Current Congregants

Food Festival 2019 Volunteers

Thank you so much for volunteering! Your hard work is the key to the success of Shalom Y'All Jewish Food Festival and is definitely appreciated.

Note: This year's Shalom Y'All Jewish Food Festival will be held in Monterey Square. It will be open to the public from 11am until 3pm on Sunday, October 27, 2019.

The two main shifts for volunteers on the event day are:

Shift A: 9:30am-1pm

Shift B: 1pm-4:30pm.

We also need volunteers in the days leading up to the Food Festival, immediately before and after the event, and on the following day.

Scroll down to see available volunteer slots and pick one or more for yourself.

To sign up, follow these directions:

Select a slot by clicking the "Sign Up" checkbox on the right of the slot you want. Then click the "Submit and Sign Up" button at the very bottom of the page. That will take you to another page where you confirm the booth and shift you're signing up for. You may also have to log into your SignUp Genius account or create one.

Please note that there is a separate SignUp for the cooking sessions - for making items in the Temple kitchen, for making hamantashen dough and matzo balls at home, and for making chopped liver at a congregant's home - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0b45acaa2aa4fe3-cooking5.

If you have any problems or don't want to do this on the computer, call Kerry Rosen at 912-631-7065 and she'll take care of it for you. Or if you can't reach Kerry, call the Temple at 912-233-1547 and they'll sign you up!

Thank you so much for your help.

Created by:   Congregation Mickve Israel
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
10/15/2019 (Tue.)    

Event co-chairs (4)

 
All slots filled
Lauri Taylor
Jennifer Rich
Mark Lebos
Marc Friedman

Entertainment Team Leader

 
Carol Greenberg

Logistics Team Leader

 
Stephen Wagner

Permits and Temple Responsibilities Team Leader

 
Jennifer Rich

Phonathon Team Leader

 
Toby Hollenberg

Purchasing Team Leader

 
Jeff Roseman

Publicity Team Leader

 
Lauree Morris

Sponsorships Team Leader

 
David Rubnitz

Volunteers/Recruitment Team Leaders (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Jo Kramer
Cheryl Ross

Volunteers/Signup Genius Team Leader

 
Kerry Rosen

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Deli ordering and prep

 
Sandy Hollander

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Map design

 
Marc Friedman

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Ticket Stapling, Coordinator

 
Pamela Hamilton

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Ticket stapling (6)

Come to Temple office 8/1-10/15

 
All slots filled
Andrea Mathews
I can come in before 10/15. I can even come in this Friday. Just give me a call.
Marla Geffen
Ann Woolner
Peggy Harris
Sid Camens
Amy Rotker
Can you leave some for me to p/up this Sunday?
10/20/2019 (Sun.) CMI social hall  9:00am - 4:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Booth box packing, coordinator

Sunday, Oct 20, 9am-4pm

 
Tina Saxe

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Booth box packing (8)

Sunday, Oct. 20, 9am-4pm

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Andrea Mathews
We will be there from 930 to 1200
Adam Saxe
Mark Matthews
Tina Saxe
Hollye McAdams
Cathy Rosman
Chiara Corradini
10/25/2019 (Fri.) CMI kitchen  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Chicken liver cleaning, coordinator

Friday, Oct 25, 10am-12 noon, Temple kitchen

 
Melinda Byck

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Chicken liver cleaning (5)

Friday, Oct 25, 10am-12pm, Temple kitchen

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Alan Seidman
Harvey Lebos
Bistro45  10:00am - 3:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Meat slicing (9)

Friday, Oct. 25, 10am-3pm, 45Bistro

 
5 of 9 slots filled
Harvey Lebos
Alan Seidman
I’ll be there as soon as the livers have been slivered...
Lewis Schneider
Michael Portman
Barry Gale
CMI  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Storage truck pickup and return (2)

Friday, Oct. 25, 11am-1pm

 
Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Bagging of Challahs (2)

Friday, Oct 25, 1-3pm, Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters

 
All slots filled
Karen McGuffin
Leslie Westmoreland
Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters, need truck or Van  3:00pm - 3:30pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Pick up challahs at Gottlieb's

Friday, Oct 25, 3-3:30pm, Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters, need truck or Van

 
Harrison Garrett
10/26/2019 (Sat.) CMI social hall  9:00am - 1:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Chairs, Social Hall command station set-up (2)

Saturday, Oct.26, 9am-1pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ann Woolner

Pre-fest preparations/Logistics: Social Hall set-up (booth boxes and supplies) (5)

Saturday, Oct. 26, 9am-1pm

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Robert Weiman
CMI kitchen  9:00am - 3:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Food prep (5)

Saturday, Oct. 26, 9am-3pm, Temple kitchen (defrosting, etc.)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Marilyn Michaels
Adam Saxe
Sue Kantor
Robert Weiman
Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Bagging challahs at Gottlieb's (2)

Saturday, Oct 26, 1-3pm, Gottieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters

 
All slots filled
Andrea Mathews
Cynthia Goldberg
Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters, need truck or van  3:00pm - 3:30pm  

Pre-fest preparations/Food: Pickup challahs at Gottlieb's

Saturday, Oct 26, 3-3:30pm, Gottlieb's Bakery, Eisenhower and Waters, need truck or van

 
Harrison Garrett
10/27/2019 (Sun.) Monterey Square   

Beer Coordinator

 
Jeff Roseman

Beer 11:00-3:00 (4)

Must be 21 or older

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Mark Mathews
Jules Homans
Andrea Mathews

Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream - Ticket collector 10:30-1

 
Mindy Shea

Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream - Ticket collector 1-4

 
Lee Rubinstein

Blintzes Coordinator

 
Bubba Rosenthal

Blintzes - Ticket collector 10:30-1

 
Flo Knudsen

Blintzes 9:30-1 (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Marilyn Michaels
Harvey Libow
Allen Berger
Roni Libow
Hollye McAdams
Robert Weiman

Blintzes 1-4:30 (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Leslie Seidman
Robert Weiman

Cake Make Coordinator

 
Leslie Westmoreland

Cake Make 9:30-1 (3)

 
All slots filled
Terri Parker
Adele Camens
Vivienne Carter

Cake Make 1-4:30 (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Lisa Heusel
Terri Parker

Chicken Soup Coordinator

 
Efrayim Ben-Avraham

Chicken Soup 9:30-1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Susan Melnicove
Sandy Schneider
Lewis Schneider
Jim Wolf

Chicken Soup 1-4:30 (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Efrayim Ben-Avraham

Coffee Coordinators (2)

 
All slots filled
Joan Dane-Kellogg
Larry Dane-Kellogg

Coffee 9:30-1 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tara Garrigan

Coffee 1-4:30 (2)

 
All slots filled
Sara Merrick
Tara Garrigan
:)

Condiment Coordinator

 
Tina Saxe

Mustard, Ketchup, Relish 9:30-1

 
Tina Saxe

Mustard, Ketchup, Relish 1-4:30

 
Adam Saxe

Applesauce and Sour Cream 9:30-1

 
Adam Saxe

Applesauce and Sour Cream 1-4:30

 
Tina Saxe

Deli Coordinator

 
Lonnie Breslow

Deli - Servers 9:30-1 (3)

 
All slots filled
Cathy Shriver
Lucile Smith
Susan Adler

Deli - Sandwich makers 9:30-1 (16)

 
10 of 16 slots filled
Joanna Rich
Carol Solon
Lisa Solod
Bert Sholar
Steve Reynolds
Marc Dember
Estelle Rosenfeld
Allan Schoenberger
Pam Reynolds
Julie Schoenberger

Deli - Servers 1-4:30 (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Lucile Smith
Howard Welt

Deli - Sandwich makers 1-4:30 (14)

 
2 of 14 slots filled
Alan Seidman
Berta Adams

Drinks Coordinator

 
Seth Grenald

Drinks North 9:30-1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Lester Rackoff
Tom Glaser
Connie Glaser
Robin Rackoff

