City of Fairfax Theatre Company

Beauty and the Beast - CFTC Summer 2019

Thank you for your interested in CFTC & Truro's "Beauty and the Beast!" We are excited to see you May 20-23 for auditions. *New date added-- May 14! Please read the audition information carefully below.

Beginning May 28, rehearsals will be held on various Monday - Thursday nights between 6pm-10pm and occasional Saturday mornings (all July Saturdays) between 9am-2pm. Belle & Mrs. Potts must be avaliable on Saturday, July 15th for a special "Tea with Mrs. Potts" fundraiser. Rehearsals will be called by scene/character, so not every actor will be called to every rehearsal until a couple of weeks prior to the show. All rehearsals will be held at Truro Anglican Church, 10520 Main St, Fairfax, VA 22030.

Audition Requirements: age 13-Adult

Please prepare a 16 bar cut of a musical theatre song that shows off your range and personality. All auditionees will signup for an hour long slot with a max of 15 participants in which they will complete a singing audition and a dance audition. Please dress in appropriate clothing and shoes for the dance audition. 

Audition Requirements: Children age 12 and under

Children age 12 and under have the opportunity to audition for ensemble roles and for the role of "Chip" on Monday, May 20th from 6pm-8pm. Due to our director's schedule, the dance call (audition) will be held from 6pm-7pm, and ALL children auditionees are required to attend. Children will then audition with a 16 bar cut of a musical theatre song in time slots from 7pm-8pm.

Notes for All Auditionees:

- please do not sing any songs from "Beauty and the Beast" at the first audition

- If you have a later audition time slot (children), you may leave and then return for your vocal audition. 

- the dance call will be taught on site, you do not need to prepare anything in advance.

- Always plan to be at least 20 minutes early to your auditions for registration and paperwork.

- Pianist will be provided, please bring clearly marked sheet music with a piano part or chord chart [not just the vocal line] in a binder or book.

- callback materials will be posted to the website a week prior to auditions

- if timeslots become full, please email [email protected] and we will find a time to see you!

 

 

The City of Fairfax Theatre Company & Truro Anglican Church present

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
Book by Linda Woolverton
Originally directed by Robert Jess Roth
Originally produced by Disney Theatrical Productions

Auditions
May 14, 20-23, 2019
Performances
July 19-27, 2019

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MIT). All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI. www.MTIShows.com 

Location: Truro Anglican Church: 10520 Main Street, Fairfax, VA 22031

Created by:   Kirsten Boyd
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/14/2019 (Tue.) 6:30pm - 7:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
All slots filled
Caitlin O'Hara
Emily Grace Rowson
Hayley Dandreaux
Cassandra Wiltse
Rachel Goddard
Kiersten Snapkoski
Keenan Gibson
Courtney Camden
Beth De Marco
Annie Rowson
Hana Tawil
Tammy West
Tammy West
Colton West
Addison Chacey
7:30pm - 8:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Clare Anderson
Anna Armagno (2)
and Andre Toussaint
Anna
Faith Bradley
Sam Gotter
Cady Denk
8:30pm - 9:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
05/20/2019 (Mon.) 7:00pm - 7:20pm  

Children age 12 and under from 7p-8p (10)

6pm Dance Audition - Required

 
All slots filled
Meera Ayyar
River Rogers
Celia Hershaft
Linda Auten
Anika Auten
Ryden Alston
Heather Crowl
Nikolai Crowl
Laurie Curtin
Fiona Curtin
Gabriella Jones
Thuy Nguyen
Chip Dinh
Yadidyah Ogunfiditimi
7:20pm - 7:40pm  

Children age 12 and under from 7p-8p (10)

6pm Dance Audition - Required

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Janice Gambaccini
Sarah Gambaccini
Gwyneth Moon
Faith Bradley
Faith Bradley
Dana Doherty (3)
Brighid. Kellyn and Jack Doherty
Martina Cantua
Benjamin Fredericks
7:40pm - 8:00pm  

Children age 12 and under from 7p-8p (10)

6pm Dance Audition - Required

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Siobhan Hartigan
Cari Hoenshell (3)
Jolie 10, Judah 9, Jacey 6
Rhett Thomas
Jenn Wright
Marin Wright
Veronica Navarro
Elizabeth Cha
James Negley
Gwynnie Negley
8:00pm - 8:30pm  

age 13+ (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Lauren Rowson
Meghan Willey
Nathan Ramee (2)
Aidan Ramee (age 15)
Alexandra Holmes
Bridget Tunstall
Faith Bradley
8:30pm - 9:00pm  

age 13+ (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Sabrina Revand
Sarah Zakreski
Anna Zakreski
Roux O'Dell
Kieran O'Dell
Kamila Adamczyk
9:00pm - 9:30pm  

age 13+ (8)

 
All slots filled
Camille Neumann
Alexander Le Floch
Joshua Poole
Stacey Yvonne Claytor
Nathan Reiff
Evelyn Izdepski
Joshua McCreary
Alexander Vieira
9:30pm - 10:00pm  

age 13+ (8)

 
All slots filled
Matt Williams
Bryan Brown
Jack Haley
Claire Flory
Morgan Vaughan
Joanna Park
Audrey Goldman
Bruni Herring
05/21/2019 (Tue.) 6:30pm - 7:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
All slots filled
Caroline Orejuela
Katherine Porter
Bella Panciocco
Samba Pathak
Eva Gary
Sydney Cluff
Mike Cash
Sarah Bleier
Robin Bahn
Brenna McFarland
Ariana Colligan
David Britt
Jake Wilson
Stella Samereie
Devon Gorham
7:30pm - 8:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
14 of 15 slots filled
Charlotte Nteireho
Sydney Lamb
Carolyn Fox Darville
Grace Klebine
Jake Lefler
Zoey Vaghin-Carlos
Elizabeth Drake
Brooke Hanser
Erin Cleary
Allyson Jacob
Patricia St.Clair
Samuel Garcia
Alfred Reid
Henry Metcalf
8:30pm - 9:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
All slots filled
Ashley-Rose Dickey
Sarah Hayes
Ariel Walker
Chloe Jarvis
Kathryn Nickel
Jenna Doulong
James Myers
Abbie Mulberg
Mathew Sikes
Sammy Hayes
Andy Shaw
Logan Walter
Clare Laney
Alex Park
Carly Jackson
05/22/2019 (Wed.) 6:30pm - 7:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
All slots filled
Isabella Jackson
Peyton Avery
Beth Atkins
Abby Dahl
Katie Clement
Rob Smart
Michelina Pollini
Reagan O’Brien
Hannah Neville
Anastasia Brunk
Noah Tajudeen
Paul Rubenstein
Kyla Carney
Hannah Frieden
Anne Mader
Elyson Mader 13
7:30pm - 8:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
14 of 15 slots filled
Suzanne Eckloff (2)
Steven and Aaron Eckloff
Jessica Russo Revand
Jordan And Lisa Hershaft (2)
Teryn Cuozzo
Brandon Moon
Abel Haddish
Jake Bae
Hunter Gross
Maura Lacy
Alex Beach
Emily Hamrick
Sara Joy Lebowitz
8:30pm - 9:30pm  

ages 13+ (15)

 
All slots filled
Joey Olson
Jennifer Rose
William Ward
Keely Borland
Michael Fleg
Dani Vernon
Amanda Jones
Adam Ressa
Brandon Steele
Jessie Oblon
Meghan Willey
Devin Haley
Leah Rafii
Alexis Shellow
Stephanie Gonzales


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service