Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2020 Track & Field

2020 Redondo Nike Track Festival

Friday, March 13th & Saturday, March 14th

Volunteers are needed to help in all areas in order for us to host a successful event.  We need approximately 1000-man/woman hours for the two-day event.  We encourage each family to sign up for at least 2 shifts.    

The meet begins on Friday at approximately 2:00 pm and will run until 9:00 pm with the distance and throws carnival. On Saturday, the meet will start at approximately 8:00 am with field events and a full schedule of track events continuing until approximately 9:00 pm.  More information can be found on the Redondo Nike Festival website (https://www.redondoinvitational.com).  

Please arrive at least 15 minutes before your shift.  Give yourself enough time to park, check-in, and get to your post. Volunteers will only be allowed into the venue at the Volunteer check-in table located at the upper parking lot off of Diamond & Del Amo (facility map located at the link above). 

A shuttle will be available for spectators & athletes traveling back and forth from West HS from 7am-1pm. 

If you are unable to make your shift, please text Janice Allison at (310) 612-0648.

Created by:   RUHS CCT BOOSTERS
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT)

Set-Up

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
9:00am - 11:00am (5)  
All slots filled
Emmy Huerta (2)
Daniel Rodriguez Track Son and Mom
Emily Clayton
Steve Collins
Kari Sharp

Admissions - Pole Vault Area

Lead: Cindy Will

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mindy Kelley
Janice Cansino
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Danielle Spangler
Karen Perez
Athlete: Jared Sermonia
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Reni Huang
Athlete: Beth Huang
Maurice Huang
Athlete: Beth Huang
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Kenny Livingston
Anna Gianoukakis
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Ho
Rena Villegas
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Vic Benites
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Rob Young
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kate McClain (2)
Kate and Greg McClain will man this shift

Admissions - Ramp (Diamond & Del Amo)

Lead: Cindy Will

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Emmy Huerta
Daniel Rodriguez- Mom
Lisa Arellano
Athlete-Michael Arellano
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anna Gianoukakis
Tara McGrath
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Matthew Barron
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Remelyn Merager
Ana Magdesian
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shawnie Vargas (2)
Myself and husband
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Michelle Braff
Tatiana Perkins
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Angel Livingston (2)
Angel Livingston And Shannon Flaherty
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Coleen Hirokawa
Narumi Broughton

Admissions - Upper (Vincent St.)

Lead: Cindy Will

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lupe Montano
Robin Moser
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brent Hirokawa
Michelle Deines
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Fong
Karie Stepanski
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Michelle Deines
Tristy Shaw
Tristy Shaw
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cindy Plachta (2)
Michael and Cindy Plachta
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Fong
Karie Stepanski
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Wright
Dennis Dick
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kristen Hodge (2)
Justin & Kristen Hodge

Athlete Check in

Lead: Grace Kau/Yee Mee Landry

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Agnes Qatto
(Gabriel is athlete)
Alex Bouffiou
athlete is AJ Bouffiou
Carlos Verduzco (2)
Me and my wife
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Liza Del Castillo (2)
Tony and Liza Del Castillo
Janice Cansino
Lupe Montano
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Matthew Greif
Sharon Greif-Hauptman
Matt Puterbaugh
Agnes Qatto
(Gabriel Qatto is athlete)
George Qatto
(Gabriel Qatto is athlete)
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Joyce Gries (2)
Joyce & Harry (Nate Gries)
David Goldstein
Dennis Torrellas
Athlete Joshua Torrellas
9:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Allan MacLennan
Leonard Pascua
JoAnn Moses
Shawnie Vargas
12:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Sheryl McKenna
Fran Guerreiro
Marcia Arns
Tigran Poladian
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kristen Hodge (2)
Kristen & Justin Hodge
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  

Bus Guides

Direct bus drivers where to park and make sure the bus lanes are cleared for athlete drop-off

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tanawaja Bailey
Name Tanawaja Bailey - Dwight Divinity
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Divinity Divinity
Arond Schonberg
Maddie Schonberg parent
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Renata Huang
Athlete: Beth Huang
Maurice Huang
Athlete: Beth Huang

Concession - Lower

Lead: Jenn Schwartz

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ann McCarthy
Caroline DeMersseman
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Pascua
Alma Aguilar
Danny Aguilar’s Mom
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ann Duke
Leonard Pascua
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Eileen De Alva-Gonzalez
(Alessandra Gonzalez’s mom)
Debi Collins
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Pascua
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ann Duke
Jennifer Thomas
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Fran Guerreiro
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Concession - Upper

Lead: Diane Gee

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Donna Reilly
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Flaherty
Shannon Flaherty
Pamela Kluver
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Coleen Hirokawa
Alexis Fishman
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dianna Autrey
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Angela Jamison
Curtis Jamison
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Grace Hyon
Steve Hyon
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Shannon Flaherty
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Fence Patrol

