Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Saddlebrooke Swim Club

Coached Workouts Desert View Pool

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. 

NOTE:  The Saddlebrooke Relay Meet on Saturday April 17th is now open for sign-ups.  You'll find 10 relay events for men and 10 for women.  (Five overlap in mixed.)  If there is a stroke you would rather NOT swim on a particular medley relay that you sign up for, you can indicate that in the "My Comments" box.  (Sign up for that relay event apart from the rest of your sign-ups to ensure that your comment is entered in the right "My Comments" box.). The order of events is set but the start times for each event are approximations; they may very well occur earlier than the times shown.  

THE SCHEDULE FOR APRIL WILL BE THE SAME AS MARCH WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE 3rd (9:35am) WORKOUT ON MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS, AND FRIDAYS, WHICH WILL NOW BE UNCOACHED SESSIONS.  

IF A WORKOUT HAS FEWER THAN 4 SWIMMERS SIGNED UP, IT MAY BE AN UNCOACHED SESSION AT THE COACH’S DISCRETION.

Coached workouts will continue to be offered Mon-Sat as follows:

7:00-8:15am (75 minute workout)

8:20-9:30am (70 minute workout)

9:35-10:35am (60 minute workout)

All SaddleBrooke Swim Club coached sessions will be with up to 10 swimmers in the pool (starting from opposite ends of the pool when there's more than one swimmer in a lane.) Lane assignments will be listed on a sheet placed on the table near the DesertView Pool entrance gate.

NOTE: ALL workouts are open to swimmers of ANY ability, and will be coached in a way to accomodate ALL skill levels. Each workout, regardless of time slot, will feature the SAME essential content and focus (e.g., technique instruction, drills, work sets, etc.) Workout distance and intervals will be determined by swimmer fitness and ability. Sign up for times based on what fits your schedule; everyone is welcome to attend any practice.

If you prefer to swim without a coach, please use the HOA signup to swim at other hours: https://www.signupgenius.com/go/9040a45a9a629a0f49-desertview

To ensure that all club members have a chance to swim, please sign up for only three slots per week. If more become available or slots do not fill within 24 hours, you may increase your number of sign-ups.

To ensure everyone's health and safety, please adhere to all rules -- including mask-wearing, social distancing, and no furniture usage -- listed on the swim club website.  Failure to do so could result in the Desert View pool closure.  

Thank you,

Coach Terry

 

Created by:   Rick Vieth
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT) Available Slot
04/14/2021 (Wed.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Joyce Howard
Candy Armstrong
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Carolann Baltrus
Steve Truesdale
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Martha Takakoshi
Douglas Smith
BILL Ton
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Glen Peterson
glenn tewksbury
04/15/2021 (Thu.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Claire Guidas
Deb West
Stan Strebig
Lyn Moreno
Doug Springer
Elizabeth Stewart
Steve Truesdale
Jim Spiegel
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
Shawne Cryderman
debi truesdale
molly Collins
Glen Peterson
Theresa Ashton
Ted Pierce
Fred Fahlbusch
Rodger Bivens Bivens
9:35am - 10:35am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Deb Sloan
mary kopp
Jim Oswald
Leslie Kurywchak
Carol Honeywell
jill Fritz (2)
dianna Wilson
dianna Wilson
kelly wilson
04/16/2021 (Fri.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Claire Guidas
Joyce Howard
Steve Truesdale
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Elizabeth Stewart
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Martha Takakoshi
Harold E Peter
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Bev Schulz
Bev Schulz
Leslie Kurywchak
Rick Fey
04/17/2021 (Sat.) 800 Free Women  7:30am - 7:45am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
7 of 50 slots filled
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Samantha Martoni
Elizabeth Stewart
jill Fritz
Martha Takakoshi
Joannie Eastridge
800 Free Men  7:45am - 8:00am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
10 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Carl Marriott
No fly
Ted Pierce
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
Steve Truesdale
Free or back for all, you know
Glen Peterson
No fly
David Taylor
200 Medley Mixed  8:00am - 8:15am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

Use the "My Comments" box to list any strokes you'd prefer NOT to swim in this relay event.

 
26 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
No fly or back
Samantha Martoni
Theresa Ashton
Elizabeth Stewart
No fly
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Glenn Tewksbury
Ted Pierce
Back or Free
Ke Wang
jill Fritz
Douglas Smith
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
No Fly in any relay
BILL Ton
Steve Truesdale
Dick Kreutzen
No fly
Joannie Eastridge
no breast
molly Collins
Glen Peterson
No fly
Harold E Peter
David Taylor
200 Medley Women  8:15am - 8:30am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
12 of 50 slots filled
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
No fly or back
Samantha Martoni
Theresa Ashton
Patricia & Tewksbury
No Butterfly
Elizabeth Stewart
jill Fritz
Patricia Burr
Gloria Tolaro
no butterfly
Joannie Eastridge
no breast
molly Collins
200 Medley Men  8:30am - 8:45am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

Use the "My Comments" box to list any strokes you'd prefer NOT to swim in this relay event.

