Congregation Kneseth Israel

High Holiday

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

We welcome you to attend in-person services.  

The Re-gathering and Safety and Security Committees of CKI stated from the very beginning that the health policies would be re-evaluated periodically as conditions changed. In accordance with our practice,  we are changing our COVID-19 policies to reflect the changing times and the latest CDC guidelines. We continue to take the needs of our members, guests, and staff, especially the most vulnerable amongst us with the utmost concern for "pekuach nefesh," saving a life. The building remains open for a full range of synagogue programming. 
MASKING:
We continue to strongly recommend masking. Masks will be available at the door if you need one. We remind you to be kind!

VACCINATION:

While we had required vaccination cards sent to the office, we are dropping that requirement. We continue to urge vaccination with boosters. 

SICK?:
If you are feeling sick for any reason, please stay home. We would love to see you when you are feeling better, even if it is not COVID. 

REGISTRATION:

For in-person worship, you need to sign up to reserve your space on Sign-up Genius:
https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0d49aaa929abf9c34-attend

Office hours are Monday – Friday 10:30 am – 3:30 pm. .

To make sure that we can efficiently and effectively provide assistance, if you can, please call CKI at (847) 741-5656 before you arrive.

If you have any questions about these policies, please call or email. If, after hours, please leave your contact information. Someone will get back to you as soon as possible. Call (847) 741-5656, or email [email protected].

Selichot:
September 17, 8:00 PME

September 25, 7:00 PM--Erev Rosh Hashanah: We made it: A Shehechianau Moment:


Rosh Hashanah Morning, Day One:
September 26, 9:30 AM

Tashlich and Family Picnic
September 26, 5:00 PM


Rosh Hashanah Morning Day Two: September 27, 9:30 AM


Kever Avot at Bluff City Cemetery:
October 2, 10:00 AM

Kol Nidre:
October 4, 6;00 PM

Yom Kippur Morning:
October 5, 9:30 AM

Yizkor
October 5, 12:00 PM


Afternoon Study Session,
October 5: 3:30 PM

Afternoon Service and Neilah
October 5, 5:00 PM


Break-the-fast
October 5, 7:09 PM

Created by:   Heather Weiser
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Seats Available
09/25/2022 (Sun.) Congregation Kneseth Israel 7:00pm  

Seats (150)

 
34 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
Peg Lehman
Peg Lehman
Leonard Kofkin (2)
harold morgan
Heather Weiser (2)
Joel Koenig
Eugene Klionsky (4)
Robin Seigle Family
Mark Seigle
Marsha Nicholas
Gareth Sitz
Josh Stober
joy Wener Bang
Robin Coyne
Charles Zimmerman (2)
Jay and Becca Garland (4)
Brandon and Caryl joining us
Daniel Newman (3)
Liz Bromet (6)
09/26/2022 (Mon.) Congregation Kneseth Israel 9:30am  

Seats (150)

 
125 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
Jordana Salinas (4)
Peg Lehman
Peg Lehman
Marsha Natkins Natkins (2)
Shirley & Mike Kroot (2)
Jason Levy Møller
Pamela Schreiber
Leonard Kofkin (2)
Jerald Hymen
JEROLD NIEDERMAN (2)
Helen Lindow (8)
I also included Helen Lindow in my sign ups
harold morgan
Elaine Steinberg (2)
Nikki Berger (4)
Heather Weiser (2)
Barbara Razowsky (2)
Maureen Manning
Joel Koenig
ed fromkin (2)
Jeanette Pacanowski (2)
Jeanette & Elliot
Leon Ehrenreich
Ehrenreich1
Sharon EHRENREICH (5)
Ehrenreich Extended Family
Risa Cohen (2)
Mindi Schwartz (3)
Eugene Klionsky
Robin Seigle (2)
Hillary Schneider (2)
Stewart Levin (2)
Stew & Nina
Marsha Nicholas
Marla Biesiada
Gareth Sitz
Richard A Johnson (2)
Tina and Ed Wolf (2)
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
michael chapnick (4)
Josh Stober (2)
Biana Castro (6)
4 adults and 2 children
Ruth Ann Houston
Katie Schwartz (2)
Emily Maloney
Singing in choir
Carrie Hubbard (2)
Michelle Gomberg (4)
Ken Hillman
Charlie Neuman (2)
joy Wener Bang
Robin Coyne
Charles Zimmerman (2)
Barbara Edelstein
Cindy Placko (4)
Liz Bromet (6)
Jerry Himmelfarb (2)
Herbert Franks (4)
Daniel Newman (2)
ANITA HORNUNG
KARA MORGAN (5)
Jana/Bill McFarlane
Children's Babysitting services  10:00am - 12:30pm  

