BenFest

BenFest 2019 Volunteers

St Ben's annual BenFest will be held on July 19th, 20th and 21st. To make this weekend a success, we need volunteers - lots of volunteers! Below is a list of dates/times and positions that need volunteers. Please note that any activity that supervises children requires that the volunteer be compliant with volunteer requirements, including VIRTUS trained. Please indicate work study and/or whether you are part of a specific group (i.e. Girl Scouts, Knights of Columbus, Advisory Board, etc.) when signing up. ALL VOLUNTEER SHIFTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SERVICE HOURS!

Descriptions of volunteer needs* are as follows:

General Set-Up - Setting up tents, tables, chairs and signage. 

Volunteer Coordination - Assist with check-in and check-out of volunteers, ensuring volunteers are at their stations, and addressing any issues that may arise related to volunteers. 

BenFest Bank Assistance - Help distribute beginning change/cash boxes; help collect and count cash during event.

BenFest Central - Selling (cash & credit card), kid's activity wristbands, game tickets, beer-tasting tickets & handling sponsorship pickup.

Kid's Activities - VIRTUS TRAINING REQUIRED for all stations. Supervising the activity and checking wristbands/tickets. 

Ben's Food Booth (Concessions) - Selling refreshments.

Byron and Leavitt/Irving Gates - Collecting admissions, checking id's, administering bracelets, and providing overview of festival activities to attendees. 

Hooligan - Monitoring and supervising the game.

Clean Up - Making sure the festival is clean before it opens. 

General Break Down - Taking down the tents, tables, chairs, signs and cleaning up. 

VIRTUS/Protecting God's Children Training - Click here to register for an upcoming training session!

For more information about the festival, visit www.benfest.com.

*please note volunteers may need to be reassigned based on festival needs

Created by:   Melanie Schlachter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/19/2019 (Fri.) General Set-Up  8:30am - 12:00pm  

General Set-Up (24)

 
8 of 24 slots filled
Renee Unizycki (2)
HSA member
Kevin Buchar
Brian Kerr
Sean O'Malley
7:30 - 9:00am
Stephanie Rubalcava
Sean O'Malley knights of Columbus
Bethany Charboneau
John Lynch
Parishioner, School Parent and Knights of Columbus
12:00pm - 3:30pm  

General Set-Up (20)

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Thomas Koira
Past pupils
Adriana Trino
Nicholas Hortatsos
Diann Marquis
Matthew DeSantis- High School Volunteer Hours
Tommy Stecz
Dolores Morales
HS Community Service
Jason Koulogeorge
Byron Gate  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Trout
Stephanie Tolentino
Leavitt/Irving Gate  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Julie Chesne
julie chesne
Julie Chesne
Ben's Food Booth  3:30pm - 7:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
William Donahue
Michelle Barbarone-Centers
Kid's Activities  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Heather Nordloh
Nick Nordloh
John Lynch
Parishioner, School Parent and Knights of Columbus
Hooligan  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kathy Sanchez
Kid's Activities  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Christine Elliott
Jenni Weinacht
Ben's Food Booth  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
All slots filled
Heather Nordloh
Ron Pateman
James Ochoa
Susan O'Keefe (James Ochoa)
Hooligan  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Julie Hege
Byron Gate  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Jason Vacek (2)
Laura & Jason
Leavitt/Irving Gate  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
07/20/2019 (Sat.) Clean Up  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Clean Up (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Thomas Koira
Past pupil
Byron Gate  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Joan Liautaud
Joan Liautaud
Leavitt/Irving Gate  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ken Lyons
Ben's Food Booth  12:30pm - 4:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Rubalcava
Sean O'Malley
Stephanie Rubalcava
Kid's Activities  1:00pm - 3:30pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Linda Wolf (2)
Linda Wolf , Nick Kirchberg
Steve & Kate's (4)
Obstacle course (2); kids activities (2)
Juana Perez
Wintrust Bank
Hooligan  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Janice Mocarski
Beverly Wallin
Kid's Activities  3:30pm - 6:00pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Steve & Kate's (4)
Obstacle course (2); kids activities (2)
Katie Bielenberg
Ben's Food Booth  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Dave Goetz
Ron Pateman
Byron Gate  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Dilling (2)
Dilling Family
Hooligan  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Laela Skaer
Andrea Skillman
Leavitt/Irving Gate  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Ng
Julie Chesne
julie chesne
Kid's Activities  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Steve & Kate's (4)
Obstacle course (2); kids activities (2)
Ben's Food Booth  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Bill Shaver
Hooligan  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Mary Jo Shaver
Byron Gate  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
Leavitt/Irving Gate  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
07/21/2019 (Sun.) Clean Up  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Clean Up (5)

 
All slots filled
Nordloh Family (3)
Nicholas Hortatsos
Diann Marquis
Matthew DeSantis- High School Volunteer Hours
Byron Gate  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Colleen Sullivan (2)
Leavitt/Irving Gate  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
Ben's Food Booth  12:30pm - 4:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
All slots filled
Christine Elliott
Robyn Parker
Hubie Vonlanzenauer
Kid's Activities  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Linda Wolf (2)
Linda Wolf, Nick Kirchberg
Hooligan  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
All slots filled
Laela Skaer
Julie Hege (2)
Kid's Activities  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Kid's Activites (8)

Kid's Activities

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Stephanie Tolentino
Christine Asvos
Ben's Food Booth  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Tim Stull (2)
Tim Stull and Mark Manz
Hooligan  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hooligan (3)

 
Byron Gate  4:00pm - 7:30pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
Leavitt/Irving Gate  4:00pm - 7:30pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
Kid's Activities  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Kid's Activities (8)

 
General Break-Down  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

General Break-Down (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
David Trout (3)
Tim Stull (2)
Tim Stull and Mark Manz
Magaly Marrero (2)
John Lynch
Parishioner, School Parent and Knights of Columbus


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service