Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Our Lady of the Lake Winter Shelter

North Seattle Shelter Fall 2019 signup sheet

Latest information (10/13/2019):

  1. Sunday afternoon (Oct. 20, 2:30-4PM) orientation venue change. The Sunday afternoon orientation will be held at Our Lady of the Lake Jubilee Hall 8900 35th Ave NE 98105.  The Thursday evening, Oct 17 orientation (7-8:30PM) will be held at Faith Lutheran Church as originally planned.
  2. We need substitute meal donors and hosts in case of emergency or last minute change of plans.  We have created a place to indicate your willingness to be a substitute host or donate food during November if the need arises.  It is listed as Oct. 31 below.  Please give your name and contact email and phone there.  Thank you!

--------------------------------

OLL, St Bridget and Assumption Parishes' participation in the North Seattle Winter Shelter for fall of 2019 begins Friday, November 1st and goes through Saturday, November 30th.

From November 1st through November 28th, the North Seattle Winter Shelter will be at Faith Lutheran Church in Maple Leaf, 8208 18th Ave, NE 98115.  

The North Seattle Winter Shelter will move to Seattle Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St., Seattle WA 98125 on the morning of Friday, November 29th.  Therefore, only volunteers for November 29th and 30th will host and deliver meals to Seattle Mennonite Church, not to Faith Lutheran Church.

Volunteer Signups

Where possible, members of each parish should sign up for dates reserved for their parish as follows:

OLL Parish:              Fri., Nov. 1 through Sat., Nov. 16
St Bridget's Parish:   Sun., Nov 17 through Sat., Nov 23
Assumption Parish:   Sun., Nov 24 through Sat., Nov 30

If you are unable to sign up within your parish's designated week(s), you may sign up for any vacant slot.

Host Orientation and Signed Volunteer Agreement (NOTE VENUE CHANGE for Oct 20!)

Hosts may download the volunteer agreement here.

Host orientations are offered on:

  • Thursday, Oct. 17th from 7-8:30pm at Faith Lutheran Church.
  • Sunday, Oct. 20th from 2:30-4pm at Our Lady of the Lake, Jubilee Hall (note venue change)

Host Orientations will be conducted by Kevin Maguire, Lake City Partners Program Manager and Cyndi Musar, lead volunteer at Faith Lutheran.  It is mandatory that hosts attend one orientation and sign a volunteer agreement there.  If it is impossible to attend an orientation, bring your signed volunteer agreement with you when you host and give it to Kevin Maguire or another Lake City Partners staff member before your shift begins.

Volunteer Positions Available for the North Seattle Shelter

Prepare and deliver supper:  Prepare a healthy supper for 30 guests - drop off at Faith Lutheran Church at 7:15 pm.   Supper providers are welcome to (and encouraged to!) stay and help serve supper to the guests.  Families with children in grade 6 and above are welcome to stay and assist with serving supper.

Prepare and deliver dessert:  Prepare a delicious, home made dessert for 30 guests - drop off at Faith Lutheran Church at 7:15 pm. 

Prepare and deliver breakfast:  Prepare a simple continental breakfast for 30 guests -  drop off at Faith Lutheran Church at 7:15 pm on the date you sign up for.   

Evening Host (7 - 9 PM): Three per night.  Receive, set up and serve supper to our guests.  Join guests for supper.  Put leftovers away and clean the kitchen area.  

Blanket cleaners (OLL only): - Wednesday mornings at 9AM.  Collect and take all blankets to the laundromat, wash and dry them, take them back to the shelter for use by our guests.  This job can take between 75 minutes and 3 hours depending on number of volunteers and washing machine availability at the laudromat.

Phoners (OLL only) - Call volunteers a couple of days prior to their selected volunteer date.  Answer any questions volunteers may have and provide them with up-to-date information about the shelter - number of guests for preparing meals, arrival times, parking updates, etc.

Parking

Faith Lutheran Church (November 1st through November 28th)

Food deliverers can park in the alley east of the church, right near the shelter entrance.  Hosts should park in the small lot north of the church, which holds 12 cars.  There is also ample street parking.  If supper deliverers wish to stay and serve the meal, please deliver food while parked in the alley and then move your car to the lot or park on the street.

