Carnival

St. Agnes Carnival 2019

There are lots of ways to lend a hand at the St. Agnes Carnival!  For our returning volunteers, welcome back, and for those considering volunteering for the first time, please do- you are guaranteed to have FUN and meet a lot of people!  We appreciate ALL of you and thank you for all you do to support the Carnival.

Please see below for all of the volunteer opportunities for 2019 Carnival Week.  Some captains have already filled all their spots, and some are handling their signups differently, so if there is a booth or area that you'd like to help, but don't see, just ask.  Also, these are suggested times.  For example, if you can't start a shift right at 5:00 PM, but you could get there by 5:30, that would most likely be OK: Talk with the booth captain, and they should be able to stagger their volunteers and work with you.  

If you have any questions, please email Amy Hall: [email protected]

Thank you!!

 

Created by:   Amy Hall
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Cake Baking Party

Captain- Mary Dues

07/17/2019 (Wed)
10:00am - 1:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Lisa Heiser
1:00pm - 4:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Pattie Dillon
Lisa Heiser

Hole-in-One

Captain- John Lundergan

07/18/2019 (Thu)
8:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Phil Haming
07/19/2019 (Fri)
7:00pm - 11:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Joe Tharp
Phil Haming
07/20/2019 (Sat)
7:00pm - 11:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Phil Haming

Ride Night Beer

Captain- Todd Ayers

07/18/2019 (Thu)
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Christine Hardin
Andrew Howe

Ride Tickets

Captain- Matt Chism

07/18/2019 (Thu)
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Susan Travis
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Susan Travis
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kim Mangan
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kim Mangan
11:00pm - 12:30am (2)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
11:00pm - 12:30am (2)  

Snack Shack

Thursday Captains- David & Jenny Schaaf

07/18/2019 (Thu)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Tom Brammer
6:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
8:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  

Snack Shack

Friday Captains- Laura & Stephen Zoglman, Saturday Captain- Sarah Murrow

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Megan Bauer
Megan Bauer
Angela Porter
James Bidwell
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (8)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (8)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (8)  

Cake Drop Off Helpers- Great for 7th/8th Graders!

Captain- Mary Dues

07/19/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Maureen McAllister
Allison Rogers
Reagan Callahan
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  

Booth Captain Supply Drop-off Helpers- Great for 7th/8th Graders!

Help take coolers & other supplies to booths as captains arrive

07/19/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  

Sandwich Booth (Counter/Food Prep, not Fryers)

Friday Captain- Brad Simmons, Saturday- Tony & Jo Stewart

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Paul Brown (2)
Paul & Ashley Brown
8:30pm - 12:00am (10)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Ken Wickerham
8:30pm - 12:00am (10)  

Cake Booth

Friday Captain- Jessica and Dan Malloy, Saturday Captain- Rob Burch

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Andrew Howe
7:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Imelda & Dick Scherrer (2)
8:30pm - 12:00am (10)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (10)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (10)  

Cake Room

Friday Captain- Leslie McNulty Saturday Captain- Bridget Young

07/19/2019 (Fri)
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Maureen McAllister
10:00pm - 12:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary pike

4-in-a-Row Booth

Friday Captain- Jenny Kang, Saturday Captain- Matt Ackerman

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
8:00pm - 10:30pm (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Beat the Dealer Beer Friday

Friday- Bill and Elisabeth Walker Saturday Captain- Audrey Pape (volunteers secured by Audrey)

07/19/2019 (Fri)
4:30pm - 6:30pm   
6:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Angela Champion Sprowl (2)
9:30pm - 12:30am (3)  

Beat the Dealer

Friday Captain- Matt Gullo, Saturday Captains- Elizabeth & Phillip Brown & Leonard Napolitano

07/19/2019 (Fri)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (24)  
2 of 24 slots filled
Christine Hardin (2)
Chrissy Rist
9:00pm - 12:30am (24)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (24)  
9:00pm - 12:30am (24)  

Beer Tickets

Friday Captain- Jerry & Sherry Hettinger, Saturday Captain- Joe & Ann Marie Deck

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
8:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
8:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  

Blackjack Beer

Friday Captain- Stephanie Singleton Saturday Captain- Julia McKiernan

07/19/2019 (Fri)
8:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
10:00pm - 12:00am (3)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
8:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Christine Hardin (2)
Lissy Wines

Blackjack Dealers

Friday Captains- Justin & Anna Frye, Saturday Captain- Todd Ayers

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (5)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (5)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (5)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Mary P. Sheridan

Candy Booth

Friday Captain- David Stack NEED SATURDAY CAPTAIN

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (8)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (8)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (8)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (8)  

Canned Beer Saturday

Saturday Captains- Sarah and Tony Williams

07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
ellery flynn
8:30pm - 12:00am (3)  

