Great Bear Festival

2019 Great Bear Festival Volunteers

Sign up to help with all areas needed to run this event.

Created by:   Susan Dykhuizen
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (MDT)

Collect Equipment

Jim L--Get tables, chairs, fencing for event. Pickup Truck would be helpful, but not required

08/02/2019 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Alan Ruby
Doc Smiley
Mick Sullivan

Glass/Ticket Stuffers/Merchandise Prep

Lead--Krista L/Pat H Stuff Glasses with Tickets/Prep Merch the night before the event @ the Kalispell Chamber of Commerce

08/02/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Terese Kashi (2)
Joe Kashi
Roxanne Swartzenberger
Kathy Crone
Raymond Quick (2)
Steph Schroeder (2)
Cindy Hartley
Carla Wilton

Bev Pour ACE Cider

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tyson Hubbard
Kiersten Hubbard
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Bayern Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nathan Hoff
Taylyn Hubbard
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Bias

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Sheppard
Bob Dykhuizen
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Max Arisco
Shane Topp

Bev Pour Big Mountain Cider

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amelia Nelson
Dick Ramos
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Diana Rahdert (2)
Me and Glen Vogt

Bev Pour Bitterroot Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sonja Dykhuizen
Tara Dykhuizen
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Bozeman Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Eric Duffy
Delane Duffy
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Dark Side Fermenters (Kombucha)

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beth Schecher Schecher
Melissa Hulvat
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Deschutes Brewery

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brian Dykhuizen
Barry Dykhuizen
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joel Pemberton (2)
CHEERS!

Bev Pour Draftworks

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tim Hubbard
Shauna Hubbard
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lynn Foster (Daybreak)
Tim Schnee

Bev Pour Firestone Walker Brewing Co.

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
DEB HUNT
Mary Jane Lowrance
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Flathead Lake

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joanne Knutson
Karen Wilmouth
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tom Roberts (2)
Tom and Cindy Roberts

Bev Pour Fun Beverage-Cape Line Cocktails, Marathon Brewing 26.2, Wild Leaf Hard Tea, Smirnoff sourced, Corona Refresca

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Linda Hall (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mick Shea shea
Lorna Shea

Bev Pour FVCC Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erin Mouat
Stephanie Jackson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erin Mouat
Stephanie Jackson

Bev Pour Glacier Brewing Co.

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joni Aronson
Bruce Aronson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Great Burn Brewing

Lead-Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rob Eberhardy
Jon Brennan
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Great Northern

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dana Labuda
Tanner Viola
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour HA Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chris Malone (2)
With wife-Kaycee Malone
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alan Ruby (2)
Can’t wait, Mary Ruby & I will Rock it

Bev Pour Harvest Moon Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Raymond Quick
Gary Lowrance
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Jeremiah Johnson Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mark Nixon
Curran Johnson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heather Howlett
Jeff Howlett
Mark Nixon

Bev Pour Kalispell Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ashley Wenz (2)
with Tim Wenz
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Linda Heim (2)

Bev Pour Kettle House

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ellen Ries
Jim Oliverson Oliverson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Pensa (2)
Ian Paulson will be helping me

Bev Pour Kona Brewing Co.

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leslie Godwin
Larry Godwin
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Lewis & Clark Brewing Co.

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Josh Mouat
Phil Jackson
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Josh Mouat
Phil Jackson

Bev Pour Madison River

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
John King
Rachel Just
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Missoula Brewing Co.

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jon Grubb (2)
Jon n Dave will pour a Brew
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Philipsburg

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Billy Halkinrude
Bill Dakin
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terrie Alger (2)

Bev Pour Red Hook Brewery

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cayla Johnson (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jim Heim
Dave Holand

Bev Pour Rough Cut Hard Cider/Glacier Sun Winery

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dianne Froment
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julita Ward (2)

Bev Pour Sacred Waters

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Clint/Deborah Webb (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Troy Knutson
Hooray!!!
Christie Jolly

Bev Pour Snake River Brewing

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lynn Foster (Daybreak)
Pierre Kaptanian
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mark & Traci Waugh (2)

Bev Pour Sunrift

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anne Trumbull (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heather Howlett
Heather Howlett
Sarah Stoken

Bev Pour Tamarack

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valerie Kouns (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sam Browne
Bev Browne

Bev Pour Tieton Cider Works

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jenny Pentilla
Shelley Eberhardy
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Western Cider

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Peele-Masek (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bev Pour Widmer Brothers Brewing Co

Lead--Mike F

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dan Daub
Cinnamon Davis
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lance Isaak
Mick Sullivan

Beverage Wine Tent 1

Lead--Debbi W

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (8)  
All slots filled
Cathy Helder
Bob Helder
Byers Mary
Dave Douglass
Katy Douglass
Jeannie Luckey
Dody Shermeta
Dick Shermeta
6:30pm - 9:30pm (8)  

Entrance Assistants

Lead--Krista L/Gina H Hand Out Glasses, Assist Cashiers

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Glenda Quick
Dennis Winkel (2)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

Entrance Cashiers

Lead--Krista L/Gina H Take Money--Collect Cash and Credit card payments for entrance and merchandise. Credit card readers will be provided.

