USA Climbing

2019 Collegiate National Championships

The 2019 Collegiate National Championships will be held April 26 -27, 2019 at Climb Murfreesboro.  Athlete check-in will take place on Thursday, April 25 from 5:00 -7:00 pm at the Courtyard Murfressboro Hotel located at 1306 Greshampark Drive, Murfeesboro.

There will be a raffle for prize for volunteers who complete there shifts. A lite lunch and lite dinner will be provided for volunteers working the respective shifts. Each volunteer will receive a day pass from CLimb Murfreesboro for every 2 hours of volunteer time. Each volunteer will receive a volunteer t-shirt.

The competition will run from April 26-27, 2019. Bouldering qualifiers will be a Modified Redpoint competition. Sport qualifiers will be Redpoint format. Individuals interested in belaying should be aware that this position will serve as both belayer and judge for Sport Qualifiers.   If you are interested in volunteering to judge bouldering or judge / belay sport, please be sure to watch the judges video for Sport and /or Bouldering.  If you would like to volunteer to judge /belay please make sure you are available to attend the mandatory belay check on Thursday, April 25 at 7:00 pm at Climb Murfreesboro Gym.  If you are interested in judging during the Finals for Bouldering please notify the chief judge during qualifiers that you are interested.  If you are interested in belaying during finals please complete the belay interest form and email it to [email protected]

If you have any questions regarding volunteering, please email the volunteer coordinator at [email protected]

Sport Climbing Judges video https://youtu.be/UY-_FWSHuRM

Bouldering Climbing Judges video https://vimeo.com/296230463

Belay interest form https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeOOe2QcYE6-1IPJGrn3nd9bFr02oJGKVKESCzzRXH9v_LQ2A/viewform        

Created by:   USA Climbing
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
04/25/2019 (Thu.) Host Hotel  4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Athlete Registration (10)

Check in athletes, collect waivers, hand out t-shirts

 
All slots filled
DEREK MORGAN
Stevie Anglin
Logan Kimbrough
Charlotte Parker
Caleb York
I am a climb Murfreesboro member and have a background in communicating with others on the job.
Robin Sanders (2)
Matt Wiser
Lisa Watkins
Rieko Walker
04/26/2019 (Fri.) Volunteer Check-in Session 1  7:30am - 11:00am  

Volunteer Check-in

 
William Love
Check-in session 1  7:45am - 8:40am  

Qualifier Check-in (6)

 
All slots filled
Danielle Tolson
Korissa Hobbs
Rianne McCulloch
Jay L’homme
James Hebden
DEREK MORGAN
Belayers - Session 1  8:15am - 12:00pm  

Belayer / Judge (25)

Belay Sport Qualifiers , must attend belay certification on Thursday evening. This volunteer position will serve as both the judge and belayer for the Redpoint Qualifiers

 
16 of 25 slots filled
Charles Lamb
Luke Page
Evan Miller
I have been sport climbing for like 2 years.
Stephen Young
Gus Carter
Nate Downer
Jessie Palomino
Sinclair Buntin
Parker Pace
Former setter at Climb Nashville.
N Sanders
robin Sanders
William Johnson
Sara Moegenburg
Judge only, not belaying
Peter Church
Tim Coca
Kyle Somers
Judges (Bouldering) Session 1  8:15am - 12:00pm  

Judges (Bouldering) (24)

Judge Bouldering Qualifiers

 
13 of 24 slots filled
VANESSA BRIAS
Linda Lee
Rosemary Thompson
Stevie Anglin
Logan Kimbrough
Leslie Kekelis
Dan Rube
Misty Moore
Charlie Gifford
Margaret Daly
Alexandra Toth
Nancy Carter
derek morgan
Speed - Session 1  8:20am - 12:00pm  

Speed time recorder (2)

 
All slots filled
Emily Earl
Ruth Kightlinger

Speed Clipper (2)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Hammer
Gabe Commodore

Speed Starter

 
Sondra Herbert
Volunteer Check-in session 2  11:00am - 2:00pm  

Volunteer Check-in

 
William Love
Score Entry Session 1  11:00am - 3:00pm  

Score Entry (7)

Enter scores, must bring personal laptop

 
Check-in Session 2  11:15am - 12:15pm  

Qualifier Check-in (6)

 
All slots filled
iveta Kuhnel
Danielle Tolson
Leslie Kekelis
Rianne McCulloch
Jay L’homme
DEREK MORGAN
Belayers - Session 2  11:45am - 3:30pm  

Belayer / Judge (25)

Belay Sport Qualifiers , must attend belay certification on Thursday evening. This volunteer position will serve as both the judge and belayer for the Redpoint Qualifiers

 
12 of 25 slots filled
Charles Lamb
Brandy Hackney
James Pimblett
Ann Marie White
Jasmin Murray
Dawes Strickler
christopher Demers
William Johnson
Jacob Tennant
Emily Powis
Arturo Ayala
Daniel Cornella
Judges (Bouldering) - Session 2  11:45am - 3:30pm  

Judges (Bouldering) (24)

Judge Bouldering Qualifiers

 
15 of 24 slots filled
Linda Lee
Logan Schnorbus
Melissa Mair
Rosemary Thompson
Mark Mendel
Michael Luu
Megun Adams
Asif Hosain
Margaret Daly
Dan Rube
Renee Ornes
Danielle Tolson
Avery Abarotin
Austin Hays
Iveta Kuhnel
Speed - Session 2  12:00pm - 3:30pm  

Speed time recorder (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Hope Long

Speed Clipper (2)

 
All slots filled
John Gorczynski
Connor Chewning

Speed Starter

 
Steven Kroleski
Volunteer Check-in Session 3  2:30pm - 4:00pm  

Volunteer Check-in

 
William Love
Check-in - Session 3  2:45pm - 4:00pm  

Qualifier Check-in (6)

 
All slots filled
iveta Kuhnel
Danielle Tolson
DEREK MORGAN
James Hebden
Nan Devan
Jim Devan
Score Entry - Session 2  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Score Entry (7)

Enter scores, must bring personal laptop

 
3 of 7 slots filled
Phuong Nguyen
Spencer Shore
Spencer Shore
Belayers - Session 3  3:15pm - 7:00pm  

Belayer / Judge (25)

Belay Sport Qualifiers , must attend belay certification on Thursday evening. This volunteer position will serve as both the judge and belayer for the Redpoint Qualifiers

 
20 of 25 slots filled
Charles Lamb
Brandy Hackney
Nikki McGee
Chris Kerstetter
Morgan Pearson
I will be competing in bouldering in session 2, please let me know if that time conflicts with the judge's meeting.
Robert Wright
Rachael Stark
Dana Musgrave
I’d be happy to belay if needed
Kepler Worobec
Liam Myers
William Love
Luke Stark
Dustin Dailey
Maxwell Wiggin
Ginnie Potts
Maggie McCulloch
Paige Bowling
Olivia Pflaumer
Daniel Cornella
Wes Johnson
Judges (Bouldering) - Session 3  3:15pm - 7:00pm  

Judges (Bouldering) (24)

Judge Bouldering Qualifiers

 
23 of 24 slots filled
Linda Lee
Sara Salisbury
Matt Wiser
Sean Walsh (2)
Max Crawford
Renee Ornes
competitor: Stine Ornes (F)
Hannah Molin
Peter Candell
Veronica New (2)
Mike and Veronica New
Jordan Zall
Vada Smith
Dan Rube
Corey Pachciarz
Naomi Stevens
Keith Mauerman
Alexis Darling
Asif Hosain
Certified judge
Austin Cooper
Jack Martinus
Nicole Thompson
Nora Simon
Anna Kelly
Speed - Session 3  3:30pm - 7:00pm  

Speed time recorder (2)

 
All slots filled
Bradley Drake
Noel Olson

Speed Clipper (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katherine Millman

Speed Starter

 
Score Entry - Session 3  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Score Entry (7)

Enter scores, must bring personal laptop

 
4 of 7 slots filled
Noel Olson
Jay Huff
Korissa Hobbs
Phuong Nguyen
04/27/2019 (Sat.) Volunteer Check-in Sport & Speed Finals  8:00am - 10:15am  

VolunteerCheck-in

 
William Love
Check-in Lead & Speed Finals  8:10am - 9:30am  

Sport & Speed Finals Check-in (3)

 
All slots filled
iveta Kuhnel
Korissa Hobbs
Drew Hulsey
Iso Monitor  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Iso Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Kenz Ladd
Christian Balderas

ISO Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Leslie Head
Gabrielle Swenson
Speed Finals  9:30am - 10:45am  

Speed time recorder finals (2)

 
All slots filled
Josh Strauss
Sofia Leav

Speed Clippers - Finals (2)

 
All slots filled
Charles Lamb
Lisa Hammer

Speed Stagers - Finals (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mark Mendel
Score Entry - Lead & Speed Finals  9:45am - 1:30pm  

Score Entry Lead & Speed Finals

 
William Johnson
Runner Lead Finals  10:10am - 12:30pm  

Runners (4)

 
All slots filled
Ya Li (4)
Jacob, Owen, and Yealiya Southern
Scorecard runner - Lead Finals  10:15am - 1:00pm  

Scorecard runner (2)

 
All slots filled
Emily Earl
Brittany-Claire Hylton
Volunteer Check-in Bouldering Finals  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

VolunteerCheck-in

 
William Love
Check-in - Bouldering Finals  6:10pm - 7:00pm  

Bouldering Finals Check-in (3)

 
All slots filled
William Love
Jordan Keach
Cade Kubly
Iso Coordinator - Bouldering Finals  6:15pm - 9:45pm  

Iso Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
iveta Kuhnel
William Love
Iso monitor  6:30pm - 9:45pm  

ISO Monitor (2)

 
Runner - Bouldering Finals  7:30pm - 9:45pm  

Runners (4)

 
All slots filled
Jordan Keach
Corey Pachciarz
Christian Balderas
Gabrielle Swenson
Score Entry - Bouldering Finals  7:30pm - 10:30pm  

Score Entry Bouldering Finals

Must bring personal laptop

 
Chris Kerstetter
Scorecard runner - Bouldering Finals  7:40pm - 10:00pm  

Scorecard runner (6)

 
All slots filled
michael Harlan
Ya Li (4)
Jacob, Owen, and Yealiya Southern
Korissa Hobbs
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service