Seattle Mennonite Church (November 29th and 30th)

Food deliverers can park in back of the church and bring food to the door marked Shelter inside the courtyard.  Hosts should park in back of the church.  Entrance to the rear parking area is via a driveway alongside the east side of the church.

Additional Information and documents

For questions regarding volunteering, email: [email protected] 
For questions about or problems with online sign up, email David Brezynski:  [email protected]

Other opportunities to get involved

We're always looking for people to help with shelter organization, if you'd like to get involved:

OLL volunteer coordination: contact Lorraine Hartmann, 206-914-4798,  [email protected]

Sign Up Genius help:  contact David Brezynski, 206-979-3545, [email protected]

OLL Phoner: contact Bev Reed, 206-327-3783, [email protected]

St. Bridget shelter organization: contact Lynn Stapp, 206-478-1693, [email protected]

Assumption shelter organization: contact Pat Hogan at 206-427-1194, [email protected] 

Thanks in advance for your always extraordinary generosity!

Created by:   david brezynski
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PDT) Location Available Slot
10/31/2019 (Thu.) Note that 10/31/2019 is being used for substitute supper provider and evening host signup during the whole month of November. 

Substitute evening hosts during month of November (5)

If you can be a substitute evening host in the event of a last minute change of plans, please put your name in this volunteer slot. Although this signup slot is for 10/31, we will use this slot to collect names for availability during the month of Nov.

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Nancy and Dave Kachel (2)

Substitute supper provider during the month of November. (5)

If you can be a substitute supper provider in the event of a last minute change of plans, please put your name in this volunteer slot. Although this signup slot is for 10/31, we will use this slot to collect names for availability during the month of Nov.

 
11/01/2019 (Fri.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
David Shuckerow
Maria Dalbotten (2)

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Julia Engel
continental breakfast

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Frances Cabrini Guild
Three kinds of tacos, staying to serve

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Joanne Uhlenkott
Dessert
11/02/2019 (Sat.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Lien Pham
Kevin Dobiles
Sr Linda Riggers

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Sr Linda Riggers

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
david brezynski

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Mary Davis
11/03/2019 (Sun.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Dana Korch
MJ Steele
Marieke Rack

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Janet Bester-Meredith

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Dana Korch

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
MJ Steele
11/04/2019 (Mon.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Terrance Cliney
Erin Greenfield
Alex Shestik

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Cass & Paul Seely

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Marievic Chong
Hawaiian Kalua Pork with Macaroni Salad and white rice

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Vincent Schuler
11/05/2019 (Tue.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Mary Margaret Brown
Alex McShane
Barb McGrath

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Tim Newcomb

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Our Lady of the Lake Staff

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Mary Margaret Brown
11/06/2019 (Wed.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Ron Lackey
Marilee Simpson
david brezynski

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Elsie &John Crossman

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Gahan family, Josie & Tomas
bbq pork sandwiches & salad, staying to serve

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Mary Anne Wilkie

Blanket launderers (OLL) (3)

Meet 9AM at the shelter

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Nancy and Dave Kachel (2)
11/07/2019 (Thu.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Lorraine Hartmann
Dennis Hartmann
Judy Boyd

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Lorraine Hartmann

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Bob Covey

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Marilyn Perry
11/08/2019 (Fri.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Bryan Johns
David Shuckerow
Jen Hartmann

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Maria White
Breakfast rolls, hard boiled eggs

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Maria White
Lasagna, scallop potatoes

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Chris Miller
Bar cookie
11/09/2019 (Sat.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Jane Decker
Tom Jahnke
Patty Corum

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Theresa Ward

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Molly, Claire, and Liz Allen
soup& sandwiches

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Suzanne Bottelli
11/10/2019 (Sun.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
James Athappilly
Annie Athappilly
Rob Kyker

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Kara Whelan

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Jena Lopez
Lentil Soup w/paneer and veggies

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Erica, Eric, Noah, Callha, Zev Kinghorn
11/11/2019 (Mon.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Casey Krzyminski
Beverly Reed (2)

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Mary Ellen Lemen

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Charles and Colette LaPorte
chicken & pasta

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Greg & Molly Yogi
11/12/2019 (Tue.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Ann Radermacher
Terri Smith
Casey Krzyminski

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Sera Wang
With Marci Tittle

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Virginia Dziekonski
Soup, salad, bread

