Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Lobster Fest 2019

Lobster Fest 2019

Thank you so much for volunteering at the 2019 Lobster Fest! 

The St. Paul's Lobster Fest requires an army of volunteers, and each role is important.  Please check the positions below and register for the shifts that interest you and work with your schedule.  If you have any questions about requirements for a particular volunteer role, please contact Alana Loughlin at [email protected].  Again, thank you for being so generous with your time and talent!

Created by:   Alana Loughlin
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Food Preparation (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

09/30/2019 (Mon) Clean kitchen, empty refrigerators; could occur as late as Wednesday, 10/2. 
2:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy O'Dowd

Food Preparation - Friday Afternoon (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/04/2019 (Fri) Clean and bag lettuce 
2:15pm - 5:00pm (10)  
5 of 10 slots filled
Beth Barnes
Kathie Craft
Linda Lytvinenko
Lana McGlynn
Becky Furno
Inventory coleslaw and potato salad 
2:15pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kurt Robinson
Make lobster roll dressing 
2:15pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon and Randall Robinson (2)
Organize lobster salad containers 
2:15pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Maggie Potts
I can help with whatever is needed until about 4!
Package coleslaw and potato salad 
2:15pm - 5:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Katie Robinson
Charlotte Heath
Toni Holderied
Gail Duncan
Jennifer Lindquist
Bob and Geri Johnson (2)
MM Cupitt
Olivia Delahaye
Mary Hemperly
Wash dishes 
2:15pm - 5:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Raymonde Koonce

Food Preparation - Lobster Salad (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Inventory bags of lobster for lobster salad, defrost as needed, troubleshoot 
7:45am - 10:30am   
Aleta McClenney
Keep count of packaged lobster salad 
8:00am - 10:30am   
Summerlee Walter
Open lobster salad bags, manage draining process 
8:00am - 10:30am   
Heather Gates
Heather
Prepare and package lobster salad 
8:00am - 10:30am (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Maria Litzinger
Swann Glenda
Louise Garner
Connie And Blake Kannarr (2)
Ritika Bhatnagar
Ellen Krannitz

Food Preparation (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Prepare and cook chicken 
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
Slice rolls 
8:00am - 10:00am (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Claudia Adams
Deb Thompson
Wash dishes 
9:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Myrna B
YOUTH Toast and wrap rolls 
10:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Kaela & Caitlin B (2)
Youth Help
Supervise youth toasting rolls in room 10 
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kurt Robinson
Toast rolls in kitchen 
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mike O'Dowd
Steve East
YOUTH Toast and wrap rolls 
11:45am - 2:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Emily Schertz
Wash dishes 
12:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Lori S. Campbell Campbell

Location Set Up (report to Tad Richard)

10/04/2019 (Fri) Mark/record source location of tables and chairs so they can be returned 
4:30pm - 5:00pm   
Cut brown paper table coverings and stockpile; cover tables with paper and arrange centerpieces 
5:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Heather Gates (2)
Emmie & Logan to cut brown paper
Set up serving line 
5:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
Set up tables and chairs in parish hall and lobster salad and roll toasting rooms 
5:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
10/05/2019 (Sat) Place wooden lobsters and Lobster Fest signs 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Bryan Wigley
Set up signs. I will take them home to verify condition
Set up Dorcas truck and table 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mike O'Dowd
Set up check-in tent 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
Set up outdoor tent for St. Paul's craft fair 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
Set up outdoor tent for musicians 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
Set up parish hall space for musicians 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
Set up tables in courtyard, cover with paper, arrange centerpieces  
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
Assist with Dorcas set-up and man outside donation station 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Fierke

Parking, Safety, and Assistance (report to Mary Kintz)

09/28/2019 (Sat) Procure vests for parking lot attendants 
   
Mary Kintz
10/04/2019 (Fri) Set up / rope off parking lot 
2:00pm - 2:30pm   
Fill Bowen
10/05/2019 (Sat) Assist disabled customers 
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
Assist drivers in locating parking spots 
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Lindquist
Will assist as needed in parking area
Fillmore Bowen
Escort customers with umbrella (in case of inclement weather) 
10:00am - 1:00pm   
Assist disabled customers 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
Assist drivers in locating parking spots 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Fillmore Bowen
Escort customers with umbrella (in case of inclement weather) 
12:45pm - 3:30pm   

Customer Check-In Area (report to Keith Wood)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Check in pre-pay guests and find card 
9:30am - 1:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Sallie Clement
Joyce/Howard Loughlin (2)
Marci Byers
Olivia Delahaye
Kathie Craft
Distribute chips to pre-pay customers 
9:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christine Ingram (2)
w/ Owen
Greet customers and direct to correct location 
9:30am - 1:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
John Goehrke
Check in pre-pay guests and find card; call no-shows 
12:45pm - 4:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Anbette And Ben Smith With Donnavan Lewis (2)
Ben Annette and Donnavan could do 1-2 check in tables
Mike Gulley
Distribute chips to pre-pay customers 
12:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kimberly Wood
Greet customers and direct to correct location 
12:45pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
John Goehrke
Swann Glenda
Barb Magee

Customer Check-In Area (report to Andy Kintz)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Take payment for walkups 
9:30am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Allan Thunes
Kay Burgess
Mike Krannitz
12:45pm - 4:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Allan Thunes
Aleta McClenney

Outside Cooking Area (report to Jeff Kager)

10/04/2019 (Fri) Move, set up, and test lobster cooker 
3:00pm - 5:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Tom Fransen
Bob Lyerly
Jeff Kager
Kevin Swann
Set up and test cooker
10/05/2019 (Sat) Cook, split and store lobsters 
8:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Tom Fransen
Filling n for Mike cooking.
Bob Lyerly
Mark Turak
will cook
Patrick Lyerly
Greet customers and direct to correct location 
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Jeff Kager
Run lobsters 
8:00am - 12:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Zach Swann
Work the lobster truck 
8:00am - 12:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Rick Bradley
Lobster Truck
Kevin Swann
Lobster Truck
Work the outside customer counter 
8:00am - 12:00am (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Dick Reilly
John Hemperly
Christa Magee
Live Lobster pickup
Doug Weatherspoon
I can help
Cook, split and store lobsters 
11:45am - 4:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Tom Fransen
Bob Lyerly
Mark Turak
will cook
Dave Mackie
Greet customers and direct to correct location 
11:45am - 4:00pm   
Jeff Kager
Run lobsters 
11:45am - 4:00pm (2)  
Work the lobster truck 
11:45am - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rick Bradley
Lobster Truck
Kevin Swann
Lobster Truck
Work the outside customer counter 
11:45am - 4:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Dick Reilly
Michael Sweeney
John Hemperly
Christa Magee
Live Lobster pickup

Parish Hall Area - Lobster Rolls (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Replenish lobster roll window with cold items from refrigerated truck 
10:30am - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Robinson
Serve lobster rolls 
10:30am - 3:30pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Sue Sweeney
Brock Fransen
Lisa Roggenbuck (2)
Mary Hemperly

Parish Hall Area - Serving Line (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Coordinate serving line 
10:00am - 3:30pm   
Candy Snively
Coordinate between serving line and lobster cookers 
10:30am - 3:30pm   
Replenish serving line with cold items from refrigerated truck 
10:30am - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Betsy Zajovits
Serve guests at serving line  
10:30am - 3:30pm (7)  
All slots filled
Beth Barnes
Margie Best
Gail Duncan
Toni Holderied
Dana Petersen
Lanny Wase
Melonie Wigley

Parish Hall Area - Drinks (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Man drink station, keep lemonade, tea, water replenished 
10:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Raymonde Koonce
Mary Rodriguez
Man soft drink station, accept donations to Dorcas for soft drinks 
10:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Craig Snively
Will do Fri drink area setup. 1 long and 1 short table plus 2 chairs required. Will prep containers and mix drinks early Saturday.
Man drink station, keep lemonade, tea, water replenished 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Craig Snively
Work while day. Do cleanup of drink area.
Man soft drink station, accept donations to Dorcas for soft drinks 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Becky Furno

Parish Hall Area (report to Rob and Vickie Johnson)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Assist guests in parish hall 
10:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sara Concini
Bus and resupply tables in parish hall 
10:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mike Concini
Greet guests in parish hall 
10:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Bricio
Monitor bathrooms 
10:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
YOUTH Assist guests, bus and resupply tables in parish hall and courtyard 
10:30am - 1:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Connor Griffin
Heather Gates (2)
Emmie & Logan
Coordinate activities in parish hall 
10:30am - 3:30pm   
Julia Rudy
Supervise youth volunteers in parish hall 
10:30am - 3:30pm   
Sheila Reilly
Assist guests in parish hall 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
Bus and resupply tables in parish hall 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
Greet guests in parish hall 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
Monitor bathrooms 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
YOUTH Assist guests, bus and resupply tables in parish hall and courtyard 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (6)  

Clean Up (report to Patrick Lyerly)

10/05/2019 (Sat) Clean kitchen, Sunday school rooms, parish hall, and courtyard 
3:30pm - 5:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Laura Carathanasas
Lori S. Campbell Campbell
Lana McGlynn
Laurie Reddinger (2)
Laurie and Chris
Elizabeth Dawkins
Bring and use power washer for lobster cooking area 
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
Bryan Wigley
Sign pick up
Clean check-in area and lobster cooking area, pick up signs and parking barriers, move lobster cooker 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Jeff Kager
Ottis Cowper
Kevin Swann
Bryan Wigley
I will bring washer. Do you need hoses?

IMF Team (report to Tad Richard and Brian Rudy)

09/28/2019 (Sat) Procure loaner tent for craft fair 
   
Procure loaner tent for outside musicians 
   
Tad Richard
10/02/2019 (Wed) Pick up soft drinks from Pepsi in Garner 
 (2)  
All slots filled
Bryan Wigley
John Lytvinenko
10/04/2019 (Fri) Pick up refrigerated truck 
9:00am - 9:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Bryan Wigley
John Lytvinenko
Pick up coleslaw, potato salad, butter from Carolina Ale House Walnut Street, bring to church and load soft drinks 
10:30am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Bryan Wigley
John Lytvinenko
Move refrigerated truck into position after preschool 
2:00pm - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bryan Wigley
John Lytvinenko
Pick up rolls from La Farm Cary Pkwy, rear door (2 SUVs) 
5:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tad Richard
Bryan Wigley
Do rolls still come in boxes? My covered truck should be fine.
10/05/2019 (Sat) Assist musicians with set-up 
9:00am - 10:00am   
David Lindquist
David R. Lindquist
Deliver lobster orders to customers' homes 
10:00am - 4:00pm   
Terry Babb
Order and pick up pizzas for volunteers 
11:00am - 12:00pm   
Bryan Wigley
Pizza pick up
Take photos and video for use in next year's promotion 
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Poppy Mathew
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dan Loughlin
10/06/2019 (Sun) Manage disbursement of excess inventory 
   
Return refrigerated truck 
 (2)  
All slots filled
Bryan Wigley
John Lytvinenko
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service