Capital Prize Booth

Captain- Martha Lies: Volunteers secured by Martha

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 7:00pm   
Amy Hall
Debby Klein
7:00pm - 9:00pm   
Amy Hall
Lois Hunn
9:00pm - 11:30pm   
Amy Hall
Betsy Dragoo
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 7:00pm   
Amy Hall
Pam Raidt
7:00pm - 9:00pm   
Amy Hall
Carol Webster
9:00pm - 11:30pm   
Amy Hall
Jim Lies

Crazy Things Booth

Friday- Clay Hunt Saturday- Jenny Kute and Craig Oswein

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Thomas Heiser Jr.
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Dinner on the Town Booth

Captains- Corinne & Jason Greenberg

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  

Disney Booth

Friday Captains- Chris & Michelle Torres, Saturday Captain- Brigid Buckman

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Courtney Emoff
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Horse Racing Wheel

Friday Captain- Bethan Flynn and Natalie Kaelin, Saturday Captain- Kathy Fautz

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (6)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (9)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (6)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (9)  

ID Booth

NEED FRIDAY AND SATURDAY CAPTAINS!

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Dennis Ford
Dennis Ford
7:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Imelda & Dick Scherrer (2)
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Indoor Dinners Friday- Bus Tables- Great for 7th/8th Graders!

Friday Captains- Marshall & Brandi Grissom

07/19/2019 (Fri)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

Indoor Dinners Friday- General Help

Friday Captains- Marshall & Brandi Grissom

07/19/2019 (Fri)
8:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  

Indoor Dinners Saturday- Bus Tables- Great for 7th/8th Graders!

Saturday Captains- Kevin Horn and Tom Sawyer

07/20/2019 (Sat)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Steve Wernert
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  

Indoor Dinners Saturday- Line Servers

Saturday Captains- Kevin Horn and Tom Sawyer

07/20/2019 (Sat)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (7)  
4 of 7 slots filled
Margo Wernert
Imelda & Dick Scherrer (2)
Amy Doolittle-crider
6:00pm - 8:00pm (7)  

Indoor Dinners Saturday- Drinks

Saturday Captains- Kevin Horn and Tom Sawyer

07/20/2019 (Sat)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  

Indoor Dinners Saturday- General Help

Saturday Captains- Kevin Horn and Tom Sawyer

07/20/2019 (Sat)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

Kerplunk

Saturday Captain- Annie Williams

07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  

Mason Jar Booth

Friday Captain- Kelly Pringle Saturday Captains- Emily and Joshua Hunn

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Maru McHenry (2)
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Money Room

Parish Staff

07/19/2019 (Fri)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (5)  
9:30pm - 12:30am (5)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (5)  
9:30pm - 12:30am (5)  

Panera Bread Booth

Friday- David and Meg Schuler, Saturday Captains- Mary Lyttle

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (3)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Peach Booth

Friday Captains- Kyle & Angela Yochum, Saturday Captains: Jan Keen and Donna Hall

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Denny Glover
Rose Bensenhaver
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Ping Pong Booth

Friday Captain- Margaret Laracy NEED SATURDAY CAPTAIN

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Michelle Bozich (2)
Alex and Michelle Bozich
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Plant Booth

Friday- Jetta Johnson, Saturday Captains- Julie and Michael Kleinert

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (10)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (10)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Paul and Laura Shaughnessy
7:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Trey Mobley (2)
Trey will be ~15 minutes late. Karen should be on time.
8:30pm - 12:00am (10)  

Pop-a-Shot

NEED FRIDAY CAPTAIN, Saturday Captain- Nick Ater

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
8:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
8:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  

Pull-Tabs/Mini-Bingo

Friday Captains- Todd Meehan, Chris & Amie Schulten, Saturday Captain- Brad Derrick

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Elaine Steele
7:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (5)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (5)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (5)  

Quilts

Captain- Lori Codey

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (2)  
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (2)  

Special Quilts

Captains- Chris & Heather Hettinger

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm   
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
8:30pm - 12:00am   
07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 8:30pm   
Lori Caloia
7:00pm - 10:00pm   
8:30pm - 12:00am   

Stuffed Animal Booth Friday

Friday Captain- Norka & Brockton Ramser

07/19/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 8:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (4)  

Stuffed Animal Booth Saturday

Captain- Gigi Hildebrand

07/20/2019 (Sat)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  

Grounds Crew Help- Tear-Down/Cleanup

Captains- Brad Lies & Greg Dues

07/21/2019 (Sun)
9:00am - 1:00pm (5)  

Prize Room Help- Tear-Down/Cleanup

Captains- Laurel and Jason Lee

07/21/2019 (Sun)
10:15am - 1:00pm (4)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service