Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
USAFA Texas Night

Texas Night 2020 - Volunteer Sign Ups

Texas Night 2020 is Thursday, March 19!!!  Thank you for volunteering to venture up to USAFA to help bring the Lone Star State to our cadets!!!  Please read the following before completing a shift sign up. 

  • All Texas family members must sign up for a volunteer shift.  Children 14 and over may sign up for a specific shift.  Children under the age of 14 need to volunteer with their parents (put child's name in the comments section).
  • Every Texas Night volunteer must have a wristband.  Volunteers will sign in to receive their wristbands starting at 8:30am on Thursday, March 19. 
  • Please sign up for at least one Texas Night evening shift - either a 4:45pm or a 6:15pm. This is in addition to Wednesday/Thursday/Friday day shifts.
  • Volunteers who have not signed up for a Texas night evening shift (either 4:45 or 6:15) WILL be assigned to fill open shifts. EVERYONE VOLUNTEERS.
  • Don't forget!  ALL volunteers are needed at set up on Thursday morning, 9:00am in the main ballroom at Arnold Hall. Volunteer sign in will begin at 8:30.  Lunch will be served to all volunteers.  Those that cannot be at setup at 9:00 need to sign up for the 2:00-4:00 Food Prep Shift.  
  • ALL volunteers are to meet back at 4:00pm (prior to the start of Texas Night) at the Big Texas Flag. 
  • ALL volunteers are needed to stay after Texas Night for Arnold Hall cleanup from 7:45pm until 9:30pm (approximately).  
  • Volunteers are also needed Friday morning (8:00am until 10:00am) to help with Pit cleanup.

ALL VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE ENTRY AUTHORIZATION LIST (EAL) TO GAIN ACCESS TO USAFA. THE EAL FORM WILL BE EMAILED SEPARATELY. 

Created by:   Anita Moore
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT)

PIT PREP OUTSIDE - LOUIS NGUYEN LEAD

Set up Smokers and Pit Crew Area

03/18/2020 (Wed) Arnold Hall - Pit Crew Outside Area 
8:00am - 11:55pm (12)  
5 of 12 slots filled
Louis Nguyen
Patrick Reid
Phu Thieu
Willie Johnson
john fumagalli
I can help later in the day from 4pm on and stay late

DROP OFF DONATED ITEMS - ANITA MOORE LEAD

Assist unloading vehicles at Arnold Hall parking lot

03/18/2020 (Wed) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
10:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Sue Walker (2)
Sue and Stuart Walker
Catherine Bell (2)
Catherine and Toby Bell
Bridget Johnson
Jonita White (2)
Tom Beth Jones
2:00pm - 4:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Kathya Singh
Laura Montelongo (2)
Rick and Laura Montelongo
Ceci Fuentes
Sabrina Fumagalli
Can pick up from Springs area as well
Chris Kane
Joe Longoria
Laura Root

PIT PREP OUTSIDE - LOUIS NGUYEN LEAD

Tend Smokers (outside)

03/19/2020 (Thu) Arnold Hall - Pit Crew Outside Area 
12:00am - 8:00am (14)  
6 of 14 slots filled
Louis Nguyen
Phu Thieu
Phil Prasek
Ric Duppstadt
Patrick Reid
Willie Johnson
8:00am - 1:00pm (14)  
7 of 14 slots filled
Diane Nemecek
Chris Kane
Joe Longoria
Susan Bonner
Dan Bonner
Steven Webb
Tim Rickman (2)
1:00pm - 6:00pm (14)  
6 of 14 slots filled
Tim Rickman (2)
Willie Johnson
Terry Posey
robert lemke
Doug Koskie

PICK UP DONATIONS IN COLORADO SPRINGS - TERI TRAN LEAD

Pick up items that have been donated by CSprings businesses and drop off at USAFA Arnold Hall before 4:00pm

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
9:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Sandy Brothers
Sandy Brothers & Mike Holub
Sabrina Fumagalli
Kelly Lemke
Susan Bonner
Susan Bonner

FOOD SERVICE - TERI TRAN LEAD

Serve Lunch - Lunch for Volunteers

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
11:00am - 1:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Beth Stegeman
Jenny Archer (2)
Erick and Jenny Archer
Ceci Fuentes
Stephanie Ingersoll

PIT PREP OUTSIDE - LOUIS NGUYEN LEAD

Food Prep - Meat Prep from Pit to Food Lines

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (12)  
All slots filled
Meagen Erickson (2)
Sandy Brothers (3)
Mike Holub, Charlie Holub, Sandy Brothers
Louis Nguyen
Garth Marlow
Mike Ingersoll
Joe Longoria
Susan Bonner
Dan Bonner
Phil Prasek (2)
Ann Prasek

FOOD SERVICE - TERI TRAN LEAD

Service Line Prep - Set out food in Food Lines, receive items from vendors

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (15)  
All slots filled
Martin Douglas
Rudy Blazicko
Ginger Blazicko
Kelly Lemke
Antoinette René
Noah René - 13yo
Alexis Rene
Teri Tran
Erika Kelley
Susan Bonner
Susan Bonner
DeAnna Goode (2)
Krista McCormick (2)
Mike and Krista McCormick
Maud Webb (2)
Maud Webb and Stephanie Mylek

DESSERTS - CINDY REID LEAD

Dessert Prep - Set out Desserts

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Beth Stegeman
Edwina Wood
Dena Douglas
Laura Lamoureux

DRINKS - LEAD

Drink Prep - Set out Beverages

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Julie Pringle
James Pringle
Judd Pringle
Maud Webb
Joseph Mylek

CHECK IN - SHERI ALLEN LEAD

Sign In Cadets, Guests and Volunteers

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kathya Singh
Diane Nemecek
Jon Gwin (2)
Jon & Julia
6:00pm - 7:45pm (4)  
All slots filled
Beth Jones
Beth Jones
Antoinette Rene
Sheri allen
Courtney Cummings

VOLUNTEER CHECKIN - JULIE AYRES LEADS

All Volunteers must checkin and receive a wristband

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Keshmira Bam (2)
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Davis
Connie McNay
My son Matthew will be sitting with me. He has special needs.

FOOD SERVICE - TERI TRAN LEAD

Food Service Assistants

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ceci Fuentes
Sabrina Fumagalli
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sharon Ellinger
Alan Ellinger

FOOD SERVICE - TERI TRAN LEAD

Serving Food - Serve Cadets and Guests in Food Lines

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (15)  
All slots filled
Sue Walker (4)
Sue Walker, Stuart Walker, Louanne Kimberling, Stan Brunk
Meagen Erickson (2)
Jenny Archer (2)
Erick and Jenny Archer
Lisa Rosenfeld (2)
Catherine Bell (2)
Catherine and Toby
Sandy Brothers (2)
Mike Holub, Sandy Brothers
Teri Tran
6:00pm - 7:45pm (15)  
All slots filled
Kelly Lemke
Teri Tran
Erika Kelley
Susan Bonner (2)
Susan and Dan Bonner
Michelle Koskie
Beth Burcham (2)
My mom JoAnn Schesso will also help with this
Kristin Jones
I will be there all day Thursday and Friday. Just tell me where you need help. Thx
Sarah Posey
Mike Kuhrt (3)
Jonita White
Larry McNay

FOOD SERVICE - TERI TRAN LEAD

Runners - from kitchen to Food Lines (students over the age of 13 are encouraged to sign up

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Judd Pringle
Liam McLaughlin
Amy Erwin (2)
Amy and John Erwin
6:00pm - 7:45pm (4)  
All slots filled
David Hooks
Robin Hooks
Brian Hooks
Elle Erwin

DESSERTS - CINDY REID LEAD

Serving Desserts

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Laura Montelongo
Rebecca McLaughlin (2)
Erik McLaughlin will volunteer with me
Edwina Wood
6:00pm - 7:45pm (4)  
All slots filled
Beth Stegeman
Dena Douglas
Laura Lamoureux
Virginia Lopez

DRINKS - LEAD

Serving Drinks

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Julie Pringle
James Pringle
Rick Montelongo
Garth Marlow
6:00pm - 7:45pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ric Duppstadt
Bridget Johnson
Jim Booth
Grace Robledo

FLOOR MANAGEMENT - LEAD

Managing cadet seating area. Directing cadets and guests to tables and turning tables.

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (10)  
All slots filled
John Lamoureux
Janet Wolfenbarger (2)
Janet and Wolf Wolfenbarger
Dean Shults (2)
Dean and Tammie Jo Shults
Jack Boteler
Sheila Lakin
Traci Mitchell (2)
Eric & Traci Mitchell
Norma & Ed Lopez
6:00pm - 7:45pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Martin Douglas
Sheila Murphy
Melanie Mayfield (3)
David,Melanie,Katherine
Norma & Ed Lopez
V Richardson
Wesley Richardson

AUDIO/VISUAL - LEAD

Computer Tech - Run Audio/Visual for Entertainment/Stage

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jo Beth Hoermann (2)
Steve & Laura Root
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jo Beth Hoermann (2)
Wes & Jo Beth Hoermann

PHOTOGRAPHERS - VICTORIA RICHARDSON LEAD

1 Volunteer per Club - put club name in comments

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Beth Jones
Tom Jones
6:00pm - 7:45pm (4)  

STAGE - LEAD

Texas Trivia Leaders

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  

STAGE - LEAD

Games - Staging the Next Group/Game

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  

STAGE - LEAD

Organize and Distribute Prizes

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rhonda Gruenewald (2)
+ Trevor Gruenewald
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Edwina Wood
Ahllam Braxton

STAGE - LEAD

Prize Runners - Taking prizes to cadets on the floor

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sandy Brothers
Charlie Holub
Rhonda Gruenewald
+ Trevor Gruenewald
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
V Richardson
Joshua Richardson
Thomas Olivas

PIT PREP OUTSIDE - LOUIS NGUYEN LEAD

Volunteers needed in addition to Pit Crew to clean up Pit area

03/20/2020 (Fri) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
8:00am - 10:00am (8)  
5 of 8 slots filled
Ceci Fuentes
Louis Nguyen
Phu Thieu
Susan Bonner
Dan Bonner
Jack Boteler

TShirt Distribution

Distribute TShirts to Texas Cadets

03/19/2020 (Thu) USAFA - Arnold Hall Ballroom 
4:30pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Merrilee Berger
Andrew Berger
6:00pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Merrilee Berger
Andrew Berger
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info