Please Note: We've updated our Privacy Policy to provide more info on our usage of your data. View Now
Volunteers

PLAZA VISTA COUNTY FAIR 2018

Dear Parent,

PLAZA VISTA PTA COUNTY FAIR

Friday, May 18th, 2018- 3:00PM-8:00PM

Yeehaw! Thank you so much for your commitment of time and energy to make this the best PV Carnival ever!    Please remember to check in at our 'Volunteer Booth' 10 minutes prior to your shift.  All Volunteers must check in to get their Volunteer badge.

For the safety of our students, please let us know prior if you cannot make your shift.

Unattended booths will shut down if no volunteers are present.

BONUS THANK YOU:  You will automatically be entered into a Raffle! 5 Raffle items ($25+value) to give away!

We appreciate you!

PTA Carnival Committee

HIGH SCHOOLERS: Please be sure to read restrictions on certain volunteer slots. 

Date: 05/18/2018 (Fri.)

Created by:   Lorraine Maltezos
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT)

Carnival Set Up

Set up tables and Chairs

05/18/2018 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Vanessa A
5th grade booth
Emilie Mazieres
Nancy Hashimoto
5th Grade booth setup 8-9:30
Nicola Cossio
I’ll be there after 11 am for the last hour.
Chanel Cumberbatch
11am-12pm
Hitomi Yoshizawa
I can volunteer from 11 to noon.
THELMA RIBEIRO
will be there at 11:00am

Carnival Set Up -Decorations /Stage Set Up/Booth Preparations

Set up tables and Chairs

05/18/2018 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Megan Belanger-Powrie
Shannon Pagano
Emilie Mazieres
Mayumi Brenner
Mindy Hui
Louis Chen
Mike Fitzsimons
I can help with setup from 10:30am to 12 noon
12:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Rumi Shindo
Min Kim
Silpa Bangaru
Kathleen Nguyen
Pooja Someshwar
Andrew Gomes
12 pm to 2pm I can help set up Booths, Tables & Chairs!
Anita Leung
Cub Scout booth

TK/K Game Booth -LOLLIPOP GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Mitchell
Kacie Ly
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Shireen Gavary
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Yamini Sonawane
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Miki Yazaki
Mary Cook
Waylon & Mary Cook
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lili Yang
Vanessa Carmona

1st Grade Game Booth -CAN CAN GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jacqueline Islas
Josh La Scala
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kenneth & Scott (2)
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jenson Lee
Adarsh Garg
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Danira Bustillo
Nicole Zhang
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Vandana Padmaprakash
Nam Phuong Tran
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Vandana Padmaprakash
Nam Phuong Tran

2nd Grade Game Booth -5 PIN BOWLING GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shireen Gavary
Kiana Khodakhah
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christy Berman
Jennifer Siluk
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erika Lister
Ping Tang
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Claudia Martinez
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Saeed Ahmad
Saeed
Daniel Kim
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sarika Sharma
Sarika Ashish

3rd Grade Game Booth-AMAZE O GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Aubree Cahoon
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sanzhar Tleubek
Renu Seth
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
sharon Chang
Sanzhar Tleubek
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sanzhar Tleubek
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nataly Celis
Sanzhar Tleubek
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sanzhar Tleubek

4th Grade Game Booth - 7/11 GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Shipra Mittal
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Janet Choi
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Annie Do
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Grace Carroll
Jimmy Carroll Dad (Jim)
Grace Carroll
Jimmy Carroll
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  

5th Grade Game Booth -SKI BALL GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ping Tang
Ping Tang
Priscilla Chong
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kiana Khodakhah
Shireen Gavary
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shirley Nishida
Terry Nishida
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brian Brenner
Ahyeon Jeong
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Ahyeon Jeong
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Ahyeon Jeong

6th Grade Game Booth - TIP THE CLOWN GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Adam Labbate
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marcy Billings (2)
Mckenna & Marcy
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leyla Labbaf
Riyah Rezai
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ava Mehraein
Jasmine Lam
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Maxim Morozov
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  

7th Grade Game Booth -GOLF GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Troy Santiago
Dylan Moy
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Iraj Mallina
Ethan Liu
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Nguyen
Annabelle Chien
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Aidan Ma
Mathew
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Aidan Gonzales
Aidan Ma
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Vikram Chatterjee (2)
Highschoolers: Vikram and Nived