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Ana Crossman
11/13/2019 (Wed.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Virginia Dziekonski (2)
Casey Krzyminski

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Karen Selboe
breakfast snack bag & juice drinks

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
St Anne Guild (C Gonzalez)

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
St Anne Guild (C Gonzalez)

Blanket launderers (OLL) (3)

Meet 9AM at the shelter

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Martha DuHamel
11/14/2019 (Thu.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Linda Riggers (3)

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Mary Ann McConaughy

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Pam (Saint Monica Guild) Thomas

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
leslie Kot
11/15/2019 (Fri.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Judy Boyd
Tom Jahnke
Keith Anderson

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Keith Anderson
w/Nancy Anderson

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Sera Wang
Roasted chicken, home-made bread, rice, salad

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Chris and Bob Throckmorton
11/16/2019 (Sat.)  

Evening host, 7-9pm (OLL) (3)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Bricknell (2)
Sarah Bricknell

Breakfast (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm.

 
Sarah Bricknell

Supper (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Danielle Steele
chili (meat and veg), corn bread and salad

Dessert (OLL)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Shavaun Wadsworth
Shavaun Wadsworth
11/17/2019 (Sun.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
All slots filled
Pete Wickstrand
Karen Wickstrand
Kim (and her sister Jenny) Stewart

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
annick Impert

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Jenny (and her sister Kim) Hyde

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Tammy Eckart
11/18/2019 (Mon.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
All slots filled
Tom Jahnke
Tracy Hartz
Connie Edwards

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Lizbeth Houlihan
Susan Donohue

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Bob & Candy Osborne

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Shallete D'Souza
11/19/2019 (Tue.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
All slots filled
Romona Emerson
St. Bridget
Liz Houlihan
Tom Jahnke

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Michelle Constantino

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Elizathe Ann Seaton Guild

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Molly Dennehy
11/20/2019 (Wed.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
All slots filled
Tom Jahnke
PAUL VITULLI
Lizbeth Houlihan
Liz Houlihan

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
St. Bridget
Liz Houlihan

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Luanne Johnson
Supper

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Karen Egan
cookies or bars
11/21/2019 (Thu.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
All slots filled
Kelly McRory
Jennie Oswald
Megan Johnson

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Su Motha

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Lina Rose Trujillo

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Melissa Blair
11/22/2019 (Fri.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
All slots filled
St. Bridget
Liz Houlihan
Sandy Burga
Whitney Abrams (Hupf)

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Lizbeth Houlihan
Susan Donohue

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Ian Knox

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Ian Knox
11/23/2019 (Sat.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (St Bridget's) (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Lynn Stapp

Breakfast (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Sandy Burga
HNA Class of1969

Supper (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Michelle Constantino

Dessert (St Bridget's)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Sandy Burga
HNA Class of 1969
11/24/2019 (Sun.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Carrie Goetz
Will host with daughter
Emilie O'Connor (2)

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Monica Flora

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Emilie O'Connor

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Megan Rubenstein
11/25/2019 (Mon.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Mary Thompson
Brook Brayman
Teresa Pliskowski

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Pat Siewert

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Megan Hanni

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Greta Franson
11/26/2019 (Tue.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Kyle Wood
Jean and Pat Corr
Pete Kealy
tbd

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Carrie Goetz

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
St Vincent de Paul

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
St Vincent de Paul
11/27/2019 (Wed.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Anne Marie Maguire
Kyle Wood
Mary Thompson

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Beth Inghram
Continental breakfast

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Ferd Baricevic
Knights of Columbus

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Ferd Baricevic
Knights of Columbus
11/28/2019 (Thu.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Idris Mosque (3)

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Sharon McCarty

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Idris Mosque

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Idris Mosque
11/29/2019 (Fri.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Kyle Wood
John Smith
Dianne Hendricks

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Lina Rose Trujillo

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Jeri Prewitt
11/30/2019 (Sat.)  

Evening Host, 7-9pm (Assumption) (3)

 
All slots filled
Pat Hogan
Sr Margaret Parry
Sr Iva Gregory

Breakfast (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 

Supper (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Lara Trepanier Family

Dessert (Assumption)

Drop off at 7:15pm

 
Lara Trepanier Family
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service