Drinks North 1-4:30 (4)

 

Drinks South 9:30-1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Charles Sitrin
Jackie Sitrin
Marek Lewanda
Pamela Lewanda

Drinks South 1-4:30 (4)

 
All slots filled
Kate Bossler
Michelle Solomon
Oliver Solomonceo
Jordan Bossler

Fries - Ticket collector 10:30-1

 

Fries - Ticket collector 1-4

 

Gift Shop Coordinator

 
Glenda McNew

Gift Shop 9:30-1 (3)

 
All slots filled
Cal Fishel-Stephenson
Clara Fishel
Noah Fishel-Stephenson

Gift Shop 1-4:30 (3)

 
All slots filled
Beth Kinstler
Carol Kramberg-Walker
Sammie Friedman

Holiday/Challah Coordinator

 
Harvey Lebos

Holiday/Challah 9:30-1 (7)

 
4 of 7 slots filled
Cynthia Goldberg
Richard Macarin
Debi Macarin
David Lebos

Holiday/Challah 1-4:30 (6)

 

Hot Dogs Coordinator

 
Ira Ruby

Hot Dogs - Ticket collector 10:30-1

Ticket collector

 
Yelena Chernyak

Hot Dogs 9:30-1 (7)

 
All slots filled
John Kohn
Philip Solomons
Cathy Solomons
Marc Henley
David Jacobson
Leni Ram
Ron Schwartz

Hot Dogs 11:30-3:00 (2)

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Million (2)

Hot Dogs 1-4:30 (7)

 
2 of 7 slots filled
Stan Fater
Vern Fater

Hummus/Israeli Salad/Chopped Liver Coordinators (2)

 
All slots filled
Marcia Berens
Sandy Berens

Hummus/Israeli Salad/Chopped Liver 9:30-1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Sydney Linfoot
Sherri Weiss
Dina Linfoot
Allen Weiss

Hummus/Israeli Salad/Chopped Liver 1-4:30 (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Steve Solomon
Allen Weiss

Kid Zone Coordinator

 
Mark Lebos

Kid Zone workers 9:30-1 (5)

14 and older

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Audrey Garrett

Kid Zone workers 1-4:30 (4)

14 and older

 

Latkes Coordinator

 
Brenda Sinoff

Latkes - Ticket collector 10:30-1

 

Latkes - Cookers 9:30-1 (9)

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Bryan Guthrie
Leslie Guthrie

Latkes - Servers 9:30-1 (5)

 
All slots filled
Rhoda Halperin
Kathy Ignatoff
Jeff Ignatoff
Jane Rosendorf
Larry Rosendorf

Latkes - Ticket collector 1-3:30

 

Latkes - Cookers 1-4:30 (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Bryan Guthrie

Latkes - Servers 1-4:30 (5)

 
All slots filled
Leslie Guthrie
Alice Welt
Hannah Guthrie
Eden Sinoff
Ari Sinoff

Noodle Kugel Coordinator

 
Pam Freedman

Noodle Kugel 9:30-1 (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Judy Glazer
Gail Dinnerstein

Noodle Kugel 1-4:30 (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Gail Dinnerstein

Sisterhood Baubles Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Wendie Elovich
Harriet Schwartz

Sisterhood Baubles 9:30-1 (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Eve Horwitz
Rosalyn Taratoot
Sid Schwartz

Sisterhood Baubles 1-4:30 (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Eve Horwitz
Sid Schwartz
Margo Ames

Sisterhood Sweets Coordinator

 
Sheila Weinberg

Sisterhood Sweets 9:30-1 (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Pamela Hamilton
Arlene Schwartz
Rena Meltzer

Sisterhood Sweets 1-4:30 (4)

 

Sizzling Lamb Coordinators (2)

 
All slots filled
Gail Siegel
Jack Coburn

Sizzlin' Lamb - Cookers 9:30-1 (3)

 
All slots filled
Michael Siegel
Alan Dinnerstein
Sue Kantor

Sizzlin' Lamb - Servers 9:30-1 (5)

 
All slots filled
Nina Eidell
Ron Eidell
Rochelle Frank
Ann Woolner
Cathy Rosman

Sizzlin' Lamb - Cookers 1-4:30 (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Michael Siegel
Alan Dinnerstein

Sizzlin' Lamb - Servers 1-4:30 (5)

 
All slots filled
Bruce Walker
Laura Walker
Paula Hershman
Annette Carnow
Barry Carnow

Stuffed Cabbage/Cholent/Knishes Coordinators (2)

 
All slots filled
Dawn Kaley
Cheryl Ross

Stuffed Cabbage/Cholent/Knishes 9:30-1 (3)

 
All slots filled
Renate Jacobs
Sara Lee Stefanishin
Robbie Hollander

Stuffed Cabbage/Cholent/Knishes 1-4:30 (3)

 
All slots filled
Herbert Victor
May need a chair.
Cynthia Goldberg
Michael Portman

Ticket Booth A Coordinator

 
David Byck

Ticket Booth A 9:30-1 (6)

 
All slots filled
Sissy Levy
Ronald Fagin
Tricia Guggenheim
Ann Jones
Michele Morris
Harrison Garrett

Ticket Booth A 1-4:30 (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Sissy Levy
Rita Krinsky
K J Elhanan

Ticket Booth B Coordinator

 
Joel Greenberg

Ticket Booth B 9:30-1 (6)

 
All slots filled
Cookie Gale
Jeffrey Irving
Jason Tirey
Could there be a chair for Tara?
Raymond Morris
Barry Gale
Tara Tirey

Ticket Booth B 1-4:30 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Andrew Ames

Volunteer Booth Coordinator

 
Irvin Levine

Volunteers 8:30-12:00 (2)

Check in volunteers and hand out name tags

 
All slots filled
Daniel Skidmore-Hess
Cathy Skidmore-Hess

Volunteers 12:00-3:30 (2)

Check in volunteers and hand out name tags

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carol Cohen

Event day tasks: Set-up Coordinator 7am-10am

 
Brian Markowitz

Event day tasks: Set-up 7am-10am (12)

 
2 of 12 slots filled
Ken Richards
Efrayim Ben-Avraham

Event day tasks: Gas tank set-up 7:00-10am (2)

 

Event day tasks: Booth support coordinators (2)

 

Event day tasks: Area runners for food & supplies (4)

 

Event day tasks: Special runner (1st out and overall backup)

 

Event day tasks: Entertainment sound manager

 

Event day tasks: Entertainment DJ

 

Event day tasks: Finance Coordinator

 
Debbie Owen

Event day tasks: Finance Volunteers (5)

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Curcuro
Tami Tishberg
Lenny Tishberg
Julian Friedman
Lydia Sawyer

Event day tasks: Photographer (2)

 
All slots filled
Jeff Glazer
Sara Feldman

Event day tasks: Kitchen manager

 

Event day tasks: Tear-down Coordinator 3:00pm-5:00pm

 

Event day tasks: Tear-down 3pm-5pm (10)

 

Event day tasks: Cashier for sale of left-over food

 

Event day tasks: Sale and storage of left-over food (3)

Sunday, Oct 27, 2-5pm, CMI social hall- organize, sell, and store unsold food

 

Post-event tasks: Laundry (3)

Taking home and washing aprons, pot holders, towels, etc. and returning them to the Temple

 
10/28/2019 (Mon.) CMI social hall  10:00am - 3:00pm  

Post-event tasks: Breakdown and storage of nonfood items (4)

Monday, Oct 28, CMI Social Hall

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Leslie Westmoreland
Can work in the afternoon
11/01/2019 (Fri.)   11:00am - 4:00pm  

Not available on Sunday, 10/27

 
5 slots filled - more available
Kerry and Phil Rosen (2)
Margie and BH Levy (2)
Joan Levy
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service