BenFest

BenFest 2018 Volunteers

St Ben's annual BenFest will be held on July 20th, 21st and 22nd. To make this weekend a success, we need volunteers - lots of volunteers! Below is a list of dates/times and positions that need volunteers. Please note that any activity that supervises children requires that the volunteer be compliant with volunteer requirements, including VIRTUS trained. Please indicate work study and/or whether you are part of a specific ministry group (i.e. Girl Scouts, Knights of Columbus, Advisory Board, etc.) when signing up.

Descriptions of volunteer needs* are as follows:

General Set-Up - Setting up tents, tables, chairs and signage. 

Volunteer Coordination - Assist with check-in and check-out of volunteers, ensuring volunteers are at their stations, and addressing any issues that may arise related to volunteers. 

BenFest Bank Assistance - Help distribute beginning change/cash boxes; help collect and count cash during event.

BenFest Central - Selling (cash & credit card), kid's activity wristbands, game tickets, beer-tasting tickets & handling sponsorship pickup.

Kid's Activities - VIRTUS TRAINING REQUIRED for all stations. Supervising the activity and checking wristbands/tickets. 

Beer Tasting - MUST BE 21+. Set up, serving and collecting tickets for Saturday's event. 

Ben's Food Booth (Concessions) - Selling refreshments.

Byron and Leavitt/Irving Gates - Collecting admissions, checking id's, administering bracelets, and providing overview of festival activities to attendees. 

Hooligan - Monitoring and supervising the game.

Clean Up - Making sure the festival is clean before it opens. 

General Break Down - Taking down the tents, tables, chairs, signs and cleaning up. 

VIRTUS/Protecting God's Children Training - Click here to register for an upcoming training session!

*please note volunteers may need to be reassigned based on festival needs

Created by:   Melanie Schlachter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/20/2018 (Fri.) General Set-Up  8:30am - 12:00pm  

General Set-Up (30)

 
23 of 30 slots filled
Irene Ireland (2)
Yiannis Katsogridakis - Youth Ministry
Bill Hayes
Kathleen Casiano (2)
Stephen Polutnik
Andrea Sturm (2)
Keith Jones Work Study
Felix Rivera
Brian Nguyen
Scott Klemm
Kevin Buchar
Tim Weiske
Brian Kerr
Kathryn Lemond
Work Study
Matt Damsma
NJHS service hours
Gunnar Kirk
NJHS hours
Nick Nordloh
Nick Nordloh NJHS
Katie Sanderson
Jack Sanderson-NJHS
Lauren Walton
NJHS
Olivia Stern
NJHS
Francesca Madden
Sofia Madden NJHS
Megan Owens
Maggie Owens
12:00pm - 3:30pm  

General Set-Up (36)

 
30 of 36 slots filled
Chris Balzarini
Kathleen Casiano (2)
Stephen Polutnik
Irma Munoz (2)
Felix Rivera
Brian Nguyen
Joshua Figueroa (2)
Work study Joshua Figueroa
Kathryn Lemond
Work Study
Matt Damsma
NJHS service hours
Gunnar Kirk
NJHS hours
Nick Nordloh
NJHS
Alexis Hallgren
Alexis-NJHS
Katie Sanderson
Jack Sanderson- NJHS
marta Rhyner
Jack Rhyner - NJHS
James Ochoa
Declan Ochoa (NJHS)
Kathleen Casiano
Kathleen casiano
Dolores Morales
Diego Morales NJHS
Kim Radich
George Radich
Bella Goetz
Maxwell Wasserman
Will Beebe
Confirmation hours
Eamon Ogren
Skylar Jones
NJHS
Kate Miller
Service Hours
Megan Owens
Emma Owens - Confirmation hours
Megan Owens
Maggie Owens - NJHS
Holly Edlund
NJHS -Erin Edlund
Byron Gate  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Mark Sullivan
Mark Sullivan
Maria Tubay
Leavitt/Irving Gate  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Barb Szczepanski
Peg McLaughlin
Ben's Food Booth  3:30pm - 7:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
All slots filled
William Donahue
Parish member
Dave Goetz
Michael Alejandro
Work Study
Kid's Activities  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Kid's Activities (12)

 
All slots filled
Elaine Lindia
Irene Ireland
RE - Youth ministry
Shelly Loke Gayares (2)
Shelly & John Schuberth
Alicia FitzGerald
Christine Fleming (2)
NJHS- Maddie & Chris
Mike Dzamba
Bryan Kirkland
Kathleen Balcsik
NJHS
Anna Henderson
Mary Balcsik Balcsik
NJHS
Hooligan  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hooligan (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Kathleen Sanchez
Parish Life, Book Club, Hospitality
Dradyne Robyne Eudeikis
Second Act Ministry
Joe Accardi
Christina Kromkowski
Kid's Activities  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Kid's Activities (12)

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Linda Wolf (2)
Linda Wolf and Nick Kirchberg
Kim LeMond
Heather Nordloh
Denielle Nicastro
Kara Spak
Elizabeth Kirk
Tess Gecijo
RE Teacher, Christ Renews His Parish (CRHP)
Susan O'Keefe
Parish Council
Anna Faford
Julie Chesne
Ben's Food Booth  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
All slots filled
Denielle Nicastro
8-10pm
John Souter
Angela Greco Greco
Hooligan  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hooligan (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Julie Hege (2)
Parishioner
Dradyne Robyne Eudeikis
Second Act Ministry
Byron Gate  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Maria Tubay
Annie Watson-Johnson
Leavitt/Irving Gate  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Barb Szczepanski
Laura Vacek
07/21/2018 (Sat.) Clean Up  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Clean Up (12)

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Felix Rivera
Denielle Nicastro
Daniel Echeverria (3)
Kathryn Lemond
Work Study
Eamon Ogren
Michael Alejandro
Work Study
Brian Nguyen
Byron Gate  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Meyer-Kinn
Catherine Joyce
Leavitt/Irving Gate  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Barb Szczepanski
Steve Warmbir
Ben's Food Booth  12:30pm - 4:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Irene Ireland
RE - Youth ministry
Dan Petersen
Kid's Activities  1:00pm - 3:30pm  

Kid's Activities (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Linda Wolf (2)
L wolf and N Kirchberg
Renee Unizycki
Denielle Nicastro
Julie Lopez
Miranda Lopez - work study 17-18 school yr
Eileen Hughes Padian
Christine Fleming (2)
NJHS- Maddie & Chris
Shawn Colgan
Kathleen Balcsik
NJHS
Hooligan  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Hooligan (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Dradyne Robyne Eudeikis
Second Act Ministry, Music Ministry
Isaiah Perez
Suheily Cuevas
Kid's Activities  3:30pm - 6:00pm  

Kid's Activites (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Denielle Nicastro
Jennifer Barrett
Angela Parker
Peter White
Jim & Janet Bonebrake
Megan Owens
Emma Owens
Christine Elliott
Dana MacMillan (2)
Daniel Tray, James MacMillan
Grace Doughty
Work study hours
Ben's Food Booth  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ben's Food Booth (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jenni Weinacht
Dave Goetz
Byron Gate  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Byron Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Adelaida Alejandro
Work Study
Annie Maida
Hooligan  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Hooligan (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Beverly Wallin
Jean Tansor
Jean Tansor
Leavitt/Irving Gate  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Leavitt/Irving Gate (2)

 
All slots filled
Jen Patras
Molly Klucznik
Beer Tasting  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Beer Tasting (3)

 
All slots filled
Gar Stark
Scott Sessa
Brian Doughty
Kid's Activities  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Kid's Activities (12)

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Aileen Blake
Aileen Blake
Margaret Cross