TBE Volunteer

TBE Greeter Schedule for High Holy Days

The High Holy Days will be here faster than usual this year.  That means we have less time to ask each of you to commit to at least one service where you will be a greeter. Those of you who have done so in the past know what’s required and how satisfying it can be.  Those of you who have yet to experience this will enjoy it, I promise!  There will be a virtual training session on August 24th at 7:00pm. It will cover security as well as logistics and you need to watch the virtual session prior to the High Holy Days.  For now, what is absolutely important is for you to sign up for as many open slots as you can.  This keeps me from annoying you until we have enough Greeters to make the High Holy Days run smoothly.  If you are only going to attend some of the services in person, sign up for one or more of those.  If you’re going to be out of town for one of the High Holy Days, double up on the other one.  It isn’t hard work and you will be able to sit with friends and family soon after the service begins but the more of us there are, the better it all works.  Details about parking, timing and where and when to arrive will be sent closer to Rosh HaShanah to those of you who volunteer.  We really need you to sign up soon because time is short.  You can always click the link for my email below if you have any questions, special requests or want me to include friends who would also like to be Greeters.  I know it’s a bit early but just to get in the spirit, Shanah Tovah.

Watch the High Holy Days Greeter Training Video

Questions?  Please contact Kent Novell

Created by:   Tracey Lederer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) High Holy Days Greeter
09/06/2021 (Mon.) TBE Sanctuary  5:00pm - 7:15pm  

6:00pm Erev Rosh HaShanah Evening Service (16)

Please arrive at 5:00pm

 
11 of 16 slots filled
Dennis Townsend
Ken Katz
Janet Levy
Ron and Frances Liss (2)
Bishop Cheen
Beth Sly
Meir Jones
Ross Goldberg
KEN OFFENBERG
George Popper
7:15pm - 9:45pm  

8:30pm Erev Rosh HaShanah Evening Service (16)

Please arrive at 7:15pm

 
14 of 16 slots filled
Daniel Sachs (2)
Dan and Randi Sachs
Shari Marcus
HOWARD GLAZER
Brenda Kennell
DAVID LINTZ
Robin Drechsel
Rebecca Drechsel
michael lieberman
Noah Granade
Fred Valfer
Janis Nathansohn (Duncan)
Allen Sherman
Seth Stoller
09/07/2021 (Tue.) LJCC Outdoor Pavilion (Basketball Courts)  7:30am - 9:30am  

8:30am Rosh HaShanah Morning Family Service (4)

Please arrive at 7:30am

 
All slots filled
Ross Goldberg
Dennis Townsend
Andy Siegel
Hilary Prosnitz
TBE Sanctuary  9:30am - 12:00pm  

10:30am Rosh HaShanah Morning Service (16)

Please arrive at 9:30am

 
All slots filled
Joan Kirschner
Meir Jones
Susan Berland
Andrew Dermack
HOWARD GLAZER
Bob Wolf
Tracey Adams
michael lieberman
Melanie Baron
Fred Valfer
Shari Marcus
Marcia Kaplan
Harry Sparks
Joy Miller (2)
Richard Simmons
12:00pm - 2:30pm  

1:00pm Rosh HaShanah Morning Service (16)

Please arrive at 12:00pm

 
7 of 16 slots filled
Janet Levy
Yvette Jacobson
Bishop Cheen
Noah Granade
Beth Sly
Janis Nathansohn (Duncan)
Scott Salam
09/15/2021 (Wed.) TBE Sanctuary  5:00pm - 7:15pm  

6:00pm Kol Nidre Evening Service (16)

Please arrive at 5:00pm

 
9 of 16 slots filled
Meir Jones
Dennis Townsend
Ken Katz
Janet Levy
Bishop Cheen
Rachel Campbell
Jared Lawrence
Allen Sherman
Andrew Dermack
7:30pm - 9:45pm  

8:30pm Kol Nidre Evening Service (16)

Please arrive at 7:30pm

 
12 of 16 slots filled
Susan Berland
Stacy Brink
HOWARD GLAZER
April Ryley (2)
April Ryley and PJ Mark
DAVID LINTZ
Yvette Jacobson
Tracey Adams
Noah Granade
Beth Sly
Michael Lieberman
Janis Nathansohn (Duncan)
09/16/2021 (Thu.) LJCC Outdoor Pavilion (Basketball Courts)  7:30am - 9:30am  

8:30am Yom Kippur Morning Family Service (4)

Please arrive at 7:30am

 
All slots filled
Ross Goldberg
Dennis Townsend
Hilary Prosnitz
Andy Siegel
TBE Sanctuary  9:30am - 12:00pm  

10:30am Yom Kippur Morning Service (18)

Please arrive at 9:30am

 
16 of 18 slots filled
Joan Kirschner
Meir Jones
Susan Berland
HOWARD GLAZER
Bob Wolf
Brenda Kennell
DAVID LINTZ
Yvette Jacobson
Tracey Adams
Nancy Adamo
michael lieberman
Melanie Baron
scott boyar
Marcia Kaplan
Harry Sparks
Richard Simmons
12:00pm - 2:30pm  

1:00pm Yom Kippur Morning Service (16)

Please arrive at 12:00pm

 
9 of 16 slots filled
Brenda Kennell
Robin Drechsel
Rebecca Drechsel
Bishop Cheen
Andy Siegel
Fred Valfer
Beth Sly
Sam Zimmern
Janis Nathansohn (Duncan)
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

5:00pm Healing, N’ilah, and Havdalah (10)

Please arrive at 4:00pm

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Noah Granade
Kent Novell
Sam Zimmern
Dennis Townsend
Janis Nathansohn (Duncan)
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |