Our Lady of the Lake Winter Shelter

Our Lady of the Lake Shelter 2019 signup sheet

NOTE:  This signup sheet now includes slots for Our Lady of the Lake, St Bridget's and Assumption Parishes.  Where possible, members of these parishes should sign up for dates in the following weeks:

OLL Parish:               Jan 1, 2019 through Jan 18 2019
St Bridget's Parish:   Jan 19 2019 through Jan 24 2019
Assumption Parish:   Jan 24 2019 through Jan 31 2019

If you are unable to sign up within your parish's designated week, you may sign up for any vacant slot.

-------------------------

OLL participation in the North Seattle Winter Shelter for 2019 begins Tuesday, January 1st and goes through Friday, January 18th (when Assumption and St Bridget Parishes take over for 2 weeks).

The 2019 winter shelter will be at Seattle Mennonite Church (3120 NE 125th St, Lake City, 98125).  As shelter attendance has grown, Lake City Partners feels that shelter guests need more room, an ADA-compliant entry and more restroom facilities than the OLL site can provide.

Food deliverers can park in front of Seattle Mennonite Church on NE 125 St (the old Lake City Theatre) and walk their food into the kitchen a few feet inside the front door.  Hosts should park in back of the Church via a driveway alongside the east side of the Church. 

For questions regarding volunteering, email: [email protected] 
For questions about or problems with online sign up, email David Brezynski:  [email protected]

To sign up for OLL Shelter committee member positions: Shelter committee positions 

The following volunteer positions are available for the winter shelter:

Prepare and deliver dinner:  Prepare a healthy dinner for 35 to 40 guests - drop off at the Lake City shelter at 7:15 pm.  

Prepare and deliver dessert:  Prepare a delicious, home made dessert for 35 to 40 guests - drop off to the Lake City shelter at 7:15 pm. 

Prepare and deliver breakfast:  Prepare a simple continental breakfast for 35 to 40 guests -  drop off at 7:15 pm on the date you sign up for.  

Morning Host (5:30 - 7 AM):  Set up and serve breakfast to our guests.  Clean kitchen area.  Guests leave at 6:30 am.  

Evening Host (7 - 9 PM): Receive, set up and serve dinner to our guests.  Join guests for dinner.  Put leftovers away and clean the kitchen area.  

Additional information and documents:

  • Suggestions for dinner, dessert and breakfast: Suggestions for meals
  • To access the North King County Winter Shelter Volunteer Handbook 2018-2019 go to: Volunteer Handbook
  • Host Orientations will be held Thurs., Nov. 29 from 7-8:30pm and Sun., Dec. 9 from 2:30-4pm at Seattle Mennonite Church by Kevin Maguire, Lake City Partners Program Manager.  Hosts are strongly encouraged to attend one of these.

Shelter Location: Seattle Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St, Lake City, 98125

Thanks in advance for your always extraordinary generosity!

Created by:  david brezynski
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PST) Available Slot
01/01/2019 (Tue.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Sr Linda Riggers

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Yusuf Rashid

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Lynn Gregorich

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Molly, Claire, and Liz Allen
lasagna - meat/veg/GF option, salad, bread

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Mary Davis
01/02/2019 (Wed.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Rob Kyker
  Tim Newcomb

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Bill and Kathy Hooper (2)

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Julia Engel

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Charles and Colette LaPorte

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  MaryAnn Schuler
01/03/2019 (Thu.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Keith Anderson
  Bill and Kathy Hooper

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Margaret Armijo
01/04/2019 (Fri.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Lynn Gregorich
  Joe Tessier

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Bryan Johns
  Terrance Cliney

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Brianna McDonald

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  John and Esther Miner

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Greg & Molly Yogi
01/05/2019 (Sat.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Roberta DeVitis
  Pete and Karen Wickstrand

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Sarah Bricknell
  John Bricknell

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Robert Covey
Breakfast Casserole. I will deliver Sunday AM

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Family Brezynski

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Bob & Ellen Stein
01/06/2019 (Sun.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Janet Bester-Meredith
  Charles Meredith

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  - Sais Family
01/07/2019 (Mon.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Greg Wadsworth
  Robert Covey

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Terri Smith
  Ann Radermacher

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Kelly McShane

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Roberta Romero

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Terry Beattie
01/08/2019 (Tue.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Olivia Hauser

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Patty Corum
  Peggy Fargo

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Cass & Paul Seely

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St Monica Guild Thomas, Pam

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Mary Anne Wilkie
01/09/2019 (Wed.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Tess Abrahamson
  Kevin Jahne

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Lorraine Hartmann
  Dennis Hartmann

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Karen Selboe

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St Anne Guild

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St Anne Guild
01/10/2019 (Thu.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Lynn Gregorich

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Therea Ward
01/11/2019 (Fri.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Bill Hooper
  Kathy Hooper

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Virginia Dziekonski
  Tom Dziekonski

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Elsie Crossman

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Virginia Dziekonski

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Kate Brown (Youth Group)
cookies
01/12/2019 (Sat.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Jim Kerrigan
  Alex McShane

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Josephine Athappilly
  Roseanne Athappilly

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Caroline McLaughlin

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St. Frances Cabrini Guild, B.Reed

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St. Frances Cabrini Guild, B.Reed
01/13/2019 (Sun.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Tess Abrahamson

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Janet Bester-Meredith
01/14/2019 (Mon.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Olivia Hauser

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Joy Holmberg
  Daniel Holmberg

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Michelle Lander

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Sera Wang
w/Marci Tittle

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Erica, Eric, Noah, Callha, Zev Kinghorn
01/15/2019 (Tue.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Greg Wadsworth
  Robert Covey

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  david brezynski
  Margaret Armijo

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Nancy Anderson

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Marilyn Perry

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  leslie Kot
01/16/2019 (Wed.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Olivia Hauser

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Beverly Reed
  Eddie Reed

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Henry and Cindy Burgess

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Danielle Steele

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Jane Decker
01/17/2019 (Thu.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Greg Wadsworth
  Robert Covey

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Amy Corcoran
01/18/2019 (Fri.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Rob Kyker

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Ron Lackey
  Marilee Simpson

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Molly, Claire, and Liz Allen
spaghetti - meat/veg/GF option, salad, bread

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Kathy Quinn
01/19/2019 (Sat.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Annick Impert

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Milari Hare

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Mona Al-Haddad
01/20/2019 (Sun.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
01/21/2019 (Mon.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Jerry Mahony

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Tracy Hartz
  Tracy Hartz

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Tammy and John Eckart

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Lynn Stapp

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Tammy and John Eckart
01/22/2019 (Tue.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Sandy Burga
  Shelley Hartnett

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Whitney Abrams
  Whitney Abrams (Hupf)

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Suhanthie Motha

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Cecilia Richards
01/23/2019 (Wed.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Sandy Burga

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Pat Corr
  Jean Corr

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Kelley Kane

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  EAS Guild

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Molly Dennehy
01/24/2019 (Thu.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Brook Brayman
  Teresa Pliskowski

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Pat Siewert
01/25/2019 (Fri.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Iva Gregory
  Mary Sullivan

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Ian Knox

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Lina Trujillo
TBD but it will be delicious!

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Martha DuHamel
01/26/2019 (Sat.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Kyle Wood

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Angela Arralde
  Dianne Hendricks

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Mary Thompson

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Lina Trujillo
TBD but it will be delicious!

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Camilo Acosta
01/27/2019 (Sun.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Anne Marie Maguire
  Kyle Wood

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Monica Flora
01/28/2019 (Mon.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Kyle Wood

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Kellea Williams
  John Smith

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Anne Conklin

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Sandy Spelman

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Kay Spelman
01/29/2019 (Tue.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Paul Vitulli
  Nancy Dorn

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Pat Walker
  Gail Winterberg

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  St. Vincent de Paul

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St. Vincent de Paul

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  St. Vincent de Paul
01/30/2019 (Wed.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
All slots filled
  Al Duffy
  Sarah Duffy

Evening host, 7-9pm (2)

 
All slots filled
  Pat Hogan
  Kathie Hogan

Breakfast

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
  Jan Alkire

Supper

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Marsha Miller

Dessert

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
  Jenell Kheriaty
01/31/2019 (Thu.)

Morning host, 5:30-7:00AM (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Tracy Erickson


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home