8th Grade Game Booth - WHEEL OF FORTUNE GAME

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leah Maltezos (2)
PV 8th Graders-Tessa Wallace
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Charlie Zhao
im not in 8th grade let me volunteer pls
Pihu Garg
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Tio
Ellie Irianto
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Arshia Mehraein
Riddhi Kumar
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rohan Gorajia
Brandon Doan
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Arshia Mehraein
Lucas Choi

PV CUB SCOUT BOOTH- TIC TAC TOE GAME

Reserved for PV Cub Scout families

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Pagano
Jack pagano
Chihiro Mizusuna
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Megan Hsu
Henry Robbins
Jessica Ding
Bright Li
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anita Leung (2)
Colin & Nathan
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Yuki Fujii
Jake Fujii
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  

Rock Climbing Wall

Activity/Adult Volunteer

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm   
Montessori Preschool Irvine & Lake Forest

Rock Climbing Wall

Activity /Adult volunteer

05/18/2018 (Fri)
3:30pm - 4:30pm   
Montessori Preschool Irvine & Lake Forest
4:30pm - 5:30pm   
Kathy Kilar
5:30pm - 6:30pm   
Kathy Kilar

Rock Climbing Wall

Activity / Adult volunteer

05/18/2018 (Fri)
6:30pm - 7:30pm   
Montessori Preschool Irvine & Lake Forest
7:30pm - 8:30pm   
Montessori Preschool Irvine & Lake Forest

Petting Zoo

High Schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm   
3:30pm - 4:30pm   
4:30pm - 5:30pm   
Sana Rashidi
5:30pm - 6:30pm   
Mark Chuakay
6:30pm - 7:30pm   

Dunk Tank

Help collect tickets -High Schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
5:00pm - 6:00pm   
Sherwin Heidarian
6:30pm - 7:00pm   
Safa Sherzai

Jail

High Schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Riddhi Kumar
Saryu Vatte
3:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brandon Doan
Kalyn Nishida
4:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Safa Sherzai
Vikram Chatterjee
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Safa Sherzai
Vikram Chatterjee
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  

Trackless Racing Car Train

Middle and High Schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
Tom Kuo

Giant Swing

Activity/Volunteer

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm   
PV Girl Scouts Maltezos

Giant Swing

Activity /Adult volunteer

05/18/2018 (Fri)
3:30pm - 4:30pm   
Caroline Jorgensen
4:30pm - 5:30pm   
PV Girl Scouts Maltezos
5:30pm - 6:30pm   
Nicole Mehraein
6:30pm - 7:30pm   
7:30pm - 8:30pm   

Photo Booth

High Schoolers and Middle schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
3:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Melcher
Uni High
Anna Franco
Uni High
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
John Melcher
Uni High
Anna Franco
Uni High

PTA FOOD BOOTH

Food

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 4:30pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Kathleen Nguyen
@4pm I will need to switch to Silent Auction
Caroline Jorgensen
Jasmine-Caroline Nacion
With JASMINE NACION. We will be there from 230-430pm
2:30pm - 8:00pm (8)  
5 of 8 slots filled
Emilie Mazieres
Cyndi Ruszat
Greg Ruszat (2)
Master Griller
John Irianto
4:30pm - 6:30pm (8)  
7 of 8 slots filled
Nina Gonzales (2)
Nina and Kaitlyn
Janice Cheng
Daphnie Wang
Kevin Liu
Caroline Jorgensen
Mateo Deluca
6:30pm - 8:30pm (8)  
5 of 8 slots filled
Nina Gonzales (2)
Nina and Kaitlyn
Janice Cheng
Daphnie Wang
Kevin Liu

Prize Booth

High Schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
2:30pm - 3:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sara Ito-Bagshaw
jared duong
Mrunal Datar

Prize Booth

High Schoolers OK

05/18/2018 (Fri)
3:30pm - 4:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Enzo Fukunaga
Amy Palm
Andrew Kim
4:30pm - 5:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Taylor Nguyen
Melika Zarei
Annette Yuan
5