled
Karen Sauro
I will be arriving from out of town, aiming for 1:30-2:00, if all is on time!
Yodahe Gamada

Saganaki iPad Cashier

 
3:30pm - 8:00pm  

Kitchen-Pots & Pans

 
Lana Kartak
08/19/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 3:00pm  

Monday take down (6)

Monday after Festival

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Alexis Bighley
Alexis Bighley
William Clemons


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service