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Jen Rohweder
Terese Kashi
Allison Meilicke
Carla Wilton
Phil Labuda
Nancy Folz-Murphy
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Terese Kashi
Paul Carpenter (2)
Gloria will also help
A.J. Spear

Entrance ID Checkers

Lead--Krista L/Gina H Check Participants identification and place wristband on participants

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (9)  
5 of 9 slots filled
Joe Kashi
Muffie Thomson
George Gerard
Rotary Club of Kootenai Valley
Linda Gerard
RC Kootenai Valley
Randy Ogle
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Joe Kashi

Entrance VIP/Pre Sales

Lead--Krista L/Gina H Take tickets and check against VIP list. During slow periods may assist entrance cashiers.

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (3)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Entrance/Tickets Set Up

Lead--Krista L/Gina H Set up tent, tables, chairs and glasses

08/03/2019 (Sat)
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marj DeZort
Muffie Thomson

Exit Person

Krista L/Gina H Stamp Hands, monitor exit area

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
6:00pm - 9:00pm   

Food Vendor/Kid Vendors Check In/Check Out

Lead--Pam C Checking in (wristbands) and directing vendors. Near end of the event, assist vendors for final close out.

08/03/2019 (Sat)
2:30pm - 3:30pm   
9:00pm - 10:00pm   

Logistics Brewer Set Up

Lead--Mike F Checking in breweries and cideries (wristbands and glasses) including directing companies where to set up and providing guidance on ice.

08/03/2019 (Sat)
12:30pm - 3:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Lynn Foster (Daybreak)
Cayla Johnson (2)
Jeremy McKaig
Let's do this thing!

Logistics Event

Lead--Jim L Provide Addt'l Ice to Brewers and anything else as needed.

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Roy Beekman
6:30pm - 9:30pm   

Logistics Event Set Up

Lead--Jim L Traffic control set up, fencing, ice chest pickup and placement, tent set up, and placement of signs and banners.

08/03/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Wes Hulla
Roy Beekman
Cayla Johnson
Denny Beams
12:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Wes Hulla
SARAH TURNER
Bill Dakin

Logistics Take Down

Lead--Jim L

08/03/2019 (Sat)
9:00pm - 11:00pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Wes Hulla
Roy Beekman
Lynn Foster (Daybreak)
Cayla Johnson
Lance Isaak
Mick Sullivan

Merchandise & Ticket Cashiers

Lead--Scott M & Krista L Selling T-Shirts and other merchandise along with drink tickets

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jenna Justice
Chuck King
Add another hour to my volunteer time. I’ll get there early to sort the stuff by size.
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Split The Pot Ticket Sales

Lead--Pam Carbonari

08/03/2019 (Sat)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Laura O'Connor
Beth Kornick
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  

VIP Tent Beer/Cider

Lead--Debbi W Pouring beer and cider for VIP participants

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jack Griffith
Heidi Hickethier
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

VIP Tent Entrance

Lead--Debbi W Checking participants for VIP wristbands

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

VIP Tent Food

Lead--Debbi W Assisting Desoto Grill with food

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Barbara & Tom Hinkley (2)
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

VIP Tent Setup

Lead--Debbi W Preparing VIP tent including table cloths, flowers, and wine (tent, tables, and chairs will be set up by Celebrate)

08/03/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
tracy freeman
Bruce Freeman

VIP Tent Wine

Lead--Debbi W Pouring wine for VIP participants

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Wallace
Todd Wallace
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Volunteer Check In

Janice Lake/Sandy Carlson

08/03/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Susan Dykhuizen
6:00pm - 9:00pm   

Water for Water/Membership Tent

Lead--Terri Smiley answer questions about Water for Water Project/Rotary

08/03/2019 (Sat)
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Terri Smiley
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Terri Smiley

Inventory/Pack Up Supplies

Pat H--Pack up ticket, glasses, merch, supplies. Clean chamber office

08/05/2019 (Mon)
8:30am - 12:00pm   
Susie Burch

Return Equipment

im L--Return tables, chairs, fencing from event. Pickup Truck would be helpful, but not required

08/05/2019 (Mon)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service