Make sure spectators are not leaning onto the track

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
7:00am - 9:00am (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Nii Quaye
Asako Sherman
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Alana Bell
Alana
Alana Bell
Scott
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Mikel Glavinovich
Athlete - Ryder Want
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Hector Valenzuela
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

Field Access-Main Track Gate

(Opening & closing gate for athletes)

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Elvis Cruz
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tran Courtney
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erin Aarsvold (2)
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Luis Hernandez
Luis Hernandez (Jacob’s dad)
Hasmik Jerejian
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
David Merager

Finish & Start Line/Results

Lead: David Allison (Support timers at finish line and post results)

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
2:00pm - 5:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Allan MacLennan
Vince Ho
David Merager
Tori MacLennan
5:30pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Adrian Reilly
Paul Humphrey
Greg French
John Petryshyn
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
7:00am - 10:30am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Nat Hazard
Cindy Hazard
Jim Reale Reale
10:30am - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Rick Lutz
2:00pm - 5:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Rick Lutz
David Merager
Adrian Reilly
Brent Hirokawa
5:30pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Gregory French

Floater/Extra Help

Extra parents to help out at any critical areas

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Hector Valenzuela
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Rachel Lonsdale
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Rachel Lonsdale
9:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Princess Robinson
Rachel Lonsdale
12:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Rachel Lonsdale
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Rachel Lonsdale
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  

Gate Patrol

make sure spectators are not climbing over barricades

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
2:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Suzie Khan
Kaoru Kitagawa
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ikuko Goto
Paul Duchouquette
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Paul Duchouquette
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Grill (Lower Concession)

Lead: Carlos

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Bob Arellano
Michael A-athlete
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bob Arellano
Lisa Arellano
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Arnie & Cheree Boyarsky (2)
(Makenzie Wenk)
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Eileen De Alva-Gonzalez
(Alessandra Gonzalez’s dad)
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sakura Okada
Naoki Okada
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tim Thomas
Carlos Verduzco
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jeremy Prupas (2)
+ Lisa Stegman
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

High Jump

Leads: Matt Smalling/Peter Yaskowitz (Assist coach with athlete check ins, measure and record results)

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:30am - 9:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Terence Duke
Damian Want
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lori Smalling
Mladen Singer
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Minnie Dimesa
Matthew Greif
Matthew Greif
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Matt Puterbaugh
Laura Robinette
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Long Jump

Leads: Chris & Kelly Kobel (Assist coach with athlete check ins, measure and record results)

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:30am - 9:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Adam Bennett (2)
Adam Bennett & Natacha Wilson
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
George Metalsky
Jevonne Outerbridge
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
French Family (2)
Kennedy French and Sarah Quayle
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Pole Vault

Lead: Anthony Bantoll (Put up cross bars and set standards as requested)

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
2:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Paul Humphrey
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elvis Cruz
Joe Mckenna
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Mark Baker
Joe Mckenna
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Watkins (2)
Nathan and Donna Watkins
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jason Hatakeyama
Paul Arns
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dina Stern (2)
Mike and Dina Stern
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jason Hatakeyama
Steve Collins

Shoppers

Drive to store and buy groceries needed for concessions

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am   
9:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Jennifer Kim
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Karen Blondell
AJ Bouffiou

Staging

Lead: Nick Carr/Dave (Help lead athletes onto the field)

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am (3)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Jennifer Thomas
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

Team Check-In

Lead: Beate Baltes

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Emily Butler
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Emily Butler
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
Emily Butler
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 9:00am   
Emily Butler
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Emily Butler
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Aimee Brown
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Gregory Waligorski
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
Gregory Waligorski

Throws - Discus

Lead: Nathan Howard (Assist coach with athlete check ins, measure and record results)

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mladen Singer
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  

Throws - Shot Put

Leads: Emily Carsten (Assist coach with athlete check ins, measure and record results)

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Randy White
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Randy White
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  

Triple Jump

Lead: Mark Barnes (Assist coach with athlete check ins, measure and record results)

03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:30am - 9:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Mejia (2)
Edward and Julie Mejia
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Justin Ladabouche Ladabouche
Angie Ladabouche
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jon Hershman
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brian Giering
Brian Giering
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Volunteer Check-In

03/13/2020 (Fri) RUHS 
10:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kerry Bosse
Damian Want
Athlete: Ryder Want
1:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Denise Metalsky
amy nguyen
4:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Karen Petryshyn
03/14/2020 (Sat) RUHS 
6:00am - 8:30am (2)  
8:30am - 11:30am (2)  
11:30am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Barajas
Theresa Barajas
2:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rosemary Ausland (2)
Paul Ausland
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  

West Torrance HS-Frosh/Soph Races

Lead: Eric Orre

03/14/2020 (Sat) West Torrance HS 
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Reilly
Adrian Reilly
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info