 
17 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Glenn Tewksbury
Ted Pierce
Back or Free
Ke Wang
Douglas Smith
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
BILL Ton
Steve Truesdale
Dick Kreutzen
No Fly
Glen Peterson
No fly
Harold E Peter
David Taylor
800 Free Mixed  8:45am - 9:00am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
18 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
Samantha Martoni
Elizabeth Stewart
Carl Marriott
No fly
Ted Pierce
jill Fritz
Martha Takakoshi
jill Fritz
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
Steve Truesdale
Joannie Eastridge
David Taylor
400 Medley Women  9:00am - 9:15am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

Use the "My Comments" box to list any strokes you'd prefer NOT to swim in this relay event.

 
8 of 50 slots filled
Lynne Vieth
no butterfly
Claire Guidas
Samantha Martoni
Elizabeth Stewart
No fly
jill Fritz
no breast or fly
Patricia Burr
Joannie Eastridge
no breast
molly Collins
no butterfly
400 Medley Men  9:15am - 9:30am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

Use the "My Comments" box to list any strokes you'd prefer NOT to swim in this relay event.

 
15 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Not butterfly
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Ted Pierce
Back or Free
Ke Wang
Douglas Smith
Jack Fritz
No fly
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
BILL Ton
Steve Truesdale
Glen Peterson
No fly
Harold E Peter
David Taylor
400 Free Mixed  9:30am - 9:45am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
25 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
Samantha Martoni
Elizabeth Stewart
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Glenn Tewksbury
Ted Pierce
Ke Wang
jill Fritz
Martha Takakoshi
Douglas Smith
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
Steve Truesdale
Patricia Burr
Gloria Tolaro
Joannie Eastridge
molly Collins
Glen Peterson
No fly
David Taylor
200 Free Women  9:45am - 10:00am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
13 of 50 slots filled
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
Samantha Martoni
Theresa Ashton
Patricia Tewksbury
Elizabeth Stewart
jill Fritz
Martha Takakoshi
Patricia Burr
Gloria Tolaro
Joannie Eastridge
molly Collins
200 Free Men  10:00am - 10:15am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
15 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Glenn Tewksbury
Ted Pierce
Ke Wang
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
BILL Ton
Steve Truesdale
Dick Kreutzen
Glen Peterson
No fly
David Taylor
400 Medley Mixed  10:15am - 10:30am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

Use the "My Comments" box to list any strokes you'd prefer NOT to swim in this relay event.

 
20 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Not butterfly
Lynne Vieth
no butterfly
Claire Guidas
Samantha Martoni
Elizabeth Stewart
No fly
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Ted Pierce
Back or Free
Ke Wang
jill Fritz
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
BILL Ton
Steve Truesdale
Patricia Burr
Joannie Eastridge
no breast
Harold E Peter
David Taylor
400 Free Women  10:30am - 10:45am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
12 of 50 slots filled
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
Samantha Martoni
Can I get a split time? 50 free or 100 free?
Theresa Ashton
Elizabeth Stewart
jill Fritz
Martha Takakoshi
Patricia Burr
Gloria Tolaro
Joannie Eastridge
molly Collins
400 Free Men  10:45am - 11:00am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
13 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Glenn Tewksbury
Ted Pierce
Ke Wang
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
Steve Truesdale
Glen Peterson
Nofly
David Taylor
200 Free Mixed  11:00am - 11:15am  

Saddlebrooke Masters Relay Meet (50)

