Sierra Chinese School

Sierra Chinese School Sunday Volunteering for Spring 2019

Volunteer Duties:

1. Arrive at school at least 5 minutes before school is started. No later than 1:45pm please.

2. Check in with Ms Wendy, pick an area (see more details below) you would like to monitor and sign up volunteer log book in your selected area. Put on the orange/yellow safety jacket.

3. Help teachers set up classrooms when needed.

4. During class time, keep an eye on 1st grade classroom and conversation I classroom as some kids may need use restroom or other situations that need additional help.

5. Help school projects when needed.

6. During recess time, we need to have 1 volunteer in each of the following area:

· Area #1: Outside near the Gym area

· Area #2 Close to the front entrance and stairs: to monitor students to stay inside the building and do not allow any students to go upstairs

· Area #3 In the open space close to classrooms: Remind the students not jump on the chairs, desks or ottomans, couch

· Area #4: All around the first floor and ring the bell. Walk around and help with any situations. Bell schedule:

1:45 pm – 1st session class starts

2:45 pm - Recess

3:00 pm – 2nd session class starts

4:00 pm - class over

During recess time, ensure students are sound and safe.

· Remind students “No running. Walk please!”

· Stop any sign of violence, misbehavior. If serious, please report to Ms Wendy.

· Clean up after recess - putting all supplies that students used to play into the bags/containers

7. After school is dismissed, check every classroom and make sure tables and chairs are in right place

8. Wait till all students are picked up by their parents.

 Safety is the first priority for our school.  We solely rely on you parent volunteers to keep kids safe on campus and your support is really appreciated.

Wendy & Helen

Location: Sierra Chinese school Campus

Created by:   Helen Cheng
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PDT) Available Slot
01/13/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Gina Chung
Entrance hallway
Xin Yuan
Area #3
Mya Aung Lwin
Area2
Paula Sun
Area #4
01/20/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Vivian Sun
Area#3
Mya Aung Lwin
Area2
Daming Yang
area #1
Mabel Lun
4
01/27/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Mabel Lun
None
Kwissy Ang (2)
Chuck and Kwissy
Chuka Namsrai
Front area
02/03/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Charles Eads (2)
Front area
Jingyu Guan
Area 3
Daven Lee
Area 1
02/10/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Jingyu Guan
Area 3
Liping Chen
Area 1
Hongyan Jian
Area 2
Mei Zheng
Any area
02/24/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Tingting Zhang
Volunteer
Grace Leong
Area2
Lorne Leong
Area1
Rachel Chu
#1
03/03/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Nicky Wang
Area 1
Yvonne Tam (2)
Yvonne and Stan #2 & #3
Debbie Leong
Area 4
03/10/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Yufeng Wang
0
Amy Yong (2)
2,4
Pauline Lam
Area 1
03/17/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Wenzhe Diao
Area #2
Gordon/Mary Ann Wong
Area 1
LILI XUE
Area #3
Fang Fang Jiang
#4
03/24/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Jenny Hu
area#1
Jonathan Yu
Conversation area
Hsinyu Chou
Joshua Lee
LILI XUE
Area #3
03/31/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Jenny Hu
area # 1
Rachel Chu
#2
Wei Zhou
#3
Zhaolian Chen
Area#4
04/07/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Ying Wang
Any area is okay
Bonnie Li
Area 3
MaryJane Huenergardt
Area 1
Steve Huang
Any
04/14/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Zihan Yan (2)
Area 2
Heng Wong
For Eton Chan
Zairen Luo
#1
04/28/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Yushuo Chang
Area #3
Jean Lai
For Sophia Hinh; Area 4
Dennis Liu
Area 2
Zairen Luo
#1
05/05/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Sylvia Lai
Area 4
Zihan Yan (2)
Area 2
Heng Wong
For Jessenia Chan
05/12/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Ashley Chen
Area 1
Vindy Leung (2)
Bailey quan
Dennis Liu
Area 3
05/19/2019
(Sun. 1:40pm - 4:05pm)

Please choose from an area from #1 to #4 (4)

Choose an area

 
All slots filled
Ruiqiong Ran
area 1
Ryan Chen
Area 2
Hsinyu Chou
Katherine Lee
Sylvia Lai
Area 4


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.