Seats (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Otis Goldman
Children's holiday programmingCKI library  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Seats (36)

 
29 of 36 slots filled
Biana Castro (6)
Katie Schwartz (2)
Emily Maloney
Jack Maloney- 21 month old son
Glorilee Harper (6)
Michelle Gomberg (3)
Jeanette Pacanowski (2)
Jeanette & Elliot
Melissa Margason (2)
Max & Melissa
Rachel Bloomberg (3)
We don't need snacks
Nikki Berger (2)
Lizzie & Renee
KARA MORGAN (2)
Tashlich and Family service-Cobblers Crossing Lake 5:00pm  

Seats (50)

 
11 of 50 slots filled
Glorilee Harper (6)
Jeanette Pacanowski (3)
Jeanette, Chris, & Elliot
Robin Coyne
Peg Lehman
09/27/2022 (Tue.) Congregation Kneseth Israel 9:30am - 12:00pm  

Seats (150)

 
55 of 150 slots filled
Pamela Schreiber
JEROLD NIEDERMAN
gene Lindow (2)
included Helen
harold morgan
Maureen Manning
Joel Koenig
Risa Cohen (2)
Eugene Klionsky
Robin Seigle
Hillary Schneider (2)
Stewart Levin (2)
Stew & Nina
Jana/Bill McFarlane
Gareth Sitz
Richard A Johnson (2)
Tina and Ed Wolf (2)
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
Barry Rose
Biana Castro (6)
4 adults and 2 children
Ruth Ann Houston
Emily Maloney
Singing with choir
Ken Hillman
Chalrie Neuman
joy Wener Bang
Robin Coyne
Charles Zimmerman (2)
Barbara Edelstein
Cindy Placko (4)
Jerry Himmelfarb (2)
Herbert Franks (4)
Sandi Phelan
Maralee Gordon
Anita Silverman
Rachel Newby (2)
10/04/2022 (Tue.) Congregation Kneseth Israel 6:00pm  

Seats (150)

 
80 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
Jordana Salinas (4)
Peg Lehman (2)
Peg Lehman & John Grindler Katonah
Marsha Natkins (2)
Pamela Schreiber
Leonard Kofkin (2)
JEROLD NIEDERMAN (2)
John Grindler Katonah
Peg Lehman's brother
John Grindler Katonah
Peg Lehman's brother
John Grindler Katonah
Peg Lehman's brother
gene Lindow (3)
Including Sandy & Helen
harold morgan
Heather Weiser (2)
Barbara Razowsky (3)
Maureen Manning
Joel Koenig
ed fromkin (2)
Risa Cohen (2)
Mindi Schwartz (3)
Eugene Klionsky (4)
Robin Seigle Family (2)
Stewart Levin (2)
Stew & Nina
Marsha Nicholas
Jana/Bill McFarlane (2)
Gareth Sitz
Richard A Johnson (2)
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
Josh Stober
Ruth Ann Houston
Emily Maloney
Singing with choir
Ken Hillman
Charlie Neuman (2)
joy Wener Bang
Robin Coyne
Charles Zimmerman (2)
Barbara Edelstein
Cindy Placko (4)
Jay and Becca Garland (2)
Jerry Himmelfarb (2)
Herbert Franks (4)
Jeffrey Silberman
Dan Newman (4)
10/05/2022 (Wed.) Congregation Kneseth Israel 9:30am  

Seats (150)

 
104 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
Jordana Salinas (4)
Peg Lehman (2)
Peg Lehman & John Grindler Katonah
Marsha Natkins (2)
Shirley & Mike Kroot (2)
Pamela Schreiber
Leonard Kofkin (2)
Jerald Hymen
JEROLD NIEDERMAN (2)
John Grindler Katonah
John Grindler Katonah
gene Lindow (3)
Helen & Sandy Added
harold morgan
Nikki Berger (4)
Dyana Howard
Heather Weiser (2)
Barbara Razowsky (3)
Maureen Manning
Joel Koenig
ed fromkin (2)
Leon Ehrenreich (3)
Ehrenreich 2
Risa Cohen (2)
Mindi Schwartz (3)
Robin Seigle Family (2)
Hillary Schneider (2)
Jenny Trygar (3)
Stewart Levin (2)
Stew & Nina
Marsha Nicholas
Marla Biesiada
Jana/Bill McFarlane
Gareth Sitz
Richard A Johnson (2)
Tina and Ed Wolf (2)
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
michael chapnick (4)
Josh Stober
Ruth Ann Houston
Katie Schwartz (2)
Emily Maloney
Singing with choir
Michelle Gomberg (3)
Jeanette Pacanowski (2)
Jeanette & Elliot
Ken Hillman
Charlie Neuman (2)
joy Wener Bang
Marilyn Slottag
Robin Coyne
Howard Atkins (2)
Anita Silverman
Barbara Edelstein
Cindy Placko (4)
Herbert Franks (4)
Jeffrey Silberman
Dan Newman (4)
Maralee Gordon
Simon Klein
Yom Kippur Children Programming--CKI Library  11:00am  

Seats (24)

 
19 of 24 slots filled
Katie Schwartz (2)
Emily Maloney
Jack Maloney-21 month old son
Glorilee Harper (6)
Michelle Gomberg (2)
Jeanette Pacanowski (2)
Jeanette & Elliot
Marilyn Slottag
Nikki Berger (2)
Lizzie & Renee
Rachel Bloomberg (3)
Congregation Kneseth Israel 12:00pm  

Seats (150)

 
66 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
Jordana Salinas (4)
Peg Lehman (2)
Peg Lehman & John Grindler Katonah
Marsha natkins (2)
Shirley & Mike Kroot (2)
JEROLD NIEDERMAN
John Grindler Katonah
gene Lindow
harold morgan
Nikki Berger (4)
Heather Weiser (2)
Barbara Razowsky (3)
Risa Cohen (2)
Mindi Schwartz (3)
Hillary Schneider (2)
Stewart Levin (2)
Stew & Nina
Marsha Nicholas
Jana/Bill McFarlane
Gareth Sitz
Richard A Johnson (2)
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
Ed and Tina Wolf (2)
Chalrie Neuman
joy Wener Bang
Marilyn Slottag
Robin Coyne
Howard Atkins (2)
Anita Silverman
Cindy Placko (4)
Jerry Himmelfarb (2)
Herbert Franks (4)
Jeffrey Silberman
Dan Newman (4)
Simon Klein
3:30pm  

Seats (150)

 
28 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
gene Lindow
Barbara Razowsky (3)
Joel Koenig
Eugene Klionsky
Jana/Bill McFarlane
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
Chalrie Neuman
joy Wener Bang
Risa Cohen
Robin Coyne
Charles Zimmerman (2)
Cindy Placko (4)
Jerry Himmelfarb (2)
Herbert Franks (4)
Simon Klein
5:00pm  

Seats (150)

 
45 of 150 slots filled
Margaret Frisch Klein
Peg Lehman (2)
Peg Lehman & John Grindler Katonah
Pamela Schreiber
Leonard Kofkin (2)
JEROLD NIEDERMAN
gene Lindow (3)
included Helen & Sandy
Heather Weiser (2)
Maureen Manning
Joel Koenig
Risa Cohen (2)
Eugene Klionsky
Stewart Levin (2)
Stew & Nina
Jana/Bill McFarlane
Gareth Sitz
Richard A Johnson (2)
Gale Jacoby (3)
Gale & Ken Jacoby, Brian Raphaelson
Ed and Tina Wolf (2)
joy Wener Bang
Robin Coyne
Charles Zimmerman (2)
Cindy Placko (4)
Jay and Becca Garland (2)
Jerry Himmelfarb (2)
Herbert Franks (4)
Jeffrey Silberman
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |