Pinecrest Career Day 2018

Pinecrest Career Day 2018 Pre K, K, 1st & 2nd grades

Sign up to be a guest speaker at Pinecrest Elementary Career Day. 

  • Convey basic information related to your talents and chosen career.
  • Prepare 15 minute presentation, allowing 5-10 minutes for Q & A
  • Wear work attire
  • Bring handouts or giveaways, if possible
  • Multiple times available between 9:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m, times vary by grade.

DATE: Wednesday, May 23, 2018 (5/23/2018)

Classes are in alphabetical order below. Please contact Jennifer McCafferty ([email protected]) with questions or if you need help registering.

As part of new security measures in place for MDCPS, ALL speakers must register as a Volunteer with MDCPS. 

The process is quick and simple but requires 4-5 days for processing.

Details on the volunteer registration process may be found at https://www.engagemiamidade.net/community-school-volunteers

 

Date: 05/23/2018 (Wed.)

Created by:   Jennifer McCafferty
 

PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has ended and the sign up creator has locked all sign up slots from being modified. Contact the creator for more details.

Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
Alonso - 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Md S Islam

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Lauren WInter
Strategic plannin

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
LUNCH McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Alex Morgan
Balboa - 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Adam Meltzer

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Gloria Ferrer

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Dave Gershman

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 
Christine Herrera

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Batten - 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
David Markus

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Patricia caripa jaramillo

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Anthony Laria

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Herschel Faber

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 
Zayli Rodriguez
Zayli Rodriguez

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Berger - 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Liz Amore
Bringing my colleague Dani Dominguez from YES Institute

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Jordan Taylor

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
David Adaikkalasamy
Joseph's Dad

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Jing L
Music/entertainment industry/marketing

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 
Sanjay Nair

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 
Richard Marquez

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Diego Tejera
Betancourt - 1st Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Rudy Fernandez

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Biegen - Kindergarten  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Jordan Taylor

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Erica Cruz

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Diego Vanderbiest
Landscape Architect

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 
Brad Sturges
Attorney

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 
James Koch

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
James Koch
Canino - Pre K  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Jon Hoffman
GENERAL CONTRACTOR

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 

10:30 am -11:00 am

 

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Carricaburu - Pre K  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Ronald Bolanos
Insurance Underwriter - Liberty Mutual

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Lorena Alban
Graphic designer

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Paulo Graziano
Child Psychologist/Professor

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Chrystal - Kindergarten  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Claudia Wilkins

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Anthony Laria

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 
Monica Piedra
Accountant - Thai’s Mommy

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Brenna Kleinsteuber
Yoga teacher
Codina - 1st Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Marty Elfenbein
Attorney presentation

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Paulo Graziano
Child Psychologist/Professor

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Janel Rubin
Advertising

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Diaz- 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Yvonne Koch

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Adrian Villaraos

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Francisco Sorrentino

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Robert Althuis

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 
Jurgen Mainka

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Lindsey Lamchick
Kussrath - 1st Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Denise Gil-Perez
Penelope's mom. Social Worker

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Lindsey - 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Lisette Naranjo-Perez
Interior Design/Construction

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Claudia Wilkins
Tennis Instructor

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Ana Paula Ferreira-Nunez
Journalist

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Lundblad - Kindergarten  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Dana Gryniuk
attorney

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
M. Garcia - Kindergarten  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Stephanie Rodier

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
Ilisa Kaufman

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jurgen Mainka

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Patricia Ayala

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 
Zayli Rodriguez
Zayli Rodriguez

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Erik Cordo
Presenting the firefighters career
Maestas - Kindergarten  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Adrian Ladner
Market Research

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 
sherry shu zhang
An Architect's at Work

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Meyer - Pre K  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Melanie Poelma
Finance

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Rudy Fernandez

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Robert Althuis

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
LUNCH McCafferty
LUNCH

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Kristin Haushalter
Dermatologist
Phillips - 2nd Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am

 
Mercedes Cubillan
psychologist

10:30 am -11:00 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:00 am - 11:30 am

 
Jennifer McCafferty
LUNCH

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

 
Theodore Tate
MDPD K-9 Police

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

 
Francisco Garcia

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

 
Maggie Fader
Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

 
Zayli Rodriguez
Zayli Rodriguez
Salazar - 1st Grade  9:00am - 1:30pm  

9:00 am - 9:30 am

 
Yuneikys Villalonga
Art historian / Curator

9:30 am - 10:00 am

 

10:00 am - 10:30 am