Refreshments

CUMC Refreshment Teams January, February, and March

Christ UMC offers a Sunday Refreshment Ministry following each of our worship services. We are looking for hosts/hostesses to assist with the preparation, serving and cleaning up each week. One host will handle the beverages and one will handle the snacks after each service. Beverages will consist of coffee, tea and juice.

In addition to the hosts we are looking for people who will provide the juice and snacks at each service. A juice provider will provide ½ gallon at 8:30 or 1 gallon at 11:00 of apple juice, lemonade or white grape juice (no dark juices). There will be one juice provider for each service.

A snack provider will bake or provide one or two of the following to serve 75 people: muffins, Danish, cookies, brownies, donut holes, fruit pieces, vegetable trays, cheese cubes, crackers, chips, pretzels (finger food only). There will be two snack providers for each service.

Location: Christ UMC Lobby

Created by:   Kara Johnson
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
01/06/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
JoAnne Cowles

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
JoAnne Cowles

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christine Rizol

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
Christine Rizol
01/13/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Carolyn Bieler

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Bieler
Carol Welte

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Sharon Moran

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 
Sharon Moran

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Krystyna Supplee

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Krystyna Supplee

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
Nancy Guenther
01/20/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Marge Kramer Kramer

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Lois Stevenson
Homemade baked goods
Marge Kramer Kramer

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Alice Neil
homemade baked goods
Gail Schook

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Alice Neil

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
Judy Yoder
01/27/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Sharon Moran

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Moran
Janis Harrison

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Janis and Tom Harrison

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Linda Parnell

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Linda Parnell
Cheese and crackers
Nancy Shane
fruit

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
02/03/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Snyder Family

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Karen Thrash
Cookies and muffins

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Snyder Family

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Anne Truscott

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Truscott
Quick bread

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
Judy Yoder
02/10/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Tom and Janis Harrison

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Lois Stevenson
Homemade baked goods
Tom and Janis Harrison

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Tom and Janis Harrison

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Gail Schook

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
02/17/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Karen Thrash
Cookies and muffins or donuts

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Nancy Shane

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Albacker
Nancy Shane

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
02/24/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Bieler
Carol Welte

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
JoAnne Cowles

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christine Rizol

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
03/03/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Cabeza
I can bring cheese & crackers
RAQUEL PRUSAK
I plan to bring a plate of oatmeal cookies

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
03/10/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Carolyn Bieler

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Bieler
Sherry Harris

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Sherry Harris

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 
Nancy Albacker
Apple juice

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Anne Truscott

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Anne Truscott
Fruit and cheese platter
Christine Rizol

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
Anne Truscott
Lemonade
03/17/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Marge Kramer Kramer

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Lois Stevenson
Homemade baked goods
Marge Kramer Kramer

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Sherry Harris

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Shane
Christine Rizol

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
03/24/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Tina Eckhart

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Karen Thrash
Donuts and muffins
Tina Eckhart
mini quiches

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Sherry Harris

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Nancy Shane
Nancy Shane

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
Alice Neil
cheese & crackers
Nancy Shane
Nancy Shane

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Alice Neil

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 
03/31/2019 (Sun.)

Food Host (after 8:30 service)

 
Sharon Moran

Food after 8:30 Service (2)

 
All slots filled
JoAnne Cowles
fruit & breakfast treat
Sharon Moran

Beverage Host (after 8:30 service)

 
JoAnne Cowles

Beverages after 8:30 Service

 

Food Host (after 11:00 service)

 
Linda Parnell

Food after 11:00 Service (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Linda Parnell
Crackers and Cheese

Beverage Host (after 11:00 service)

 

Beverages after 11:00 Service

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home