 
27 of 50 slots filled
Rick Vieth
Lynne Vieth
Claire Guidas
Beth Larson
Samantha Martoni
Theresa Ashton
Patricia Tewksbury
Elizabeth Stewart
Carl Marriott
No fly
Doug Springer
Glenn Tewksbury
Ted Pierce
Ke Wang
jill Fritz
Martha Takakoshi
Jack Fritz
Jim Spiegel
steve willer
Stan Strebig
BILL Ton
Steve Truesdale
Dick Kreutzen
Patricia Burr
Gloria Tolaro
Joannie Eastridge
molly Collins
David Taylor
04/18/2021 (Sun.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Claire Guidas
8:20am - 9:30am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Ted Pierce
debi truesdale
John Cole
Martha Takakoshi
Don Merritt
04/19/2021 (Mon.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Deb West
Joyce Howard
Elizabeth Stewart
Terese Butler
Brad Crouch (2)
Alyson Hockett
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Dick Kreutzen
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Fred Fahlbusch
Martha Takakoshi
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
alan stein
Rick Fey
Carolann Baltrus
Linda Merritt (2)
Don
04/20/2021 (Tue.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Claire Guidas
David Taylor
Deb West
Stan Strebig
Jack Allison
Lyn Moreno
Nancy Pepek
Doug Springer
Elizabeth Stewart
Steve Truesdale
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Dick Kreutzen
Shawne Cryderman
Nancy Pepek
debi truesdale
jill Fritz (2)
Glen Peterson
Ted Pierce
Harold E Peter
9:35am - 10:35am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Shimada (3)
Deb Sloan, Donna Sehn
mary kopp
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
Leslie Kurywchak
Jim Oswald
Carol Honeywell
dianna Wilson
Carolann Baltrus
04/21/2021 (Wed.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Joyce Howard
Nancy Pepek
Terese Butler
Candy Armstrong
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Carolann Baltrus
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Martha Takakoshi
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Deb West
alan stein
04/22/2021 (Thu.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Claire Guidas
David Taylor
Deb West
Stan Strebig
Jack Allison
Lyn Moreno
Doug Springer
Elizabeth Stewart
Steve Truesdale
Jim Spiegel
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
Shawne Cryderman
debi truesdale
molly Collins
Glen Peterson
Theresa Ashton
Ted Pierce
Fred Fahlbusch
9:35am - 10:35am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Shimada (3)
Deb Sloan, Donna Sehn
mary kopp
Jim Oswald
Carol Honeywell
Jill Fritz (2)
dianna Wilson
Linda Merritt
04/23/2021 (Fri.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Claire Guidas
Joyce Howard
Terese Butler
Candy Armstrong
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Elizabeth Stewart
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Leslie Kurywchak
Harold E Peter
Martha Takakoshi
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
alan stein
04/24/2021 (Sat.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
David Taylor
Jack Allison
Lyn Moreno
Doug Springer
Elizabeth Stewart
Steve Truesdale
Jim Spiegel
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Shawne Cryderman
Ted Pierce
jill Fritz (2)
Glen Peterson
Theresa Ashton
9:35am - 10:35am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Deb Sloan (2)
Donna Sehn
mary kopp
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
Leslie Kurywchak
Jim Oswald
Carol Honeywell
Nancy Pepek
Carolann Baltrus
04/25/2021 (Sun.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Claire Guidas
8:20am - 9:30am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
alan stein
Ted Pierce
dianna Wilson (2)
04/26/2021 (Mon.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Deb West
Joyce Howard
Elizabeth Stewart
Terese Butler
Candy Armstrong
Rodger Bivens
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Dick Kreutzen
Carolann Baltrus
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Bev Schulz
Ted Pierce
Fred Fahlbusch
Martha Takakoshi
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
04/27/2021 (Tue.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Claire Guidas
David Taylor
Stan Strebig
Jack Allison
Lyn Moreno
Doug Springer
Elizabeth Stewart
Jim Spiegel
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Dick Kreutzen
Shawne Cryderman
Nancy Pepek
jill Fritz (2)
Glen Peterson
Theresa Ashton
Ted Pierce
Harold E Peter
9:35am - 10:35am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
All slots filled
Deb Sloan (2)
Donna Sehn
mary kopp
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
Leslie Kurywchak
Jim Oswald
Carol Honeywell
dianna Wilson (2)
Carolann Baltrus
04/28/2021 (Wed.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Joyce Howard
Terese Butler
Candy Armstrong
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Nancy Pepek
Carolann Baltrus
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Martha Takakoshi
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
04/29/2021 (Thu.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Claire Guidas
David Taylor
Stan Strebig
Jack Allison
Lyn Moreno
Doug Springer
Elizabeth Stewart
Steve Truesdale
Jim Spiegel
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
Shawne Cryderman
debi truesdale
jill Fritz (2)
Glen Peterson
Ted Pierce
Fred Fahlbusch
Rodger Bivens
9:35am - 10:35am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Kathy Shimada (3)
Deb Sloan, Donna Sehn
mary kopp
Jim Oswald
Leslie Kurywchak
Carol Honeywell
Theresa Ashton
04/30/2021 (Fri.) DV  7:00am - 8:15am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Claire Guidas
Joyce Howard
Terese Butler
8:20am - 9:30am  

Coached Workout (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Rick Vieth (2)
Lynne
Elizabeth Stewart
Carl Marriott
Beth Larson
Ted Pierce
Harold E Peter
Martha Takakoshi
9:35am - 10:35am  

Uncoached Session (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Beverly Schulz
Bev Schulz
alan stein
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |