Night to Shine

2019 Night to Shine Volunteer Sign Ups

Rising Above Ministries is hosting a Tim Tebow Foundation "Night to Shine" prom for individuals with special needs ages 14 years + on Friday, February 8, 2019 from 6:00-9:00 PM. There are many areas to choose from to serve for this event.

Each Volunteer must sign up individually.  Please do not use the "Quantity" option to add others to volunteer with you.  We Must have each volunteers information.  

ALL VOLUNTEERS MUST BE AT LEAST 16 YEARS OLD. THIS IS A POLICY OF THE TIM TEBOW FOUNDATION. ALL VOLUNTEERS 18+ MUST HAVE A BACKGROUND CHECK. RISING ABOVE MINISTRIES WILL EMAIL THE BACKGROUND CHECK LINK. ALL VOLUNTEERS MUST ATTEND ONE OF THE VOLUNTEER TRAININGS.  TRAINING WILL BE OFFERED ON Tuesday January 29, 3:15-4:00 PM at Life Church, Saturday February 2, 9:00-9:45 AM at the Rising Above Office-215 Reagan Street, and Tuesday, February 5, 3:15-4:00 PM at Life Church.

Date: 02/08/2019 (Fri.)

Time: 5:00pm - 9:00pm CST

Location: Life Church 2223 N. Washington Avenue, Cookeville, TN 38501

Created by:   Christine Pierce
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Gift cards to walmart for other foods

 
3 slots filled - more available
KIM CROSS
Koye Henderlight Cooper
Will also chaperone my students
Susan Blakely

Peer Buddy Check In Team (6)

Arrive at 4:30 PM All Peer buddies will check in with this team. Verify background check if buddy is over 18.

 
All slots filled
Molly Hoffman
Amy Jo Dewsnup
Sheri Roberson
chad perkins
Jenna Peek
John Richardson
I will know forsure if I can Monday just wanted to sign up and let you know more then likely!!

Volunteer Check In Team (4)

Arrive at 4:30 PM All volunteers will check in with this team. Verify background check, get email address of each volunteer.

 
All slots filled
Nancy Bohannon
Leigh Terry
I'm looking forward to this.
Heather West (2)

Flower Team (4)

Arrive at 4:45 PM Assist with properly laying out corsages and boutonnieres. Help guests select and pin on their flower.

 
All slots filled
Laura Perryman
:)
Sheila Turner
Kayla Jenkins
Mandy Baldwin

Make up Team (7)

Arrive at 4:45 PM Bring supplies to do make up for any of our participants who would like to have make up for the prom.

 
All slots filled
Rebekah Pennington
Alex Pineda
Katie Hall (2)
Ashley Arms
Tish Seidler
Kaitlyn Cardona

Set up Team (14)

Thursday, Feb. 7, 9:00 AM- 1:00 PM

 
8 of 14 slots filled
Allison Weeden
Shelley Groce
Robbie Cole
Frankie Vines
Brooke Boss
David McHenry
Brittany Sulfridge
Cristie Yott

Buddy Team (180)

Arrive at 5:00 PM Accompany and assist assigned guest throughout the evening, providing companionship and any assistance they may need during the event. Sit, eat and dance with their guest and engage them in conversation.

 
48 of 180 slots filled
Courtney Stewart
KIM CROSS
Mike Keisling
Nancy Bohannon
Christiana Cottles
Deborah Higgins
Skyla Peek
Jenna Peek
Angela Goolsby
Shelby Lynn
Wendy Bridges
Brianna Bungart
Spencer Ing
Joshua Bowman
Susan Blakely
Ashley Agee
Lisa Sells
Tori Voss
Tammy And Walter Crawford (2)
Walt and I want to work .
Mackenzie Webb
Lorena Tomas
Frankie Vines
Hannah Johnfroe
Madilyn Long
If possible, I would love to be paired with my buddy James Gulley, if he is attending.
Catelyn Stephens
Padra Boles
Morgan Locklear
Josh Locklear
Tammy Pletcher
Ben Pletcher
Emmaline Pirrie
Carson Pletcher
Brittany Sulfridge
Cristie Yott
Sydney McGinnis
Brooke Larson
Best Buddy of: Steven Sims and please pair me with this student or the CHS group
Amanda Gudenkauf
Rosie Howell
Jaci Kate Anderson
Alex Burnsides
Morgan Long
I would like to be paired with a buddy from the CHS group if possible.
Katherine Jones
Susan Seabokd
Misty Judd
Mary Odom
Treasure Evans
Benjamin Salstrand

Guest Registration/gift takeaway Team (12)

Arrive at 4:15 PM Warmly greet guests and sign them in. Hand out gift bags.

 
All slots filled
Michelle Mullican
Michelle Bowman
Brandi Fain
Chrissy Werries
Rebecca Gore
Amy Hall
Missy Howard
Shelley Pack
Cara Velde
Emma Velde
Heather Eddlemon
Angela Goolsby

Hair Team (8)

Arrive at 4:30 PM Professional hair stylists can do nice hair styles for prom.

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Tracey Franklin
Crystal Castle
Beatrice Mcneese
Christy Helms
I do Pageant hair not a professional

Welcome Team (6)

Arrive at 5:00 PM. Welcome guests as they arrive and help them find their way main event space, activities and restrooms.

 
All slots filled
DIANA Stewart
Laura Anderson
Donna Burnsides
Ashley McDonald
Carissa Houser
Tammy Nimmo

Coat Check Team (4)

Arrive at 5:00 PM Greet guests, take their coats, able them and hang them. As guests leave ask for their name and retrieve their coats.

 
All slots filled
Jeff Comer Comer
Carra McNelly
Sharon Ramsey
Patrice Randolph

Dance Floor Team (5)

Arrive at 5:00 PM Monitor the dance floor and the perimeter to make sure there are no "wallflowers".

 
All slots filled
Carisa Turner
Katherine Thomas
Keisha Bellar
Sarah Thomas
Brandi Fain

Shoe shine Team (2)

Arrive at 4:45 PM Shine shoes of our male guests.

 

Red Carpet/Paparazzi Team (20)

Arrive at 5:00 PM Assist guests as they make their way down the red carpet, manage the flow of traffic on the red carpet, take photos and CHEER THEM ON!!

 
All slots filled
Rachel Hof
Ryan Johnson
Ryan Johnson
Cassidy Winchester
Rebecca Gore
Brandi Kriebel
Job Kriebel
Martha Kay Hunter
Don Hunter
Tyler Peek
Victoria Looper
Hayden White
Jessica Styer
Penny Peek
Steve Smith
Ben Anderson
Sarah Parsons
Grace McCormick
Allison Bohannon
Brooke Boss

Drink table attendants (4)

Arrive at 5:00 PM. help guests get their drinks and keep drink station supplied.

 
All slots filled
Angie Tollison
George Tollison
Delanie Sukowski (2)
My mom and I will be volunteering together.

Limo attendant (4)

Arrive at 5:00 PM

 
All slots filled
David Bohannon
Loretta Cordell
Bianco Sexton
Jennifer Fitzpatrick

Tear Down Team (15)

Arrive by 8:30 PM Take down decorations, chairs, tables, etc, and clean up event space.

 
8 of 15 slots filled
Nancy Bohannon
David Bohannon
Grant Velde
Frankie Vines
Donna Zec
Genetta South
Kevin South
Jennifer Fitzpatrick

Volunteer and parent area team (3)

Arrive at 4:45 PM Set up snacks, keep parent/volunteer area clean and stocked with necessary items.

 
All slots filled
Robbie Cole
Courtney Geesling
Shelley Groce

Bathroom Attendants (4)

Arrive at 5:00 PM Help guests find the restrooms, and offer assistance if needed.

 
All slots filled
Theresa Crosslin
Kim Agee
Susie Dyer
Ashley Pealer-Richards

Bring Cheddar cheese blocks of cheese (10)

2 blocks (bring on or before Feb. 8)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Allison Weeden
Robbie Cole
Courtney Geesling
Sharon Underwood
Ashley Pealer-Richards

Bring Colby cheese blocks of cheese (10)

2 blocks (bring on or before Feb. 8)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Justin Pace
Shelley Groce
Lisa Sells
Sharon Underwood

Bring Veggie Tray (20)

(bring on or before Feb. 8)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Kathie Smith
Carol Hibbs
Shelley Groce
Lisa Sells
Sharon Underwood
Genia Dyer

Crackers (fancy kind :) ) (5)

2 boxes

 
All slots filled
Allison Weeden
Nikoles Gaspar
Demetria Pace
Lisa Sells
Ashley Pealer-Richards


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home