Riverfront Fort Wayne

Promenade Park Grand Opening Volunteer Sign Up

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Created by:   Kim Weldon
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Pre-Event: Assembly of Art and Decor

Flexible days (m-f) and times (8-5)

08/05/2019 (Mon) Flexible days & times 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Anthony Lardydell
Wesley Pollard
Please contact me with Available times
Caroline Dewey
Excited to see our city thrive and come alive
Amanda Foltz Roos
Please let me know most needed time
Amy Swick
Becky Clifton
I can work 8/6 from 12 to 3
Kimberly Michaelsen
Contact me regarding needs, times, and locations

Greeter

Stand at the entrance, hand out programs, orient visitors with the park

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kim McCutchan
Sue Warren
Jim Barrera
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Virginia Simpson
Tereesa Davenport
Deb Hoile
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Virginia Simpson
David Armstrong
Kathy Cade
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Dawn Morris
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Leticia Johnson
Eric Joyner
Justin Shurley
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Eric Joyner
Shari Murphy (2)
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Debbra Pollard
Will attend training on 7/24 10am with Wesley
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Eric Joyner
Karen Smith
Chuck Wolfe
I am in.
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Emery Merriman (3)
My 3 kids (11, 11, and 15 as of 8/10!!) and I would be happy to help with this if there is no age restriction on their helping alongside me!
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jim Barrera
Alana Barrera
Bella Barrrra
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Stella Stuckey
Melissa Kessel
sharon smith
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Stella Stuckey
Becky Clifton
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Dawn Morris
Michael Follis
Harriet Follis

Entertainment Assistance

Provide support for entertainment groups (bands, choirs, dance groups, etc.), help set the stage and teardown after the act

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Wesley Pollard
Kimberly Michaelsen
w/Geoffrey Lohman
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kimberly Michaelsen (2)
w/Geoffrey Lohman

Information Tent

Provide information about the Grand Opening events and activities, Riverfront Fort Wayne, and Parks & Recreation

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mabel Johnson
Kathy Dancer
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Dancer
Deb Hoile
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mabel Johnson
Jaison Laker
Marcia Laker
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Armstrong
Nathan Meredith
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Cade
Tara Burge
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jacob Mackin (2)
Me and my wife - Alayna Mackin
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jaison Laker (2)
Carol Harper
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mabel Johnson
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
C Tse (2)
+ D Broerman
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Walt Polston
Kathy Polston
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jaison Laker (2)
Carol Harper

Loading & Unloading

Assist vendors unload and load vehicles, give directions to vendor parking, direct vendors to their assigned location

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
3:00pm - 5:30pm (10)  
10:30pm - 11:30pm (10)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (10)  

Program and Event Transition

Assist vendors or groups with set up and teardown of programs

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kathy Cade
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
WENDY HILBERT
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Runner / Helper

Assist staff with retrieval of items, run errands, relieve vendors for breaks

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
WENDY HILBERT
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
WENDY HILBERT
Joyce Vogely
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Kathy Cade
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Kathy Cade
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Christopher Vebert
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Christopher Vebert
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Amanda Foltz Roos
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ruth Baehr
Connie Burnett
Rita Bailey
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Connie Burnett
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Connie Burnett

Merch Sales

Bag and restock merchandise

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sue Warren
Karen Weller
Caroline Weller
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Frank Doster
Michael Bergeron
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Frank Doster
Michael Bergeron
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Kathryn McLaughlin
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Frank Doster
Thom Quinlan
Mary Sherer
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Christopher Vebert
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Frank Doster
Christopher Vebert
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Frank Doster
Dave Whitney (2)
...& Dee Dee

Trash Patrol

Keep the park clean by picking up litter and informing staff if the trash cans need emptied

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry Long
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  

Park Tour Guide

Orient guests with the park layout and features, script provided (20 minute tours)

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
3:00pm - 5:30pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Wesley Pollard
Bill Frank
MIKE CLENDENEN CLENDENEN
7:00pm - 9:30pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Lisa Ramirez
Greg Beal
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Bill Frank
12:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Ruth Baehr
Jean Beery
Randy Beery
3:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (6)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Jean Beery
Randy Beery
Bill Frank
Victoria Edwards
12:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  

Interactive Stations

Encourage guests to explore a variety of activities

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 7:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
Ruth Baehr
Coleen Amorini (2)
My daughter and myself
Amanda Foltz Roos
7:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Coleen Amorini (2)
My daughter and myself
Amanda Foltz Roos
9:00pm - 11:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Amanda Foltz Roos
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (10)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Halle Forbes (10)
McIntosh Energy Volunteer Team
3:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (10)  

Alcohol Beverage Server

Serve beer with Trubble Brewing, must have your own liquor license

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
3:00pm - 5:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
sharon smith
5:00pm - 7:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
sharon smith
Coleen Lipp
7:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Jeff Bailey
Rita Bailey
Coleen Lipp
9:00pm - 11:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Jeff Bailey
Rita Bailey
08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (5)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Coleen Lipp
9:00pm - 11:00pm (5)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (5)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Rita Bailey
Can stay later if you need people
6:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (5)  

Boating / Kayaking Help

Assist with the boat and/or kayak parade (Sat) or Dragon Boat Races Sun)

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Wesley Pollard
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Wesley Pollard
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  

Geo Caching Setup

Assist in setting up for the Geo Caching Treasure Hunt

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Amanda Foltz Roos
Helping with boat rides until 6:30. Help with Geocach from 6:30-8

Burning Phoenix Assistance

Assist with the burning river sculpture

08/11/2019 (Sun)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  

Stargazing Assistance

Help set up for stargazing

08/11/2019 (Sun)  
8:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  

Kids Craft & Game

Facilitate a craft and game with kids

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Amanda Foltz Roos
Wesley Pollard
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kim McCutchan
Terri Long
Amanda Foltz Roos

Family Game Night Assistant

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
5:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  

Merch Sales

Bag items and restock merch

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
Mary and Dick Tagtmeyer
You are both working together
08/11/2019 (Sun)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm   

Greeters

Additional Greeters for Friday Night

08/09/2019 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Jo Buffalino
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  

Boat Tour Help

Help get people signed up for boat tours and pass out wristbands

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
sharon smith
Amanda Foltz Roos

Parking Control-Guildlin Park

Help ensure parking control for event parking only

08/10/2019 (Sat)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service