Great Bear Festival

2021 Great Bear Festival Volunteers

Sign up to help with all areas needed to run this event.

Created by:   Susan Dykhuizen
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (MDT)

Collect Equipment

Jim L--Get tables, chairs, fencing for event. Pickup Truck would be helpful, but not required

08/06/2021 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Heidi Hickethier
Roy Beekman
Patrick Gulick

Glass/Ticket Stuffers/Merchandise Prep

Lead--Krista L/Pat H Stuff Glasses with Tickets/Prep Merch the night before the event @ the Kalispell Chamber of Commerce

08/06/2021 (Fri)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Terese Kashi
Suzanne Shaulis
Barbara Hinkley
Lorraine Clarno
Ellen Ries
Larry Feist
Kyle Waterman
Russ Ohm
Roxanne Swartzenberger
Mary Peele-Masek

Brewery/Food/Kid Vendor Check In

Lead--Pam C Checking in (wristbands)/handing out vendor glasses/and directing vendors to spots

08/07/2021 (Sat)
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jamie Horn
Can do this if no major lifting since back surgery

Entrance Assistants

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Hand Out Glasses, Assist Cashiers, Assist w/wristbands

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Bruce Aronson Aronson (2)
Kyle Waterman
Frank Garner
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  

Entrance Cashiers

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Cashiers at front entrance (CC & Cash)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Terese Kashi
Paul Carpenter (2)
Nancy Cunningham

Entrance Cashiers

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Cashiers at Front Entrance (CC & Cash)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Terese Kashi

Entrance Stock Helper

Lead Krista L/Beth K/Mike L--Keep Glasses Stocked at Entrance/Misc Running

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
Ken Curran
pat hulla nephew
6:00pm - 9:00pm   

Entrance ID Checkers

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Check Participants identification and place wristband on participants

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (7)  
All slots filled
Scott Richardson
Barbara Hinkley
Alison Schmaltz (2)
Paul and I can work this shift- Alena Ori Baughn asked us to volunteer.
gini ogle
Tirzah McKinley
Mitch McKinley
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  

Entrance VIP/Pre Sales

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Take tickets and check against VIP list. During slow periods may assist entrance cashiers.

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Jen Rohweder
Allison Meilicke

Entrance/Tickets Set Up

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Set up tent, tables, chairs and glasses

08/07/2021 (Sat)
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Marj DeZort

Entrance VIP/Pre Sales

Lead--Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Take tickets and check against VIP list. During slow periods may assist entrance cashiers.

08/07/2021 (Sat)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Exit Person

Lead Krista L/Beth K/Mike L Stamp Hands, monitor exit area

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
6:00pm - 9:00pm   

Financial

Assist Scott M.--Cash Runner/Count Cash

08/07/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
Ashley Woodworth
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
Eric Hanson
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
AJ Spear
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
Jon Cuthbertson

Merchandise & Ticket Cashiers

Lead--Pam/Joe/Pat Selling T-Shirts and other merchandise along with drink tickets

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chuck King
David Schultz
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Merchandise Stock Helper

Lead Pam/Joe/Pat--Keep Merchandise table stocked with Merch assist as needed with sales needed

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
Jenna Justice
6:00pm - 9:00pm   

Volunteer Check In

Sandy Carlson--Check in Volunteers. Provide appropriate wristband. Direct to supervisor/area

08/07/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Beth Schecher
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Beth Schecher
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Bev Pour Bayern

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sue Coleman
Randy Ogle
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Bias

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brian Dykhuizen
Lisa Sheppard
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Richard Bennett

Bev Pour Big Mountain Cider

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heidi Hickethier
Beth Kornick
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lizzy Sheeran (2)

Bev Pour Big Sky Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tom Roberts (2)
My wife, Cindy, will help
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Blackfoot River Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour) There is a possibility you may be reassigned to another volunteer slot

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gary Lowrance (2)
Mary Jane Lowrance
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Craig Harrison (2)
My wife and I will pour

Bev Pour Boston Beer Co (Sam Adams, Dogfish, Truly, Twisted Tea, Angry Orchard)

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Trumbull
Nancy Trumbull
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Travis Steindorf (2)

Bev Pour Bozeman Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bryce Baker
Doug Davidson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Bridger Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jeff & Lauri Wilson (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Cabinet Mountain Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Toni Chase
Maggie McPhee
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jim Heim (2)

Bev Pour Canarchy (Oskar Blues, Cigar City, Wasatch)

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Conflux Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Copper Furrow Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lance Isaak
Steve Hunnell
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Draught Works

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tim Wenz (2)
Ashley Wenz will join me
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Firestone Walker Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dan Daub
love the name!!
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Flathead Lake Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Clint Webb (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Founders

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour FVCC/BAM

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jane Karas
Lorraine Clarno
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jane Karas

Bev Pour Glacier Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Great Burn Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cayla Andersen (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Golden Triangle Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leslie Godwin
Larry Godwin
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Highlander

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour) There is a possibility you may be reassigned to another volunteer slot

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Hopworks Urban Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Iron Horse Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anne Trumbull (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Lance Isaak

Bev Pour Jeremiah Johnson

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mark Nixon
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mark Nixon

Bev Pour Kalispell Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Michael Clarno
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alan Ruby
Alan & Mary Ruby

Bev Pour Kettlehouse

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ellen Ries
BILL DAKIN DAKIN
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Pensa (2)
Rachel Hanko will be joining me

Bev Pour Lake of the Woods

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Left Hand Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour) There is a possibility you may be reassigned to another volunteer slot

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Lewis and Clark Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Lone River Ranch Water (Hard Seltzer)

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Meadowlark Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
pierre kaptanian
Melissa Kaptanian
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Northcoast

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Odell Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour) There is a possibility you may be reassigned to another volunteer slot

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Rogue

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Laura Vance (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Ronan Cooperative

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Rough Cut Hard Cider

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Sacred Waters

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Riffe
Jon Grubb
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kelly Banner
Brandon Banner

Bev Pour Snake River Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour--St Killian Distributing (Bitburger, Kostritzer, Carlsberg, Kronenbourg, and Erdinger)

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Todd Erickson
Renee Erickson

Bev Pour Sunrift

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tom Roberts
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Linda Heim (2)

Bev Pour Tamarack

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valerie Kouns
Linda Hall
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jim Heim (2)

Bev Pour Tieton Cider Works

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Vizsla Brewing

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Western Cider

Lead--Mike F (Must be 21 to pour)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Travis Steindorf (2)

Beverage Wine Tent (Fun Beverage)

Lead--Kari Gabriel Must be 21 to pour

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Bob & Cathy Helder (2)
Jasmine Morton (2)
Jasmine and Justin Morton
6:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Nancy Folz-Murphy
Dody & Dick Sheremeta (2)

Beverage Wine Tent (George's)

Lead--Kari Gabriel Must be 21 to pour

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Amy Grout (4)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Grout (2)

Beverage Wine Tent (Local)

Lead--Kari Gabriel Must be 21 to pour

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Amy Eddy
Mireille Bierens
Kelsey Gilbertson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  

Fun & Games

Lead--Chris Schlegel set up/monitor/assist with games/setup

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Rebecca Smith

Logistics Brewer Set Up

Lead--Mike F Checking in breweries and cideries (wristbands and glasses) including directing companies where to set up and providing guidance on ice.

08/07/2021 (Sat)
12:30pm - 3:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
David Schultz
BILL DAKIN DAKIN

Logistics Event

Lead--Jim L Provide Addt'l Ice to Brewers and anything else as needed.

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Roy Beekman
6:30pm - 9:30pm   

Logistics Event Set Up

Lead--Jim L Traffic control set up, fencing, ice chest pickup and placement, tent set up, and placement of signs and banners.

08/07/2021 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Roy Beekman
Alan Ruby
David Schultz
Cayla Andersen
Tamara Williams
12:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Cayla Andersen

Logistics Take Down

Lead--Jim L

08/07/2021 (Sat)
9:00pm - 11:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Roy Beekman
Lance Isaak

Split The Pot Ticket Sales

Lead--Pam Carbonari/Sandy Carlson

08/07/2021 (Sat)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  

VIP Tent Food

Lead--Janice/Autumn Assisting Desoto Grill with food

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Lenz (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

VIP Tent Setup

Lead--Janice/Autumn Preparing VIP tent including table cloths, flowers, and wine (tent, tables, and chairs will be set up by Celebrate)

08/07/2021 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Laura Vance

VIP Tent Wine

Lead--Janice/Autumn Pouring wine for VIP participants

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Johnson (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Suzanne Shaulis
Becky Colman

VIP Tent Beer/Cider

Lead--Janice/Autumn Pouring beer and cider for VIP participants

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jack Griffith (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

VIP Tent Entrance

Lead--Janice/Autumn Checking participants for VIP wristbands

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Suzanne Shaulis
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Water for Water/Membership Tent

Lead--Terri Smiley answer questions about Water for Water Project/Rotary

08/07/2021 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terri Smiley
Daybreak Rotary
Dave Renfrow
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terri Smiley
Daybreak Rotary
Dave Renfrow

Return Equipment

Jim L--Return tables, chairs, fencing from event. Pickup Truck would be helpful, but not required

08/09/2021 (Mon)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Heidi Hickethier
Roy Beekman

Inventory/Pack Up Supplies

Pat H--Pack up ticket, glasses, merch, supplies. Clean chamber office

08/09/2021 (Mon)
8:30am - 12:00pm   
Terri Smiley
Daybreak Rotary
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |